lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Kotor 1: PC Version Cheat Codes
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 05-18-2008, 02:10 PM   #161
jonathan7
Exiled Jedi...
 
jonathan7's Avatar
 
Status: Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Ivory Tower
Posts: 3,676
Contest winner - Modding LFN Staff Member Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Revan.Ragnos.85
Yes, that is where I have the game installed, and I have been trying both save and save as. Neither work.
Whats your operating system? Not Vista per chance? If its XP are you logged in as an administrator? Or just a normal user.

You could also just use the saved game editor...

http://knightsoftheoldrepublic.filef...age_Only;68852



"Love is the only reality and it is not a mere sentiment. It is the ultimate truth that lies at the heart of creation." - Rabindranath Tagore

"Many a doctrine is like a window pane. We see truth through it but it divides us from truth." - Kahlil Gibran
jonathan7 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-18-2008, 11:05 PM   #162
Revan.Ragnos.85
Rookie
 
Revan.Ragnos.85's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: North Dakota
Posts: 72
Yes, I am using Vista. Does that have something to do with it?
Revan.Ragnos.85 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-18-2008, 11:23 PM   #163
jonathan7
Exiled Jedi...
 
jonathan7's Avatar
 
Status: Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Ivory Tower
Posts: 3,676
Contest winner - Modding LFN Staff Member Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Revan.Ragnos.85
Yes, I am using Vista. Does that have something to do with it?
Possibly, I personally haven't encountered this problem before, and Vista, is known to have issues with older games.

A review of this thread maybe helpful; http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=176499



"Love is the only reality and it is not a mere sentiment. It is the ultimate truth that lies at the heart of creation." - Rabindranath Tagore

"Many a doctrine is like a window pane. We see truth through it but it divides us from truth." - Kahlil Gibran
jonathan7 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-19-2008, 12:02 AM   #164
Revan.Ragnos.85
Rookie
 
Revan.Ragnos.85's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: North Dakota
Posts: 72
Thanks for the help jonathan7! I havent fixed the problem yet, but hopefully that thread will get me an answer.
Revan.Ragnos.85 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-30-2008, 03:08 PM   #165
Sven_Q45
Forumite
 
Sven_Q45's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: near Stuttgart
Posts: 723
I still have the problem:
It doesnīt work. I tryed all key combinations! I copied my XP .ini and put it in my Vista-PC folder! Changed the Vista file a few times! But I canīt use the cheats!
Sven_Q45 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-26-2008, 11:24 AM   #166
HK-47Droid
Rookie
 
HK-47Droid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Hinding the Shadows with an Aractech Laser Rifle.
Posts: 18
hey i play Kotor on my laptop, how do i bring up the console? the ~ button doesnt work. any help?


Definition: 'Love' is making a shot to the knees of a target 120 kilometers away using an Aratech sniper rifle with a tri-light scope.
Statement: This definition, I am told, is subject to interpretation. Obviously, love is a matter of odds. Not many meatbags could make such a shot, and fewer would derive love from it. Yet for me, love is knowing your target, putting them in your targeting reticle, and together, achieving a singular purpose, against statistically long odds."
HK-47Droid is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-26-2008, 03:00 PM   #167
Star Admiral
N7 Commando
 
Star Admiral's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Omega 4 Relay
Posts: 656
Current Game: Mass Effect 2
Folder extraordinaire Helpful! 
Which OS are you using? Did you add the EnableCheats=1 to your swkotor.ini file?

- Star Admiral
Star Admiral is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-01-2009, 07:13 AM   #168
Darth Isaac
Lurker
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1
Cheats:
press the [~] button or [ALT] + [9] + [6]

For vista to save the ini file.
Turn off the READ ONLY and set the editting persmissions
Darth Isaac is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-04-2009, 03:15 AM   #169
Peaceful Ninja
Lurker
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 3
Unhappy

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darth Isaac View Post
Cheats:
press the [~] button or [ALT] + [9] + [6]

For vista to save the ini file.
Turn off the READ ONLY and set the editting persmissions
So I have Windows Vista, and I don't know if thats why this isn't working, I've also tried all the combinations this thread has brought up, I checked the file and the "READ ONLY" box was already unchecked, then as far as edditing persmissions I assumed that you meant permissions, but i'm still a n00blet, so please correct me if i'm wrong. The following things are checked: Full Control, Modify, Read and Execute, Read, Write.

However, there is the one thing that is not checked that is "Special Permissions" I've tried to check it, but its not letting me.

