lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Dao Toolset Problem
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 05-04-2010, 01:14 AM   #1
Darth Payne
I Am Revan, I Remember.
 
Darth Payne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Grong, Norway
Posts: 2,491
Current Game: DS3, Alien: Colonial Marines
Unhappy Dao Toolset Problem

I can't for the life of me get this blasted thing to work.

I was all exited when i finally decided to get the PC version of this game so i could get to try the Toolset.

But what do i get when i try to use the thing?

The problem i have is probably well explained on this link, but so far i only get more confused and frustrated by trying to understand it.


http://www.xboxlc.com/cards/sig/newblack/pederskomsvold.jpg
Formerly known as: Danyael27
My mods at KotorFiles: K1 Robe Stat Boost, TSL Jedi Robe Stat Boost, Jedi Fight Training.
Quando omni flunkus moritati - the motto of the Possum Lodge, Pseudo-Latin for 'when all else fails, play dead.'


SW: Invasion 05,P16 -(Spraug: Seriously? A Wookie with a lightsaber? Thats just overkill.
Darth Payne is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-04-2010, 05:25 AM   #2
stoffe
Network Caretaker
 
stoffe's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 5,833
Helpful! 10 year veteran! Notable contributor 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Darth Payne View Post
I can't for the life of me get this blasted thing to work.

I was all exited when i finally decided to get the PC version of this game so i could get to try the Toolset.

But what do i get when i try to use the thing?

The problem i have is probably well explained on this link, but so far i only get more confused and frustrated by trying to understand it.
It would probably be useful if you tell more about your computer and setup: i.e. what hardware and operating system+service pack you use, if you got admin access on it, if the SQL Server Express service is running and properly responds if you try to connect to it with other utilities, etc.

It's pretty hard to suggest any solution when all you know is that "it doesn't work!!!"

stoffe is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-04-2010, 10:44 AM   #3
Darth Payne
I Am Revan, I Remember.
 
Darth Payne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Grong, Norway
Posts: 2,491
Current Game: DS3, Alien: Colonial Marines
Well, this is the systems data direct from the DAO Configuration Utility.

Intel(R) Core(TM)2 CPU 6300 @ 1.86GHz

NVIDIA GeForce 7600 GS

Microsoft® Windows Vista™ Home Premium Service Pack 1
DirectX 10.0

No matter what i try to access the Toolset i get the 'Unnable to connect to database' problem.


http://www.xboxlc.com/cards/sig/newblack/pederskomsvold.jpg
Formerly known as: Danyael27
My mods at KotorFiles: K1 Robe Stat Boost, TSL Jedi Robe Stat Boost, Jedi Fight Training.
Quando omni flunkus moritati - the motto of the Possum Lodge, Pseudo-Latin for 'when all else fails, play dead.'


SW: Invasion 05,P16 -(Spraug: Seriously? A Wookie with a lightsaber? Thats just overkill.
Darth Payne is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-04-2010, 12:06 PM   #4
stoffe
Network Caretaker
 
stoffe's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 5,833
Helpful! 10 year veteran! Notable contributor 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Darth Payne View Post
No matter what i try to access the Toolset i get the 'Unnable to connect to database' problem.
I don't have Win Vista so I don't know if any specific configuration is required for it to work there.

You could check to see if the database is responding at all or if it's just the toolset having problems connecting to it. That would help narrow down on what end (either DAToolset or MS SQL Express) the problem lies.

Assuming these things work the same in Vista as in XP:
  1. Go to the Windows Start menu and choose Run...
  2. Type in cmd in the box that opens and press the OK button.
  3. In the commandline prompt window that opens, type in: net start MSSQL$BWDATOOLSET and press the enter key.
  4. Then type in: sqlcmd -S .\bwdatoolset and press the enter key.

If you get a prompt that looks like 1> then the utility could connect to the database without problems, and the problem likely lies on the Toolset end of things. If you got an error message instead about it being unable to connect, then there is something wrong with the database and you might have to reinstall it.

stoffe is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-04-2010, 12:19 PM   #5
Darth Payne
I Am Revan, I Remember.
 
Darth Payne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Grong, Norway
Posts: 2,491
Current Game: DS3, Alien: Colonial Marines
Wow, thanks for the help Stoffe.

Yep, i got the 1>.

Now what do i do?


http://www.xboxlc.com/cards/sig/newblack/pederskomsvold.jpg
Formerly known as: Danyael27
My mods at KotorFiles: K1 Robe Stat Boost, TSL Jedi Robe Stat Boost, Jedi Fight Training.
Quando omni flunkus moritati - the motto of the Possum Lodge, Pseudo-Latin for 'when all else fails, play dead.'


SW: Invasion 05,P16 -(Spraug: Seriously? A Wookie with a lightsaber? Thats just overkill.
Darth Payne is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Community > The Outlander Club > Dao Toolset Problem

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:17 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.