lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: General Inquiry on Streamvoice file
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 07-27-2010, 09:37 PM   #1
B!eep
Lurker
 
B!eep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 7
General Inquiry on Streamvoice file

I've found in my game that at times the game becomes REALLY glitchy and only when it comes to cutscenes and dialog. now I was looking through my game files to see if there was anything out of place that could be causing this and I found that I have subfolders within my subfolders in my Streamvoice file (so an example directory would be Streamvoice/001/3cfd/[filename]) would this be a possible cause as to the dialog glitching? and any ideas on the cutscene glitching would be appreciated.

I do have a numerous amount of mods, if need be I can list them and for all my checking and double checking they should all be compatible. Though I did notice glitching in the cutscenes and around dialog before I had mods so I'm not sure of them being the problem, and this is for my TSL version, though I did find that even in Kotor I had glitching during cutscenes.


All things truly wicked start from an innocence.

ERNEST HEMINGWAY, A Moveable Feast

Last edited by B!eep; 07-27-2010 at 09:41 PM. Reason: Forgot some stuff, grammar mistake
B!eep is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-28-2010, 05:32 AM   #2
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Don't have either game installed at the moment, but I'm pretty sure that the subfolders within subfolders thing is perfectly normal.

In regards to the glitching; before we get into anything else, if you haven't done the Dantooine lag fix, then you need to go ahead and do it, as the newest video drivers have made it a necessity regardless of OS or hardware:
Quote:
Originally Posted by stingerhs View Post
  • First, figure out where the .ini is installed. Default is "C:\Program Files\Lucasarts\swkotor(2)\swkotor(2).ini". If its not in that location, then your going to have to do some searching around on the hard drive a bit.
  • When you find it, just double-click on the file to open it in Notepad.
  • Scroll down the file until you find the Graphics Options
  • Under the last line ("last line" as in the last line of the list of entries under "Graphics Options", NOT the last line of "swkotor(2).ini), add "Disable Vertex Buffer Objects=1", without the quotes.
  • Goto File, then Save.
You'll need to do this in both games.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-28-2010, 05:18 PM   #3
B!eep
Lurker
 
B!eep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 7
Thank you for that, works beautifully now after cutscenes and dialogs, finally I an enjoy my HD graphics card. Though I also have a problem which I forgot about, is that after the cutscenes and when I first load up the file from the main menu, the screen doesn't load. It will be completely interactive but it's black, until I hit alt+tab to my desktop then back. Isn't a major issue but if there's a way to fix it would be appreciated.


All things truly wicked start from an innocence.

ERNEST HEMINGWAY, A Moveable Feast
B!eep is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-29-2010, 10:55 AM   #4
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Try using the game's configuration utility to post your system specs:
Quote:
Originally Posted by stingerhs View Post
Post your system specs
Sometimes we're just not going to be able to help you if we don't know what kind of hardware you have on your machine. If you don't know what you have on your machine, then follow these steps below:
  • Bring up the launcher menu for Kotor 1 or 2.
  • Click on "Configure".
  • Click the "Scan Hardware" button on the lower center of the window.
  • Click "Yes" to continue.
  • Click "Details" to view your system specs.
  • Click "Save Report" and save the file to your desktop.
  • Whenever you post your problem, open the file you just saved and copy and paste the contents to your post.
And please specify which version of Windows you are using because the game can't ID anything newer than XP.

We'll go from there.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-29-2010, 02:24 PM   #5
B!eep
Lurker
 
B!eep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 7
[SWKotOR]
ReportDateTime=29/07/2010 11:23:04 AM
SysInfoVersion=v1.00.60
GameExists=1
GameVersion=v2.10.427
GameInstallLocation=C:\Program Files (x86)\LucasArts\SWKotOR2\

[OS]
Name=WinXP
Version=Windows XP v5.1 build 2600 Service Pack 2
Service Pack=Service Pack 2
Status=Pass

[SwapFiles]
?:\pagefile.sys=0

[CPU]
CPUCount=1
CPUSpeed=3059
CPUFamily=6
CPUModel=7
CPUStepping=6
CPUVendor=Intel
CPUName=Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Extreme CPU X9100 @ 3.06GHz
Status=Pass

