lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: I broke my computer password...
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 04-02-2010, 05:12 PM   #1
Arcesious
Trolololololololololololo
 
Arcesious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: NE
Posts: 1,876
Current Game: Mass Effect
I broke my computer password...

So I was trying to change my Vista password yesterday. I have Vista Home Premium, 64 bit. I have one account, which is the administrator.

I kept entering my correct, current password and typed everything correctly each time, but every time it said my current password was incorrect. So I went to another option and turned off User Account Control, which changed nothing, so I turned it back on again. It asked to restart each time I changed this option and I clicked restart later. Since it wouldn't let me change the password, I decided to leave it alone after nothing worked.

My password is pretty long, but I am sure I always type it right. I have no password reset disk, unfortunately. I tried to go into Bios and I set some passwords to try to override the old one, but it didn't work. Then I went into safe mode, but it also required a password. I tried every password I could think of in both safe mode and normal boot-up, and nothing has worked. Obviously, I broke something somewhere along the line, as my computer was fine until I tried to get on it today. I thought I was sufficiently skilled in messing with my computer due to all the times in the past where I've had computers mess up horribly, but I guess I was wrong.

Please help. I don't know what to do... I'm fortunate in that most of my important stuff is saved on an external hard drive, but at this rate, I don't know if a reformat is even possible with no computer account access outside of the bios menu, and I don't like that option in the first place.

My best guess is that I've really confused the computer about what its password is, as every password I've tried simply doesn't work.


Please feed the trolls. XD

Last edited by Arcesious; 04-02-2010 at 05:27 PM.
Arcesious is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-02-2010, 05:38 PM   #2
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
You were on the right track. Your computer is an OEM (pre-built) machine, correct? You'll need to find out what the default admin password is for your particular brand. You can usually find out what it is online. You can then boot into safe mode and access the admin account using that password.

At least, that's how it usually works.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-02-2010, 05:52 PM   #3
Arcesious
Trolololololololololololo
 
Arcesious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: NE
Posts: 1,876
Current Game: Mass Effect
Well, I've found out something very odd. I found a password that works... sort of. But it doesn't get me in. It's the password I tried to change to but the computer said I couldn't change to when I was first trying to change the password.

So I load up into safe mode. I type in my new password. The screen says goes to the welcome message and starts to act like its loading for about a whole minute. Then it stops and gives me the password incorrect message. It does the same thing in normal mode.

I must have really confused my computer, because the password is 'correct' but at the last second it seems to decide that its incorrect.

I'll try your option, however under bios, the administrator and used passwords said they had not been set yet (and I changed them to the very same new password that seems to work but not really work), so there may be no 'root password' as it would be referred to.


Please feed the trolls. XD
Arcesious is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-02-2010, 06:12 PM   #4
ChAiNz.2da
Brony 4 Life. Yo.
 
ChAiNz.2da's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Tennessee (USA)
Posts: 6,845
Current Game: Minecraft MP: PynCraft|Tekkit
Can always try Offline NT Password & Registry Editor

http://pogostick.net/~pnh/ntpasswd/

Use at own risk however


"Eagles May Soar, But Weasels Don't Get Sucked Into Jet Engines"


| Mods (FF) (DS) | Folding | SWK.com | FB: (LF) (Me) | Steam | The Herd |
ChAiNz.2da is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-02-2010, 06:24 PM   #5
Arcesious
Trolololololololololololo
 
Arcesious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: NE
Posts: 1,876
Current Game: Mass Effect
Yes, I found that among my searches. I'll have to check that out once I confirm that every other option doesn't work. It would probably be best that I have my more computer-savvy uncle run that program himself on my computer instead of me, as I could mess things up worse since I'm no IT professional. The farthest extent of my computer skill is knowing the very basics of the 'BASIC' computer language, as well as the basics of simple internet website languages like html, php, and css.

Evil Q, I looked for a default password for my computer model, but I cannot seem to find one. (I'm running off of a my school-issued laptop right now that has searches on strict internet filtering, so perhaps that's why I can't find the exact search result that I need.)

My searches seem to indicate though that vista computers tend not to have default passwords, but I wouldn't know for sure myself. When I first got my computer there was no password to login until I set it.

My computer is a Gateway LX6810-01, by the way.


Please feed the trolls. XD

Last edited by Arcesious; 04-02-2010 at 06:29 PM.
Arcesious is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-02-2010, 06:35 PM   #6
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
You could very well be right. I haven't had an OEM computer since the XP days.

I'd give that utility that ChAiNz suggested a try. Just be careful.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-02-2010, 06:36 PM   #7
ChAiNz.2da
Brony 4 Life. Yo.
 
ChAiNz.2da's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Tennessee (USA)
Posts: 6,845
Current Game: Minecraft MP: PynCraft|Tekkit
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arcesious View Post
Yes, I found that among my searches. I'll have to check that out once I confirm that every other option doesn't work.
ahhh.. probably for the best. Other searches turned up this:

http://www.windowspasswordsrecovery.com/

it's not 'free' however there is a free trial (30 day) Might be worth a shot, and seems to be on the up & up.

