lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Error Message...
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Sorry, this thread is closed. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 05-24-2010, 06:05 PM   #1
ZimmMaster
Forumite
 
ZimmMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: In a Video Game...
Posts: 670
Current Game: SWTOR
Helpful! Veteran Modder 
Error Message...

I am using a Ideazon Merc Gaming Keyboard and I keep getting this error for it.

Show spoiler


Then when I try to debug it I get this.

Show spoiler


I can't run the software anymore. If I try I get that too. Please can someone help?


~ I know that you believe you understand what you think I said, but I'm not sure you realize that what you heard is not what I meant.
ZimmMaster is offline   you may:
Old 05-24-2010, 09:03 PM   #2
Astrotoy7
A Face from The Past
 
Astrotoy7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 10,284
Notable contributor Helpful! Folder extraordinaire LFN Staff Member 
Has anything changed - a software version upgrade or uninstalled something else since you last used it?

JIT Debugger errors are usually caused by corrupt and/or missing .net framework packages.

What OS are you using and which versions, if any of the .net framework do you have running?

more info/download links for all the different .Net packages are here

Even if you get a JIT debugger enabled, it may not make a whole lot of sense unless you're code savvy, so luckily zboards US distributor steelseries have a support address

http://www.steelseries.com/support/us/

good luck!

mtfbwya


Asinus asinum fricat
Astrotoy7 is offline   you may:
Old 05-24-2010, 11:44 PM   #3
ZimmMaster
Forumite
 
ZimmMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: In a Video Game...
Posts: 670
Current Game: SWTOR
Helpful! Veteran Modder 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Astrotoy7 View Post
Has anything changed - a software version upgrade or uninstalled something else since you last used it?
Yes, it has been installed since October 25, 2009. So I'm sure things have changed.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Astrotoy7 View Post
JIT Debugger errors are usually caused by corrupt and/or missing .net framework packages.
No idea what you are talking about here.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Astrotoy7 View Post
What OS are you using and which versions, if any of the .net framework do you have running?
I hope this helps:


Quote:
Originally Posted by Astrotoy7 View Post
more info/download links for all the different .Net packages are here
Do I need to download these?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Astrotoy7 View Post
Even if you get a JIT debugger enabled, it may not make a whole lot of sense unless you're code savvy, so luckily zboards US distributor steelseries have a support address

http://www.steelseries.com/support/us/
Got the support website part, but not a clue about the rest.


~ I know that you believe you understand what you think I said, but I'm not sure you realize that what you heard is not what I meant.
ZimmMaster is offline   you may:
Old 05-25-2010, 09:36 AM   #4
Nick Vader
Junior Member
 
Nick Vader's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Right behind you !
Posts: 301
Current Game: Dead Rising 2
Yes. Since you're running a windows pc, you should have the latest .NET framework installed. Try downloading it and installing.


Nick Vader is offline   you may:
Old 05-25-2010, 09:59 AM   #5
ZimmMaster
Forumite
 
ZimmMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: In a Video Game...
Posts: 670
Current Game: SWTOR
Helpful! Veteran Modder 
@ZimmMaster -

In the interests of protecting your data, and judging from your responses, I think you would be better off taking your rig to either a professional or tech savvy person you may know.

The add/remove programs issue is a common one in XP but you need to be confident to check/modify registry entries and work with command line tools such as in the sfc(system file checker) commands. Messing with these things can have disastrous results if you have not done it before and I hence recommend you get someone else to sort it for you.

Make sure you back up any important files/docs/photos/savegames etc!!

good luck! -Astro


~ I know that you believe you understand what you think I said, but I'm not sure you realize that what you heard is not what I meant.

Last edited by Astrotoy7; 05-26-2010 at 05:34 AM.
ZimmMaster is offline   you may:
Post a new thread. Sorry, this thread is closed. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Community Discussion > General LFNetwork Forums > General Tech Discussion > Error Message...

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:54 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.