lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: TSL not loading Onderon second level
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 11-18-2008, 09:09 AM   #1
Azzameen
Rookie
 
Azzameen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Manda'yaim
Posts: 167
TSL not loading Onderon second level

Curious.
I'm on Onderon, walking past the guards, the new level is starting to get loaded, but it does only load 85%, and then just stops. Moments later, I get a crash report and am back to Desktop.
Any suggestions?

Edit: Okay, I re-installed the game, got the patch, but it's the same as before. Now I'm really pissed off!

Edit2: Is it possible that one of the mods I use conflicts with the game?



Last edited by RedHawke; 12-22-2008 at 01:32 PM. Reason: Combining 'bump' post into original post...
Azzameen is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-03-2008, 02:13 PM   #2
Star Admiral
N7 Commando
 
Star Admiral's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Omega 4 Relay
Posts: 656
Current Game: Mass Effect 2
Folder extraordinaire Helpful! 
Most likely. Which ones are you using?

- Star Admiral
Star Admiral is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-04-2008, 12:00 PM   #3
Azzameen
Rookie
 
Azzameen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Manda'yaim
Posts: 167
molotovCocktail,
flamethrower,
Republic Commando TSL,
mg_lawenf (a gun mod),
shortlightsaber,
tsl_doublebladed_lightsaber_replacement_hilts,
tsl_lightsaber_replacement_hilts

Dunno if that Bastila as PC mod ist still online, didn't work so I never used it. And in one of my two games, I'm not even using the commando armour.


Azzameen is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-04-2008, 03:00 PM   #4
Star Admiral
N7 Commando
 
Star Admiral's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Omega 4 Relay
Posts: 656
Current Game: Mass Effect 2
Folder extraordinaire Helpful! 
None of the mods appear to alter the module in question. Did you try loading the game without any mods in the Override folder? Is this your first visit to that sector?

- Star Admiral
Star Admiral is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-05-2008, 07:37 AM   #5
Azzameen
Rookie
 
Azzameen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Manda'yaim
Posts: 167
Yes to the second, huh? to the first.
I threw away all the items I got from mods, walked past the guards, and shutdown.
Hm.
I have HK-47 and Canderous in party, does that make any difference?
Or is it possible I got a bad copy and the bug won't go away unless I install a different copy?


Azzameen is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-05-2008, 10:57 AM   #6
Star Admiral
N7 Commando
 
Star Admiral's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Omega 4 Relay
Posts: 656
Current Game: Mass Effect 2
Folder extraordinaire Helpful! 
If you have a game before you visited Onderon, you could try loading that. Is this your first playthrough of the game?

- Star Admiral
Star Admiral is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-06-2008, 04:31 AM   #7
Azzameen
Rookie
 
Azzameen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Manda'yaim
Posts: 167
Uh, I have a savegame before flying to Dxun, yeah.
And it is my second try to play through the game. My first try (with RC armour) simply crashed on Onderon, the second time (no RC-armour but fancy weapons) does the same.


Azzameen is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-06-2008, 11:10 AM   #8
Star Admiral
N7 Commando
 
Star Admiral's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Omega 4 Relay
Posts: 656
Current Game: Mass Effect 2
Folder extraordinaire Helpful! 
Beats me. Try completely uninstalling all mods. You can keep the lightsaber replacement hilts. Those certainly will not crash the game. Then try a playthrough and see if you can get past Onderon.
Star Admiral is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-06-2008, 03:14 PM   #9
Azzameen
Rookie
 
Azzameen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Manda'yaim
Posts: 167
Oh, dear...
Will try.


Azzameen is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-06-2008, 08:12 PM   #10
Chevron 7 locke
Peace and Sanity
 
Chevron 7 locke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 2,302
Current Game: The Old Republic
Roleplayer Forum Veteran 
Did you have any mods intalled previosuly before you installed the mods you are currently using?
Chevron 7 locke is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-07-2008, 06:30 AM   #11
Azzameen
Rookie
 
Azzameen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Manda'yaim
Posts: 167
Nope.
Only have the game for about three weeks now. Don't really remember.