Help me you guys... you're my only hopes...
Peaceful Ninja is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-04-2009, 04:06 PM   #170
Star Admiral
N7 Commando
 
Star Admiral's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Omega 4 Relay
Posts: 656
Current Game: Mass Effect 2
Folder extraordinaire Helpful! 
If you have UAC enabled, you need to run Notepad as an administrator to get it to save properly. Two ways to do this.

First, you can open Notepad with admin privileges by using the Run command in the Start menu. Select Run, then type in "Notepad", without quotes, and press Shift+Enter. Once you confirm the UAC message, use Notepad to navigate to wherever your swkotor.ini file is, make the changes, and save it.

Secondly, you can copy the swkotor.ini file to your Desktop, where you can edit it normally without any UAC messages. When you're done, copy the file back to your main KOTOR directory, overwriting the existing one after confirming the UAC message.

- Star Admiral
Star Admiral is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-04-2009, 05:54 PM   #171
Peaceful Ninja
Lurker
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 3
UAC message?
Peaceful Ninja is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-04-2009, 08:36 PM   #172
Star Admiral
N7 Commando
 
Star Admiral's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Omega 4 Relay
Posts: 656
Current Game: Mass Effect 2
Folder extraordinaire Helpful! 
Sorry. By UAC, I meant User Account Control. Unless you disabled it, making any changes to the Program Files folder in your C drive will cause Vista to give you a message asking for your permission to continue.

- Star Admiral
Star Admiral is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-05-2009, 02:23 AM   #173
Peaceful Ninja
Lurker
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 3
Thanks a ton! I don't think I could have gotten all this done without your help
Peaceful Ninja is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-11-2009, 12:46 PM   #174
Nephlite
Lurker
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Star Admiral View Post
If you have UAC enabled, you need to run Notepad as an administrator to get it to save properly. Two ways to do this.

First, you can open Notepad with admin privileges by using the Run command in the Start menu. Select Run, then type in "Notepad", without quotes, and press Shift+Enter. Once you confirm the UAC message, use Notepad to navigate to wherever your swkotor.ini file is, make the changes, and save it.

Secondly, you can copy the swkotor.ini file to your Desktop, where you can edit it normally without any UAC messages. When you're done, copy the file back to your main KOTOR directory, overwriting the existing one after confirming the UAC message.

- Star Admiral

I too am not able to cheat with Vista. "Run" is not on my Start menu. Where do I find it?
Nephlite is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-12-2009, 02:42 AM   #175
Serpentine Cougar
Veteran
 
Serpentine Cougar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Not there yet.
Posts: 879
Current Game: Beneath A Steel Sky
Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nephlite View Post
I too am not able to cheat with Vista. "Run" is not on my Start menu. Where do I find it?
Google says look here.


Serpentine Cougar is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-04-2009, 12:38 PM   #176
TheDarKnight
Lurker
 
TheDarKnight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 1
I am having trouble enabling cheats in Kotor. i have modified the ini file. I have tried the sht~ and alt 96 and nothing seems to work. help please. i have the best of pc version running on Win 7 rc

Last edited by TheDarKnight; 06-04-2009 at 01:55 PM.
TheDarKnight is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-21-2009, 02:16 PM   #177
thomasmcg
Lurker
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 1
what do you press to get console up on english keyboard plz help.
I've done everything you posted ive tryed ' ~ alt 96 ive tryed button next to one and ive changed the kotor.ini and im using xp
thomasmcg is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-02-2009, 12:10 AM   #178
Darth Ken0bi
Rookie
 
Darth Ken0bi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: New South Wales, Australia
Posts: 32
Current Game: You.
I know this is a bump but I need help.

I am using a Australian Windows Vista Dell Laptop, and pressing the [~] Key don't work on KOTOR.

I have saved the text [EnableCheats=1] Under game options in swkotor.ini

I have changed the Laptop's Language and Keyboard settings to US and it still don't work.

I have pressed every single key combination that has been suggested in this thread and none of them work.

If anyone can help it would be greatly appreciated, Thank You.



Thanks to Darth Betrayal for the signature
SWG Ingame Nicks:
'Sokar'|Bria|LvL 90

Xbox Live Nick: Ag3nt D4rk
Darth Ken0bi is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-04-2009, 01:17 AM   #179
Darth Ravage
Rookie
 
Darth Ravage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 21
Current Game: Halo:CE, timeshift
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darth Ken0bi View Post
I know this is a bump but I need help.

I am using a Australian Windows Vista Dell Laptop, and pressing the [~] Key don't work on KOTOR.

I have saved the text [EnableCheats=1] Under game options in swkotor.ini

I have changed the Laptop's Language and Keyboard settings to US and it still don't work.

