lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: This is driving me nuts.....(TSL)
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 01-08-2010, 08:41 PM   #1
SmittyIsCool
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 13
Current Game: Dragon Age: Origins
This is driving me nuts.....(TSL)

I've been trying to figure this out all day. I go to start up KOTOR 2 and it loads for maybe a second, then the monitor shuts off/goes on standby(no error message or anything)..and I can't do ANYTHING to get the screen back on but restart the computer. It's driving me up the wall.

Everything I have is fully updated(drivers, everything). It only happens with this game, because I can run Dragon Age, FO3, KOTOR 1, etc with no problems.
SmittyIsCool is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-08-2010, 09:43 PM   #2
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by stingerhs View Post
Post your system specs
Sometimes we're just not going to be able to help you if we don't know what kind of hardware you have on your machine. If you don't know what you have on your machine, then follow these steps below:
  • Bring up the launcher menu for Kotor 1 or 2.
  • Click on "Configure".
  • Click the "Scan Hardware" button on the lower center of the window.
  • Click "Yes" to continue.
  • Click "Details" to view your system specs.
  • Click "Save Report" and save the file to your desktop.
  • Whenever you post your problem, open the file you just saved and copy and paste the contents to your post.
Also, please specify which version or Windows you're using, because the game can't recognize anything newer than XP.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-08-2010, 09:44 PM   #3
SmittyIsCool
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 13
Current Game: Dragon Age: Origins
I got the same thing when going to configure as well(monitor on standby, forced to reboot).


And I'm using windows XP Home with SP3.
SmittyIsCool is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-09-2010, 01:06 AM   #4
Qui-Gon Glenn
Necessary Roughneck
 
Qui-Gon Glenn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Thessia
Posts: 1,464
Current Game: ME3MP, Arkham Origins
Folder extraordinaire Helpful! Forum Veteran Veteran Modder 
Quote:
Originally Posted by SmittyIsCool View Post
I got the same thing when going to configure as well(monitor on standby, forced to reboot).


And I'm using windows XP Home with SP3.
This is only a little of the info Evil Q was asking for... the info he requested really would help him and anyone else discover the help you need.

You can install and run KotOR - which version is it? BOPC or original 4-cd? Just for reference.
Qui-Gon Glenn is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-09-2010, 03:24 AM   #5
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Just tell me what hardware your machine has (CPU, video card, etc).


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-09-2010, 12:53 PM   #6
SmittyIsCool
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 13
Current Game: Dragon Age: Origins
My apologies..here:

ATI Radeon 4870X2 1 GB(w/ latest drivers)

Intel Core 2 Duo CPU

3.12 GB RAM

Current resolution is 1152 x 864 if that helps too.

EDIT: @ who asked about Kotor 1, it's BOPC version.
SmittyIsCool is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-09-2010, 05:53 PM   #7
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Hey, thanks. That helps a lot.

First off, updating DirectX might not be a bad idea if you haven't done it in a while. You can find the latest version of the redistributable here. Just download the file, extract it to a temporary folder and run the .exe. You can then delete both the temporary folder and the file you downloaded after installation is complete.

Second, you're using XP, so we know that it isn't your OS that's causing the problem. More than likely, it has something to do with that uber video card of yours. Firstly, all DX10 or later video cards require the Dantooine lag fix:
Quote:
Originally Posted by stingerhs View Post
  • First, figure out where the .ini is installed. Default is "C:\Program Files\Lucasarts\swkotor(2)\swkotor(2).ini". If its not in that location, then your going to have to do some searching around on the hard drive a bit.
  • When you find it, just double-click on the file to open it in Notepad.
  • Scroll down the file until you find the Graphics Options
  • Under the last line ("last line" as in the last line of the list of entries under "Graphics Options", NOT the last line of "swkotor(2).ini), add "Disable Vertex Buffer Objects=1", without the quotes.
  • Goto File, then Save.
Since we're dealing with KotOR2, there's another thing that you'll want to do in that .ini file, which is to make sure that Fullscreen=1 and that Width and Height are set to the same values (one of the resolutions that the game supports like 800x600, 1024x768, 1280x1024 or even 1280x768 for a near-16x10 aspect ratio) under both "Display Options" and "Graphics Options".