Azzameen is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-09-2008, 07:01 AM   #12
Azzameen
Rookie
 
Azzameen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Manda'yaim
Posts: 167
Now I don't understand anything anymore.
I threw out all of my mods, started a new game, but now I'm stuck on Telos.
And it's not while changing the level, no sir!
It happens when I head for the apartments, passing that info-terminal. I suddenly stop dead, nothing happens, and voilà, "Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic: The Sith Lords hat ein Problem festgestellt und muss beendet werden."
German operating system, sorry. Means: Fierfek.

Edit: Sorry for triple posting, but I got rid of all my mods, startet a new game, went to Onderon, fought my way through Dxun, landed on the planet itself, and tada! Walking past the guards, bang! Not loading the level.



Last edited by RedHawke; 12-22-2008 at 01:32 PM. Reason: Lets try and keep the double posting to a minimum. Thanks.
Azzameen is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-10-2008, 03:22 PM   #13
Star Admiral
N7 Commando
 
Star Admiral's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Omega 4 Relay
Posts: 656
Current Game: Mass Effect 2
Folder extraordinaire Helpful! 
I take it you have the German version of the game then? When you applied the patch, did you apply the correct version for your region, i.e., not the US version?

What are your system specifications?

Try enabling cheats for your game. Afterwards, activate the cheat console and type in "warp 502ond", without the quotes, and see if you can warp into the Onderon Merchant Quarter without crashing the game.

- Star Admiral
Star Admiral is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-10-2008, 04:27 PM   #14
Azzameen
Rookie
 
Azzameen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Manda'yaim
Posts: 167
Uh, yeah, I got the right patch.
System specifications? Duh...
Nvidia GT8600 (or something like that)
4096 MB DDR2 RAM
Dual Core 3100 justshootme whatever
I don't remember.

Will try the cheats. That was EnableCheats = 1 or something like that, right?

Tried. And, nope. Won't work.
I'll try the copy my friend got a few months back. Maybe that'll work.
And if not, *sigh*, I'll never be able to play that game...

Edit: Uh, can anyone mail me the module file?
I think that's it.



Last edited by RedHawke; 12-22-2008 at 01:31 PM. Reason: Combining double "bumping" post...
Azzameen is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-30-2009, 06:40 AM   #15
Azzameen
Rookie
 
Azzameen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Manda'yaim
Posts: 167
Update: Just in case anyone still reads this. I re-installed the game, no mods, with update, played as usual. Now, the Shyrack caves crash, Onderon second level crashes. I tried to cheat myself to the other Onderon levels, but it is <i>exactly</i> the same as with the second level. Is there some file that's controlling the loading of modules?


Azzameen is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-12-2009, 07:25 AM   #16
Andrei Gijgorev
Rookie
 
Andrei Gijgorev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Z-City, Germany
Posts: 52
Current Game: KotOR2:TSL (ARCAGE)
I just had a very similar problem with Onderon (well, probably exactly the same), I got a CTD everytime I walked past the guards. Then I loaded an older save (from right before heading off to Onderon) and went straight for the merchant quarters - no CTD. So I loaded that save again, leveled up Mandalore, equipped some items, killed the boma, walked past the guards - voilà, CTD.

After trying for an hour, I figured out what the problem was: apparently you get that CTD everytime the Exile has no lightsaber equipped. It doesn't matter which one; as long as you have a lightsaber equipped, you get no CTD.
I just tested it with the Shyrack cave, and it's exactly the same.

I have a few mods installed, but none of them alters lightsabers or Onderon in any way, so I don't hink they have anything to do with it. Also, I have played the game like 10 times before, and I never had these problems until now. But I recently installed WinXP Pro and this was my first game under XP, so I tested it under Win2k Pro (if it wasn't for .Net Framework 3.5, I'd still be using Win2k) and it worked perfectly, with and without lightsabers.

