lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: A Quick Question
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 01-09-2010, 03:05 PM   #1
DarthGhrin
Lurker
 
DarthGhrin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Illinois
Posts: 2
Current Game: Jedi Academy
A Quick Question

I'm a big fan of having custom skins, models, maps, etc. in my JA. But, I hate the fact that you can only have a set amount of custom skins, models, maps, and so on. I was just wondering if there's a way you can override this setting?
Help would be appreciated.


"You must begin by gaining power over yourself; then another; then a group, an order, a world, a species, a group of species… finally, the galaxy itself."

-Darth Plagueis
DarthGhrin is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-09-2010, 03:26 PM   #2
-=*Raz0r*=-
Rookie
 
-=*Raz0r*=-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 243
I'm not doing it for you, but a number is a number. Locate it and change it - and be ready to bare the consequences.
Also, it won't be compatible with any mods that use client plugins.
Personally, I've never felt the need to raise the limits. Everything in moderation, no? =]

-=*Raz0r*=- is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-09-2010, 08:50 PM   #3
DarthGhrin
Lurker
 
DarthGhrin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Illinois
Posts: 2
Current Game: Jedi Academy
Haha, well my dream is to have all of the main characters and locations from the Star Wars trilogy and a few of the minor ones in my game, but the limits in my opinion are a bit 'too' low.


"You must begin by gaining power over yourself; then another; then a group, an order, a world, a species, a group of species… finally, the galaxy itself."

-Darth Plagueis
DarthGhrin is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-14-2012, 07:40 PM   #4
duster
Rookie
 
duster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: High in the sky...
Posts: 217
Current Game: Alice,Broforce and Quake 3
What about KOTF?It has all main characters from the Star Wars movies.And it has maps too.
duster is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-14-2012, 11:17 PM   #5
jeffcorn
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 42
Current Game: Galactic Battles
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarthGhrin View Post
I'm a big fan of having custom skins, models, maps, etc. in my JA. But, I hate the fact that you can only have a set amount of custom skins, models, maps, and so on. I was just wondering if there's a way you can override this setting?
Help would be appreciated.
Try this
http://jediknight3.filefront.com/fil...nlimited;87847
jeffcorn is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-15-2012, 04:18 AM   #6
duster
Rookie
 
duster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: High in the sky...
Posts: 217
Current Game: Alice,Broforce and Quake 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffcorn View Post
This is only for MP.And the guy hasn't been seen from 2010.Atleast other users may find it useful.
duster is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JA Coding > A Quick Question

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:11 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.