I have pressed every single key combination that has been suggested in this thread and none of them work.

If anyone can help it would be greatly appreciated, Thank You.
Try adding EnableConsole=1 aswell
Darth Ravage is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-04-2009, 06:36 AM   #180
Darth Ken0bi
Rookie
 
Darth Ken0bi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: New South Wales, Australia
Posts: 32
Current Game: You.
Tried that, don't work either...



Thanks to Darth Betrayal for the signature
SWG Ingame Nicks:
'Sokar'|Bria|LvL 90

Xbox Live Nick: Ag3nt D4rk
Darth Ken0bi is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-04-2009, 08:16 AM   #181
jonathan7
Exiled Jedi...
 
jonathan7's Avatar
 
Status: Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Ivory Tower
Posts: 3,676
Contest winner - Modding LFN Staff Member Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Click Me



"Love is the only reality and it is not a mere sentiment. It is the ultimate truth that lies at the heart of creation." - Rabindranath Tagore

"Many a doctrine is like a window pane. We see truth through it but it divides us from truth." - Kahlil Gibran
jonathan7 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-05-2009, 02:26 AM   #182
Darth Ravage
Rookie
 
Darth Ravage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 21
Current Game: Halo:CE, timeshift
Put a space between Enable and Console=1 (Enable Console=1)
Darth Ravage is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-05-2009, 04:10 AM   #183
Darth Ken0bi
Rookie
 
Darth Ken0bi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: New South Wales, Australia
Posts: 32
Current Game: You.
Quote:
Originally Posted by jonathan7 View Post
I have KSE but i prefer to use console cheats, faster.



Thanks to Darth Betrayal for the signature
SWG Ingame Nicks:
'Sokar'|Bria|LvL 90

Xbox Live Nick: Ag3nt D4rk
Darth Ken0bi is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-26-2009, 11:43 AM   #184
Master Les Godking
Lurker
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Krabbendijke, Netherlands
Posts: 1
Current Game: KotOR
I've got the same problems, but the first time I tried using the console it worked.
I saved my progress, to finish some homework and I couldn't use the console when I wanted to continue. Even still I can't.
I've even tried to re-install the whole game for it but it won't work again.
Does anyone have the answer?
Master Les Godking is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-02-2009, 02:06 PM   #185
Dr. Radec
Lurker
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1
Anyone knows what do i have to press on a Latin American keyboard?
Dr. Radec is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-09-2009, 11:50 AM   #186
Visas
Rookie
 
Visas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: The Ravager
Posts: 71
What does 'warp' do?


Visas is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-09-2009, 02:01 PM   #187
Rtas Vadum
Behold The Envoy...
 
Rtas Vadum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 744
Current Game: TES 4: Oblivion/3: Morrowind
Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Visas View Post
What does 'warp' do?
That loads your pc and any party members(that are in your current party) to the module you specify. Using the code will place your pc in the first place you enter the module(such as the Dantooine Enclave, you would spawn just outside the Ebon Hawk).

K1 Module Names: http://www.starwarsknights.com/k1modules.txt

K2 Module Names: http://www.starwarsknights.com/k2modules.txt

Rtas Vadum is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-31-2010, 04:09 PM   #188
PatchesThePirate
Lurker
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 1
I read the whole forum on cheat codes...

Everything is typed and saved correctly in the .ini file, the game (KOTOR 1) works fine, I have Windows 7, etc. but the console won't open. American keyboard, Gateway laptop, best of PC version of kotor, can't think of any other info you might need... why won't the console open??? I even tried it with EnableConsole=1 once, and put a space in the middle of it next, then removed it and put a space in Enable Cheats, can't think of anything else to try, help?? this forum's been inactive for a while and there's 5 pages to read, but I hope someone reads this.
PatchesThePirate is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-02-2010, 03:40 PM   #189
Rtas Vadum
Behold The Envoy...
 
Rtas Vadum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 744
Current Game: TES 4: Oblivion/3: Morrowind
Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by PatchesThePirate View Post
Everything is typed and saved correctly in the .ini file, the game (KOTOR 1) works fine, I have Windows 7, etc. but the console won't open. American keyboard, Gateway laptop, best of PC version of kotor, can't think of any other info you might need... why won't the console open??? I even tried it with EnableConsole=1 once, and put a space in the middle of it next, then removed it and put a space in Enable Cheats, can't think of anything else to try, help?? this forum's been inactive for a while and there's 5 pages to read, but I hope someone reads this.
Do you see something like this in the top left corner?:

>_

That is what the "console" is in this game. If not, the line to activate cheats is:

EnableCheats=1

Pressing the ` key opens the console(above tab, next to 1).