By the way, I'm using the German version of XP as well (and the German version of Win2k + English service packs), so this might be part of the problem, although I can hardly believe the OS language to play any role in this. I'm playing the properly patched English version of TSL.
My hardware is also very similar to yours, but since I had no problems under Win2k, I doubt there is any meaning to this.

I have no idea what caused your Telos crash though, and I can't reproduce it, so I think it might be unrelated to the Onderon crash.


inglisch not beeink native lankuich. no point flamink beecaus of missteycs.

TSL mods: ADJEC | ARCAGE

Last edited by Andrei Gijgorev; 04-12-2009 at 07:30 AM.
Andrei Gijgorev is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-12-2009, 01:46 PM   #17
Azzameen
Rookie
 
Azzameen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Manda'yaim
Posts: 167
LIGHTSABRES???!!!!
The freaking problem is all about the LIGHTSABRES?
Oo-kay... will try.
Ah, what the hell, I'll try at once!

Edit: Correction: The freaking problem was all about lightsabres. I don't get it...
Ah, well. Works now. Thanks very much. I owe you one.



Last edited by Azzameen; 04-12-2009 at 01:54 PM.
Azzameen is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-12-2009, 04:03 PM   #18
Andrei Gijgorev
Rookie
 
Andrei Gijgorev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Z-City, Germany
Posts: 52
Current Game: KotOR2:TSL (ARCAGE)
No problem. When I found out about lightsabers preventing the CTD, I had to look if someone else encountered this or if it was unique. Seeing your recent post, I just couldn't help replying.

[LSP gained] *flourish*

Further research on the subject just revealed that disabling both soft shadows and frame buffer effects also solves the problem. Maybe that will even solve your Telos crash. I suspect the whole thing has something to do with nVidia drivers, since I'm using different ones for WinXP and Win2k.

I don't even pretend to understand what this could possibly have to do with lightsabers, though...


inglisch not beeink native lankuich. no point flamink beecaus of missteycs.

TSL mods: ADJEC | ARCAGE
Andrei Gijgorev is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-14-2009, 10:02 AM   #19
Azzameen
Rookie
 
Azzameen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Manda'yaim
Posts: 167
Okay, just finished the game.
And there aren't enough LSP in the galaxy.
So, soft shadows and frame buffer, eh? Hm, am I using them? Go check...


Azzameen is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-14-2009, 11:23 AM   #20
DarthParametric
I bent my Wookiee
 
DarthParametric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Oz
Posts: 2,625
Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Both soft shadows and frame buffer effects should be enabled by default. I'm not sure how they could be related to a lack of lightsaber crash though (or why it would even crash when a saber isn't equipped in the first place).
DarthParametric is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-15-2009, 03:57 AM   #21
Azzameen
Rookie
 
Azzameen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Manda'yaim
Posts: 167
Yeah, they are activated. And I'm not going to sacrifice those cool effects when an equipped lightsabre will do the trick.
But as the problem is solved, I think the admins can close the thread now.


Azzameen is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-11-2009, 09:51 AM   #22
juansaman
Rookie
 
juansaman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: On the shoulder of Orion
Posts: 130
Current Game: Fallout: New Vegas
Man, you saved my day. I want to tell that this forums cover almost every problem I've found in both games, and it just took me 5 minutes to find this and fix that.

Quote:
LIGHTSABRES???!!!!
The freaking problem is all about the LIGHTSABRES?
I second that.
Thank you very much Andrei Gijgorev, a monkey dance for you:


What an amusing specimen of Jedi you are.
juansaman is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-27-2009, 09:17 AM   #23
LordSerion
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Hungary
Posts: 93
I have a similar problem. I'm solving the Sullio murder, and when the game loads the scene when we talk to Captain Riiken, it stops at about 85% and I get an error message and get back to the Desktop.

EDIT: Solved - switched to Vibrosword and turned off the soft shadows. Doing just one of them wasn't enough.

Last edited by LordSerion; 08-27-2009 at 09:24 AM.
LordSerion is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Trouble Shooting > The Work Bench > TSL not loading Onderon second level

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:40 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.