As far as default passwords. Unfortunately, If there wasn't a default admin account (or set password) when you first started, that may not be on option.


"Eagles May Soar, But Weasels Don't Get Sucked Into Jet Engines"


| Mods (FF) (DS) | Folding | SWK.com | FB: (LF) (Me) | Steam | The Herd |
ChAiNz.2da is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-03-2010, 10:51 AM   #8
DarthSlinky
Rookie
 
DarthSlinky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 97
Current Game: Starcraft II
Just restart your computer in safe mode


Freude, schöner Götterfunken Tochter aus Elysium, Wir betreten feuertrunken, Himmlische, dein Heiligtum! Deine Zauber binden wieder Was die Mode streng geteilt; Alle Menschen werden Brüder, Wo dein sanfter Flügel weilt.
DarthSlinky is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-03-2010, 03:58 PM   #9
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
He's already tried that.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-03-2010, 05:00 PM   #10
DarthSlinky
Rookie
 
DarthSlinky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 97
Current Game: Starcraft II
Sorry, speed read, the safe mode trick only works on XP's.

Do you have any other accounts, even a guest account?

Microsoft recommends:
- Use the Forgotten Password wizard via the User Accounts Control Panel to create a password reset disk for your account. Store this disk or removable USB device in a safe place.
- Create a password hint for your account.
- Write down your username and password and store it in a safe location.


Freude, schöner Götterfunken Tochter aus Elysium, Wir betreten feuertrunken, Himmlische, dein Heiligtum! Deine Zauber binden wieder Was die Mode streng geteilt; Alle Menschen werden Brüder, Wo dein sanfter Flügel weilt.

Last edited by DarthSlinky; 04-03-2010 at 05:06 PM.
DarthSlinky is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-04-2010, 02:25 PM   #11
Arcesious
Trolololololololololololo
 
Arcesious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: NE
Posts: 1,876
Current Game: Mass Effect
This obviously isn't your typical password loss problem. Apparently, my computer will accept random passwords of any kind, after about every half a dozen tries. However, it stays at the welcome screen message for about a minute, acting like its loading up and accepting the password, and then it stops and says password incorrect.

I think that whatever program keeps the password is really confused.

Fortunately mostly everything important to me is kept safe on an external harddrive, but there are a couple of minor things I'd lose if I reformatted.

As for the password retrieval disk idea, that doesn't work because I never made a password reset disk when I first set the password. Such an option doesn't work after the fact. I also have no other accounts on the computer. The main account is Administrator.

Currently we're trying out a program called Ophcrack, but we've had no success in getting the computer to boot from the disk (maybe we set it up wrong on the disk?), because the bios boot settings are set up really weird, and I don't know how exactly to change it. The optical disk boot option doesn't really seem to give me any options to boot from the disk. Swapping boot order for different boot sources doesn't work because I can't seem to save changed boot settings in the first place. (F10 is the 'save settings' button, but it doesn't seem to work.)

My computer uses something called RAID, which I think is related to the boot settings, whatever that is.


Please feed the trolls. XD

Last edited by Arcesious; 04-04-2010 at 02:30 PM.
Arcesious is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-04-2010, 05:55 PM   #12
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
RAID stands for "Redundant Array of Independent Disks". Does your computer have more than 1 HDD?

EDIT: You're really going to want to give that utility that ChAiNz suggested a try if you want to avoid having to reformat. Good luck.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker

Last edited by Q; 04-04-2010 at 06:20 PM.
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-05-2010, 07:58 AM   #13
DarthSlinky
Rookie
 
DarthSlinky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 97
Current Game: Starcraft II
This sounds a bit like a virus to me, either that or your Windows is corrupted.


Freude, schöner Götterfunken Tochter aus Elysium, Wir betreten feuertrunken, Himmlische, dein Heiligtum! Deine Zauber binden wieder Was die Mode streng geteilt; Alle Menschen werden Brüder, Wo dein sanfter Flügel weilt.
DarthSlinky is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-06-2010, 04:52 PM   #14
Arcesious
Trolololololololololololo
 
Arcesious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: NE
Posts: 1,876
Current Game: Mass Effect
It could be a virus that did it, I suppose. (I've been being lazy about renewing my Avast antivirus subscription since those kinds of things cost a good deal of money.) Though I never visit any websites I suspect could have viruses. I only go to the routine sites... I haven't downloaded anything for quite awhile either. But I won't discount the possibility. I haven't scanned for viruses for a long time.

I'll try every (erm, free) promising password retrieval program I find if necessary. Thanks for the help - right now I need to figure out how to change boot order if I want any boot disks to work. I think it only has one harddrive in it - which is the 'C' drive.

Edit: I reinstalled Vista. Using password recovery disks was too risky.


Please feed the trolls. XD

Last edited by Arcesious; 04-14-2010 at 02:09 PM.
Arcesious is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Community Discussion > General LFNetwork Forums > General Tech Discussion > I broke my computer password...

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:41 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.