[Memory]
RAM=1024
Status=Pass

[Disk Free Space]
C: (NTFS), UNICODE=195.42GB
Status=Pass

[CD-ROMs]
DriveLetters=D:\,E:\
Drives=Optiarc DVD RW AD-7561S

[Video]
Video Card Name=RDPDD Chained DD
Video Memory=4096
Desktop Resolution=1440x900x32 @ 60Hz
DirectX=DirectX 9.0c (4.09.00.0904)
OpenGL Version=3.3.9901 Compatibility Profile Context
OpenGL Vendor=ATI Technologies Inc.
OpenGL Renderer=ATI Mobility Radeon HD 4850
Vid Card Status=Warning
Vid Card Driver Status=Pass
GL Status=Pass
DX Status=Pass

[Audio]
Sound Card Name=Speakers (Realtek High Definition Audio)
Status=Pass


;Game Options from swkotor2.ini

[Display Options]
FullScreen=1
Disable Movies=0
Disable Intro Movies=0
Sort Modules=1
Width=640
Height=480
BitsPerPixels=32
RefreshRate=60

[Sound Options]
Music Volume=20
Voiceover Volume=100
Sound Effects Volume=70
Movie Volume=70
Number 3D Voices=32
Number 2D Voices=32
2D3D Bias=1.00
EAX=0
Sound Init=0
Disable Sound=0
Force Software=0

[Graphics Options]
Grass=1
Shadows=1
EnableHardwareMouse=1
FullScreen=1
AllowSoftShadows=1
RefreshRate=60
Width=1024
Height=768
Emitters=1
Anisotropy=16
Frame Buffer=1
Soft Shadows=1
Brightness=57
V-Sync=1
Texture Quality=2
Anti Aliasing=8
Disable Vertex Buffer Objects=1

[Game Options]
UnlockedPlanetSongs=639
Enable Tooltips=0
Keyboard Camera Deceleration=2000.000000
Keyboard Camera Acceleration=500.000000
Keyboard Camera DPS=200.000000
TextureVariation=29
BodyVariation=9
AppearanceType=100
PCGender=1
GameCompleted=0
CurSithLord=2
Hide InGame GUI=0
Use Small Fonts=0
Hide Unequippable=0
Tutorial Popups=0
Subtitles=1
Mini Map=1
Floating Numbers=1
Status Summary=1
Enable Mouse Teleporting To Buttons=1
Mouse Sensitivity=44
Difficulty Level=0
Auto Level Up NPCs=0
Mouse Look=0
AutoSave=1
EnableScreenShot=0
Reverse Mouse Buttons=0
Reverse Ingame YAxis=0
Reverse Minigame YAxis=0
Combat Movement=1
EnableCheats=1
Enable Console=1
TooltipDelay Sec=1
Disable Movies=0

[config]
firstrun=0

[Keymapping]
Action286B=8
Action286A=7
Action285B=10
Action285A=9
Action284B=54
Action284A=51
Action283B=54
Action283A=51
Action282B=69
Action282A=73
Action281B=53
Action281A=76
Action280B=69
Action280A=73
Action268=52
Action265=58
Action264=57
Action263=43
Action262=85
Action261=84
Action260=83
Action259=82
Action258=81
Action257=80
Action256=79
Action255=78
Action254=77
Action253=31
Action245=75
Action244=55
Action243=67
Action242=74
Action241=87
Action240=56
Action239=68
Action238=82
Action236=83
Action234=81
Action232=80
Action230=79
Action228=78
Action226=77
Action225=70
Action224=90
Action223=31
Action222=25
Action221=24
Action220=29
Action219=28
Action218=42
Action217=87
Action216=65
Action215=63
Action214=60
Action213=62
Action212=61
Action211=66
Action210=59
Action209=71
Action208=89
Action207=72
Action206=30
Action205=55
Action204=67

[Autopause Options]
End Of Combat Round=0
Mine Sighted=0
Enemy Sighted=1
Party Killed=1
Action Menu=0
New Target Selected=1

[Movies Shown]
Movie10=0
Movie 9=0
Movie 8=0
Movie 7=24
Movie 6=0
Movie 5=31
Movie 4=192
Movie 3=13
Movie 2=255
Movie 1=255
Movie 0=124

Running on windows 7 with the fixed mod downloaded and in compatibility mod XP service pack 2


All things truly wicked start from an innocence.

ERNEST HEMINGWAY, A Moveable Feast
B!eep is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-30-2010, 02:14 AM   #6
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
OK. If you haven't already, you're going to want to reinstall the game according to the large-print instructions at the top of the second post in this thread. There are also a couple of suggestions there regarding ATI GPUs, but I can't promise anything. ATI GPUs are notoriously temperamental with these two games, and, since I don't have one myself, finding a definitive fix has been difficult.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Trouble Shooting > The Work Bench > General Inquiry on Streamvoice file

Tags
glitching, inquiry, troubleshooting

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:47 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.