Next, you're going to want to figure out how to run the game with a single GPU, since your graphics card has 2. I have 2 nVidia cards in SLI and, in my experience, even though the game supports SLI it runs much better on a single GPU. Modern-day GPUs like yours are more than powerful enough to run the game at its highest settings. I have no idea how ATI's drivers deal with the situation, but with nVidia drivers, you simply make a profile for that particular game and specify single-GPU there.

Lastly, you're going to want to set CPU affinity to a single core every time you launch the game:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Onihikage View Post
After starting the game, press Ctrl-Shift-Esc to bring up the task manager. Right-click "Knights of the Old Republic" under the applications list and select "Go to process." Right click on the highlighted process (probably something like (sw)kotor.exe) and select "Set Affinity..." In the dialog box that comes up, deselect all but one core. Then return to the game and see what happens ^/_\^

Just remember that you'll need to do this every time you start the game.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker

Last edited by Q; 01-12-2010 at 05:37 PM.
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-10-2010, 10:59 PM   #8
SmittyIsCool
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 13
Current Game: Dragon Age: Origins
Alright, let me try that.
SmittyIsCool is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-11-2010, 01:54 AM   #9
SmittyIsCool
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 13
Current Game: Dragon Age: Origins
I managed to get the opening logos to at least show up now, but after that...bam, standby of death.

Quote:
Next, you're going to want to figure out how to run the game with a single GPU, since your graphics card has 2. I have 2 nVidia cards in SLI and, in my experience, even though the game supports SLI it runs much better on a single GPU. Modern-day GPUs like yours are more than powerful enough to run the game at its highest settings. I have no idea how ATI's drivers deal with the situation, but with nVidia drivers, you simply make a profile for that particular game and specify single-GPU there.
I've been looking up a way to do this, but there doesn't really seem to be any specific way to do this with my ATI card.
SmittyIsCool is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-11-2010, 12:38 PM   #10
ajlbibak
Rookie
 
ajlbibak's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Caught somewhere in time.
Posts: 62
Current Game: X-Com: Terror from the deep
I guess it's the ATI driver problem with OpenGL.

Read here:
http://forums.amd.com/game/messagevi...keyword1=kotor

and here:
http://forums.amd.com/game/messagevi...keyword1=kotor
ajlbibak is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-11-2010, 08:41 PM   #11
SmittyIsCool
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 13
Current Game: Dragon Age: Origins
Wait, so...I need to downgrade my drivers?

Sorry, just a bit confused.
SmittyIsCool is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-11-2010, 11:07 PM   #12
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Can you use the game's configuration utility to post your specs now?


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-11-2010, 11:29 PM   #13
SmittyIsCool
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 13
Current Game: Dragon Age: Origins
Still no dice.

Man...this is weird lol.
SmittyIsCool is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-12-2010, 04:13 AM   #14
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
What resolutions is your graphics driver set up to support? Any of the ones that I listed above?


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-12-2010, 11:32 AM   #15
SmittyIsCool
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 13
Current Game: Dragon Age: Origins
Everything from 640 x 480 to 2650 x 1600.
SmittyIsCool is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-12-2010, 12:07 PM   #16
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Did you modify the swkotor2.ini file as I outlined above?


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-12-2010, 12:23 PM   #17
SmittyIsCool
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 13
Current Game: Dragon Age: Origins
Correct.

Is there a recommended resolution I should use?
SmittyIsCool is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-12-2010, 05:35 PM   #18
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Just one that the game supports like the ones that I listed above. Oh, add 800x600 to that list. Can your monitor be set to display 4:3 resolutions? If not, then I recommend 1280x768. You might have to set your desktop resolution to that as well.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-13-2010, 01:52 PM   #19
SmittyIsCool
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 13
Current Game: Dragon Age: Origins
Sorry for responding so late, but yeah I'll give that a try.
SmittyIsCool is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-15-2010, 12:11 AM   #20
SmittyIsCool
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 13
Current Game: Dragon Age: Origins
Update!

