lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: DA:O/MassEffect/MassEffect2 Question
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 04-10-2010, 10:39 AM   #1
Taak Farst
Eat The Rude
 
Taak Farst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: England
Posts: 1,562
Alderaan News Holopics contributor Forum Veteran 
DA:O/MassEffect/MassEffect2 Question

I have a question about these 3 games, and i put them in the sme post because they are made by the same company and its the sme question.

If you wanted to record gameplay, but don't want the interface (eg. portraits, ammo etc) getting in the way, is there a way to remove the interface? something like WoW, where u can press Alt Z to remove the interface and repeat to bring it back up.
Or a camera tool to download, again, u can do this with WoW, to get a wide range of camera angles.

I mean on the computer ofc btw


Taak Farst is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-10-2010, 10:55 AM   #2
stoffe
Mostly dormant
 
stoffe's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 5,834
Helpful! 10 year veteran! Notable contributor 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Taak Farst View Post
If you wanted to record gameplay, but don't want the interface (eg. portraits, ammo etc) getting in the way, is there a way to remove the interface? something like WoW, where u can press Alt Z to remove the interface and )
Don't know about Mass Effect, and in ME2 there isn't much of a HUD UI to begin with anyway. But in Ğragon Age there's a key you can press to toggle the HUD on and off. In my game it's the 'H' key, but I'm pretty sure you can set it in the key binding settings so I don't remember if that's the default one.


mt
stoffe is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-10-2010, 12:52 PM   #3
Taak Farst
Eat The Rude
 
Taak Farst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: England
Posts: 1,562
Alderaan News Holopics contributor Forum Veteran 
Quote:
Originally Posted by stoffe View Post
Don't know about Mass Effect, and in ME2 there isn't much of a HUD UI to begin with anyway. But in Ğragon Age there's a key you can press to toggle the HUD on and off. In my game it's the 'H' key, but I'm pretty sure you can set it in the key binding settings so I don't remember if that's the default one.
thanks for that stoffe I know there isnt much ME2 but I still wish stuff like the heads of ur companions and that werent in it. if anyone else knows any programmes or something then its gr8ly appreciated


Taak Farst is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-10-2010, 02:18 PM   #4
Astrotoy7
A Face from The Past
 
Astrotoy7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 10,284
Notable contributor Helpful! Folder extraordinaire LFN Staff Member 
You want to do a machimina Taak?

mtfbwya


Asinus asinum fricat
Astrotoy7 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-10-2010, 03:32 PM   #5
zbyl2
Junior Member
 
zbyl2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: a galaxy far far away...
Posts: 320
Contest winner - Modding Veteran Modder 
For Mass Effect (1), there's console command that allows you to hide all HUD. It's somewhere here: http://masseffect.wikia.com/wiki/PC_Tweaks . I tested it once, it works.
There's also "flycam" command that allows you to control camera however you'd like, but it disallows you to control your PC at the same time.
zbyl2 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-10-2010, 04:17 PM   #6
Taak Farst
Eat The Rude
 
Taak Farst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: England
Posts: 1,562
Alderaan News Holopics contributor Forum Veteran 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Astrotoy7 View Post
You want to do a machimina Taak?

mtfbwya
sorta - i wanna do my own trailers and that. using different music. so technically, ye. Machinima

EDIT: Thanks zbyl2 - very useful. 2 down - 1 to go.)


Taak Farst is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-10-2010, 04:47 PM   #7
stoffe
Mostly dormant
 
stoffe's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 5,834
Helpful! 10 year veteran! Notable contributor 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Taak Farst View Post
EDIT: Thanks zbyl2 - very useful. 2 down - 1 to go.)
ToggleHUD most likely works in Mass Effect 2 as well. You just need to bind it to a key in coalesced.ini instead since there is no console available in that game.


mt
stoffe is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-10-2010, 11:23 PM   #8
Revan 411
Forumite
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 514
I have a similar question that's related to Taak's question.

Is there a way to record Dragon Age: Origin footage using a "free-camera" system? And by "free-camera", I mean one that's similar to KotOR.


Revan 411 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Community > The Outlander Club > DA:O/MassEffect/MassEffect2 Question

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:23 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.