lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Learning the new Map editor
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 12-23-2004, 11:11 AM   #1
Lindsey
Junior Member
 
Lindsey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Santa Cruz CA
Posts: 340
Post Learning the new Map editor

Heres my attempt after a few hours of messin around, the spawn points havnt been moved around yet. and theres no vehicles. There are a few hills around the map, but thats about it

Super Geonosis it will be called=Vehicle fest

http://img95.exs.cx/img95/7422/supergeo8tv.jpg
Lindsey is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-23-2004, 11:53 AM   #2
Tyler_Durden
 
Tyler_Durden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 593
That's some good work for a few hours. I can't even figure out how to apply terrain. Also i wonder if scripting is involved in order to make bots capture control points?
Tyler_Durden is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-23-2004, 01:43 PM   #3
Syzerian
Rookie
 
Syzerian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 229
So far this is what Ive managed to do.
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v3...erian/Map1.jpg
Im planning on making a Naboo Swamp map. Doing terrain in this is alot easyer than most other map editors Ive used.


Syzerian is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-23-2004, 02:15 PM   #4
Inv8r_ZIM
Lurker
 
Inv8r_ZIM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 5
Yeah, doing the basic terrain is VERY easy in this editor, however I find it a little crude having to work with a maximum resolution of 8m squares. I tried starting a little DS trench run, but the thing won't let you do 90 degree angles (straight down, for the trench walls). I'm thinking there's gonna have to be a HELL of alot of cutting and use of meshes to get a map to look the way we want. The thing that is a complete mystery to me however, is how to call resources. Things like, where do I find vehicles in the editor? Where do I find ANY meshes for that matter? Hopefully as people start to play with the tools a bit, we'll get some fan tutorials. For the time being, I'm in XSI building a mesh for the interior hallways of the Tantive IV
Inv8r_ZIM is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-23-2004, 04:25 PM   #5
Tyler_Durden
 
Tyler_Durden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 593
For some reason when i save my map i can't open it again in BFBuilder.hta. Anyone else getting this error? I have the editor on my desktop in the BFBuilder folder. Is there somewhere else it should be?
Tyler_Durden is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-23-2004, 04:39 PM   #6
psych0fred
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 68
Read the readme

None of the folder names in the path to the tools can have a space, the Desktop does. Also, make sure you are saving your world in the right folder, the editor defaults to the last directory opened for save not the current directory of the world you have opened.
psych0fred is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-23-2004, 10:31 PM   #7
Tyler_Durden
 
Tyler_Durden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 593
OK i tried what you said, i have BF Builder in C:/BFBuilder. I still can't open my project, however, even though i saved it in C:\BFBuilder\Datamod3\Worlds\mod3\World1

I'm dying here man.
Tyler_Durden is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-24-2004, 08:24 AM   #8
Lindsey
Junior Member
 
Lindsey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Santa Cruz CA
Posts: 340
In my project folder, the editor put an .EXE of itself there, open that exe then load your map, it should have no problems


Other thing is, did you save your project?
Lindsey is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-24-2004, 09:28 AM   #9
Tyler_Durden
 
Tyler_Durden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 593
i did save the project but aren;t you supposed to be able to use BFBuilfer.htm to edit everything in one place?
Tyler_Durden is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-24-2004, 12:52 PM   #10
PR-0927
Formerly Majin Revan
 
PR-0927's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: California
Posts: 1,468
Current Game: BF3
O.K., tons of questions. Let's start.
  • How do you apply terrain?
  • How do you choose spawn points?
  • How do you even paint the terrain, water, plants, ledges, etc.?
  • How do you place vehicles?
  • How do you...make it look like you are making a map, not some black grid area?
  • When I try to apply water, my mouse is a blue blob, and when I click, it doesn't paint it!! How do you paint it?

Those are just a few questions...I'm sure many people have questions like mine...





- Former Star Wars: Jedi Knight: Jedi Academy, Star Wars: Battlefront, and Star Wars: Battlefront II modder. Used to go by the name "Majin Revan."
PR-0927 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-24-2004, 01:49 PM   #11
Nokill
Veteran
 
Nokill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Unknown
Posts: 832
maby it woud be nice to make a torurial for the editor like whit radiant

first of all if you try stuf also try to do key combinations like shift click or alt click mostly this wil work



Site: Clicky
Nokill is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-24-2004, 02:37 PM   #12
Rends
Junior Member
 
Rends's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Theed
Posts: 314
Im making some progress!
check the link:
http://gametoast.com/index.php?name=...iewtopic&t=146

Rends
Rends is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-24-2004, 03:29 PM   #13
Lindsey
Junior Member
 
Lindsey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Santa Cruz CA
Posts: 340
OK, textures are applied by clicking on textures and hitting the first one where the black texture is, the thing with textures is you have to type the filename of the texture (geo_main_2.tga for example) in the field where it says wipe_black.tga. If done correctly you'll see a small pic of the texture where the black used to be, now click on that and then click around on the terrain to place the texture, it helps to be in solid/wireframe mode to see how the painting is going. The nice thing about the editor is it supports texture blending so place any diff textures over the first to blend it.

