lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Kotor 1 (not working) I've tried everything
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 04-04-2009, 06:12 PM   #1
Gotforce?
Lurker
 
Gotforce?'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Lehon
Posts: 2
Current Game: Ico
Question Kotor 1 (not working) I've tried everything

I recently purchased kotor 1 for pc, after my friend took back his best of PC which also included it but worked fine on my vista 32bit with no problems.
I installed the PC version and i cant get it working
all my hardware is up to date it said i meet the specific requirments
-dual core 4200+
-160GB HDD vista home premium 32bit
- i dual boot both vista and linux
-1GB Ram
-Geforce 6100 ( which ran the best of pc's kotor 1 flawlessly)
I've replaced the MS32.dll file
- i've ran it in compatability mode while running it as admin
- and installed it as admin
-i've even made a shortcut directly from the swkotor.exe file in my programs folder and ran it as admin
i had tried updating it but that just killed the game i got an error message with consisted of squares and a few special characters,
Now i just get the ebon hawk screen, and i can hear my CD drive run then it dies down and the ebon hawk screen disapears and nothing happenes and no error messages either. is there any other way to get it working?
Gotforce? is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-04-2009, 07:43 PM   #2
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Just to make sure:

Did you install it in compatibility mode?

Did you right-click on the shortcut that you made, select "Properties" then the "Compatibility" tab and check the "Run this in compatibility mode for:" and select Windows XP (Service Pack 2)?

Did you then select the "Shorcut" tab, the "Advanced" button, and check "Run as an Administrator", then hit "Apply" and "OK"?

Did you use the manual patch or the updater? I would suggest the manual patch, run in compatibility mode as an administrator.

You can then apply the SecuROM fix.

Last, but not least, have you installed the latest DirectX update?


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-11-2009, 09:50 PM   #3
Gotforce?
Lurker
 
Gotforce?'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Lehon
Posts: 2
Current Game: Ico
Yes
yes
yes
yes
yes
and yes
still no luck
got the ebon hawk screen then it disapears and im left back with my desk top


"The Old Republic was the Republic of legend, greater than distance or time. No need to note where it was or whence it came, only to know that... it was the Republic."
Gotforce? is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-12-2009, 08:27 AM   #4
Obss Damell
Rookie
 
Obss Damell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: unknown regions
Posts: 94
Current Game: Mass Effect 2/KOTOR2
same problem here, please we want to play

Obss Damell is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-12-2009, 10:50 AM   #5
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Vista?

Check the first 2 posts in this thread. I've added stuff as I've discovered it.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Trouble Shooting > The Work Bench > Kotor 1 (not working) I've tried everything

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:46 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.