Rtas Vadum is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-10-2010, 02:19 AM   #190
LordAeron
Lurker
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 2
I'm having the same problem. Working on it to figure it out and I'm getting nothing so far.
LordAeron is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-19-2010, 03:31 AM   #191
Da Bomb
Lurker
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 2
Is there a way to give yourself many Parts at once? I know how to give myself one Part at a time, but it gets tedious when you need 20 parts to reprogram one security droid.
Da Bomb is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-16-2011, 03:30 PM   #192
SkyWoulf
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 10
most *IBM* 102 key keyboards have the Tilde key (~) just to the left of the 1(1) key on the top row of the letters in the standard qwerty layout. this row of number keys starts with the tilde (~) and ends with the backspace key. right below the function keys.
SkyWoulf is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-26-2011, 07:34 PM   #193
ironx
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 5
parts

Quote:
Originally Posted by Da Bomb View Post
Is there a way to give yourself many Parts at once? I know how to give myself one Part at a time, but it gets tedious when you need 20 parts to reprogram one security droid.
got the same prob..
can't give parts....
any help is mostly welcome
ironx is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-19-2011, 11:13 AM   #194
Siebe
Lurker
 
Siebe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: NoX
Posts: 8
Current Game: JKA
It still doesnt work after i done everything in this forum... Anyone else know something i can do it fix it? I am running Windows 7, Done the cheat config, and everything else you guys have mentioned. It refuses to work and im really getting mad cuz its not. HELP!!!



Last edited by Siebe; 11-19-2011 at 11:18 AM.
Siebe is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-12-2012, 05:01 PM   #195
Sven_Q45
Forumite
 
Sven_Q45's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: near Stuttgart
Posts: 723
And now again.
Iīm getting mad, too.

I bought SWKOTOR 2 from the UK. I used EVERY bloody combination but the cheats console doesnīt open. And yes I used the right ini. Donīt ask.

Edit: Works

Is that true that I got a screwed up version??? One game one version but more than one combination but it works not everytime. It's enough to drive one to despair.

Last edited by Sven_Q45; 04-12-2012 at 05:19 PM.
Sven_Q45 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-14-2012, 01:03 AM   #196
head-jam
Lurker
 
head-jam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Portugal
Posts: 3
Hi.

Recently I've installed SW KOTOR for the 4th time(every time I've played my older bother uninstalled the game, saves and all, the bastard).

But now I've want to play it with cheats, I've tried to change the swkotor.ini but don't do anything.
Now I saw this post(http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=201724)and in the last comment that Istorian made, he talks about some hidden file in the Compatibility folder, but I'm playin in windows xp, and I can't find that folder.:\

Any tips that could help me about this Compatibility folder or a "how to KOTOR cheats in Windows XP"?

Thanks



Last edited by head-jam; 06-14-2012 at 01:10 AM.
head-jam is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-14-2012, 07:24 AM   #197
Alexrd
Senior Member
 
Alexrd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Portugal
Posts: 2,181
Current Game: UEFA Euro 2004
Forum Veteran LF Jester 
Quote:
Originally Posted by head-jam View Post
But now I've want to play it with cheats, I've tried to change the swkotor.ini but don't do anything.
Hello, fellow "tuga". What exactly have you tried with swkotor.ini?



Star Wars: In Concert - Lisbon - Some pictures of the exhibition accompanying the event.
Alexrd is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-22-2012, 01:50 AM   #198
eyehatejedi
Lurker
 
eyehatejedi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 6
Question pls help

does anybody have BoS:Soloman's Revenge, if so, I need some ideas on how to kill Mandalore The Ultimate
eyehatejedi is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-24-2012, 07:52 PM   #199
head-jam
Lurker
 
head-jam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Portugal
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alexrd View Post
Hello, fellow "tuga". What exactly have you tried with swkotor.ini?
Well, the problem its that I change the swkotor.ini file and nothing happens:\

..like I said in my previous post, I hear that there's a hidden swkotor.ini that if I change it the cheats will work, its hidden in some Compatibility folder but I'm playing it in window XP and I can't find that folder and if I change the ini file it doese't do nothing.


head-jam is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-29-2013, 12:09 AM   #200
SrgntSprnkls
Lurker
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 1
Does the Best of PC version of this game have the required file to edit? I looked but there's so many places, wondered if anyone knew...?
SrgntSprnkls is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Game Discussion > Padawan's Lounge > Kotor 1: PC Version Cheat Codes

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:22 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.