It also helps to READ the documentation that came with the tools as they explain alot about how to get started.
Lindsey is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-24-2004, 04:19 PM   #14
Tyler_Durden
 
Tyler_Durden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 593
I read the readme that came with the tools, but unfortunately it doesn't say where to save your .wld file in order to have BFBuilder.htm open it when you want to resume editing as it does with mod1 and mod2. If i only knew where to save the file in order to have BFBuilder.htm open it automatically like it says in the readme then i could focus more on the editing aspect. However when i save my .wld file, i can't open it with BFBuilder automatically like it says it would, therefore i can't munge what i worked on and cant use the editor period to open the damn thing. Lame.
Tyler_Durden is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-24-2004, 05:31 PM   #15
psych0fred
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 68
Save Paths

It sounds like you saved it in the right path. If your ModID was Mod3 then yeah it would be

C:\BFBuilder\DataMod3\Worlds\Mod3\World1\Mod3.wld

If you open DataMod3 as a project and select Edit Mod3 it should launch it with the editor if the editor was not already open. Once you create a world it automatically opens the project so if you ever used the Edit Mod3 button and it worked then it should always work.
psych0fred is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-24-2004, 05:35 PM   #16
psych0fred
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 68
Yeah, Read The Documentation

Reading the documentation answers most questions. In BFBuilder.hta the quick start instructions are easy, the quick guides if read in order should tell you everything you need to know to create a new planet using assets supplied. Beyond that you can look on my message board for searchable questions and answers and updates to the tools at

http://www.secretsociety.com/forum/

The message board there serves as supplemental documentation to what shipped with the tools.
psych0fred is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-25-2004, 05:27 AM   #17
Nokill
Veteran
 
Nokill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Unknown
Posts: 832
you can submid tutorials at www.redcell.tk
mail them to redcellclan@gmail.com and ill put them on

ill also go make one myself when i find out how the tools work -.-'



Site: Clicky
Nokill is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-25-2004, 07:16 PM   #18
Tyler_Durden
 
Tyler_Durden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 593
psych0fred, at your message board i see that thhis was posted in order to make the mods show up on the open project list:

"To fix levels you created not showing up on the open project list edit BFBUILDER.hta
find the line:

re.Pattern = "Data\w.*\rD[^a]"

and replace it with:

re.Pattern = "Data\w.*\r"

This will cause all directories to show up on the list. ONLY select levels."

It doesn't say which file you edit, though. do you know which file it is?
Tyler_Durden is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-27-2004, 11:46 AM   #19
psych0fred
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 68
Sorry

The tools won't work with windows 98. You may be able to them to work up to a point by modifying BFBuilder but in the end the compiler is not compatible with win 98.
psych0fred is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-27-2004, 06:16 PM   #20
Tyler_Durden
 
Tyler_Durden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 593
I'm actually using WinXP. I still can't figure out why i can't openmy project if i'm saving all my .wld files in the right place.
Tyler_Durden is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-27-2004, 08:22 PM   #21
psych0fred
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 68
Don't know

If you installed it right (no spaces), created a world and then immediately opened the world file through BFBuilder it should work. If it doesn't then either you used an invalid modid (no spaces) or something is up with your system that prevents it from working. After creating aworld with BFBuilder it automatically opens the project and all you have to do is click Edit modid. When you resave your world you should save it to Datamodid/worlds/modid/world1/

If you try creating a world with BFBuilder and can't edit the world by clicking the edit button, then either it's choking on the name you chose for some reason or something's up with your system.

My only other suggestion is to re-extract the zip and reinstall the tools in c:\BFBuilder to try again.
psych0fred is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-27-2004, 09:12 PM   #22
Tyler_Durden
 
Tyler_Durden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 593
hmm could it be beacause i still use a FAT32 file system?
Tyler_Durden is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-27-2004, 09:13 PM   #23
psych0fred
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 68
Could Be

Yeah, FAT32 would be the same as using windows 98
psych0fred is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-28-2004, 12:25 AM   #24
Alegis
In hiding
 
Alegis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 3,880
LFN Staff Member 
FAT32->NTFS in XP


-"The glass is neither half-full nor half-empty: it's twice as big as it needs to be."
Alegis is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-25-2005, 01:46 PM   #25
TheBlottoBox
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: U.S.
Posts: 2
Gun_turret

I just started making maps and I have the layout and everything with 4 commands posts and stuff how do I get it though so that gun-turrets start off made. Instead of having a pilot build them.
TheBlottoBox is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-24-2005, 04:47 PM   #26
YodaFan01
Lurker
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 4
this will sound kindda weird, were can i download the map editor?, thnaks
YodaFan01 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-14-2005, 09:19 AM   #27
Keige
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 13
Yeah, same question here! I didn't see it on Lucasfiles (checked under tools)


Currently Playing:
Battlefront:::PC:::Online Name: Musica
Keige is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-14-2005, 12:36 PM   #28
Leviathan
Senior Member
 
Leviathan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Onboard the Sun Crusher
Posts: 1,008
SWBF Mod Tools aren't on LucasFiles... You should search them somewhere else...
Leviathan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-21-2006, 07:08 PM   #29
Darth Ravenclaw
Rookie
 
Darth Ravenclaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 12
That happened to me to so I leave it in my local disck and i have not had any trouble since
Darth Ravenclaw is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-23-2009, 11:29 PM   #30
samy109
Lurker
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 3
hmmmmmm i apply the textures but ingame i cant see the ground texture its just black.....why!?!?!?!?
samy109 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > SWBattlefront.net (SWBF I & II) > Star Wars Battlefront > Modding & Editing > Learning the new Map editor

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:51 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.