I can finally access my config now after completely removing the drivers and installing new ones, but the scan failed. It seems like the OpenGL isn't being very kind right now..but at least some progress lol.
SmittyIsCool is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-15-2010, 11:54 PM   #21
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
My scan fails all of the time. The game doesn't like modern hardware and drivers, but it will run on them. You can still save the scan to your desktop and post it here.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-16-2010, 01:09 PM   #22
SmittyIsCool
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 13
Current Game: Dragon Age: Origins
[SWKotOR]
ReportDateTime=1/16/2010 1:07:41 PM
SysInfoVersion=v1.00.60
GameExists=1
GameVersion=v2.10.427
GameInstallLocation=C:\Program Files\LucasArts\SWKotOR2\

[OS]
Name=WinXP
Version=Windows XP v5.1 build 2600 Service Pack 3
Service Pack=Service Pack 3
Status=Pass

[SwapFiles]
C:\pagefile.sys=2046

[CPU]
CPUCount=1
CPUSpeed=2399
CPUFamily=6
CPUModel=7
CPUStepping=10
CPUVendor=Intel
CPUName=Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU E8400 @ 3.00GHz
Status=Pass

[Memory]
RAM=2048
Status=Pass

[Disk Free Space]
C: (NTFS), UNICODE=329.55GB
Status=Pass

[CD-ROMs]
DriveLetters=H:\,I:\
Drives=ATAPI DVD A DH20A4H

[Video]
Video Card Name=SndTVideo
Video Memory=0
Desktop Resolution=1152x864x32
DirectX=DirectX 9.0c (4.09.00.0904)
OpenGL Version=1.1.0
OpenGL Vendor=Microsoft Corporation
OpenGL Renderer=GDI Generic
Vid Card Status=Warning
Vid Card Driver Status=Pass
GL Status=Fail
DX Status=Pass

[Audio]
Sound Card Name=USB Audio Device
Status=Pass


;Game Options from swkotor2.ini

[Display Options]
FullScreen=1
Disable Movies=0
Disable Intro Movies=1
Sort Modules=1
Width=1152
Height=864
BitsPerPixels=32
RefreshRate=60

[Sound Options]
Number 3D Voices=32
Number 2D Voices=32
2D3D Bias=1.00
Force Software=0
EAX=0
Sound Init=0
Disable Sound=0

[Graphics Options]
EnableHardwareMouse=1
FullScreen=1
Disable Vertex Buffer Objects=1
AllowSoftShadows=1
RefreshRate=60
Width=1024
Height=768
Emitters=1
Anisotropy=1
Frame Buffer=1
Soft Shadows=1
Brightness=57
V-Sync=1
Texture Quality=2
Anti Aliasing=0

[Game Options]
TooltipDelay Sec=1
Disable Movies=0

[config]
firstrun=0

[Keymapping]
Action286B=8
Action286A=7
Action285B=10
Action285A=9
Action284B=54
Action284A=51
Action283B=54
Action283A=51
Action282B=69
Action282A=73
Action281B=53
Action281A=76
Action280B=69
Action280A=73
Action268=52
Action265=58
Action264=57
Action263=43
Action262=85
Action261=84
Action260=83
Action259=82
Action258=81
Action257=80
Action256=79
Action255=78
Action254=77
Action253=31
Action245=75
Action244=55
Action243=67
Action242=74
Action241=87
Action240=56
Action239=68
Action238=82
Action236=83
Action234=81
Action232=80
Action230=79
Action228=78
Action226=77
Action225=70
Action224=90
Action223=31
Action222=25
Action221=24
Action220=29
Action219=28
Action218=42
Action217=87
Action216=65
Action215=63
Action214=60
Action213=62
Action212=61
Action211=66
Action210=59
Action209=71
Action208=89
Action207=72
Action206=30
Action205=55
Action204=67
SmittyIsCool is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-16-2010, 02:27 PM   #23
SmittyIsCool
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 13
Current Game: Dragon Age: Origins
Well never mind, I downloaded ATI System Tools, created a game profile where I set Direct3d and OpenGL settings to Auto Balanced and it worked like a charm!


Hope this helps anyone else. Thanks for your help Evil Q and everyone else.
SmittyIsCool is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-17-2010, 05:33 PM   #24
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
You're welcome. The only thing that I would change is the Width and Height under "Display Options" to match the same values under "Graphics Options".


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Trouble Shooting > The Work Bench > This is driving me nuts.....(TSL)

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:07 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.