lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: JA & Windows 7 Pro x64
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 07-31-2010, 06:52 AM   #1
ushadow
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 4
Exclamation JA & Windows 7 Pro x64

Hi everyone
I have installed JA on my win7 pro x64 system but i have troubles getting it started... initially nothingh worked, now (i don0t know why) the multuplayer works...
but the single player still doesn't work, i mean, it starts, gives no error, changes screen resolution, locks the mouse pointer but i do not see the game, only my desktop like if the game runs in background....
Anyone can help me!?
ushadow is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-31-2010, 09:09 AM   #2
ushadow
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 4
Lightbulb

sorry guys, my fault
the reason why on my system worked only the mp was that the sp was configured for run in the second screen (now unplugged) so i resolved editing the jaconfig.cfg file :P
ushadow is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-31-2010, 04:53 PM   #3
acdcfanbill
..the wonders I have seen
 
acdcfanbill's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Random Hell Wholes around the
Posts: 5,697
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Member The Walking Carpets Guild Member LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
cool, glad we were so helpful

acdcfanbill is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-31-2010, 05:03 PM   #4
ushadow
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 4
Wink

ahah well, that's my luck! if i say in public i cant do something imediately i realize i can't do something stupid and everyone on the internet can see it! ahahah

by the way only today ja run on my pc, before today it was impossible to me but i played a little on compatibility settings on windows and it worked!! (i've done exactly the same things i did before but with computers that's how it works, the 1000th time u try it works!!!)
ushadow is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-04-2010, 10:01 AM   #5
Prime
Am I a truck or robot?
 
Prime's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Cybertron
Posts: 12,343
Current Game: Skyrim, Macross PS2
10 year veteran! LF Jester Veteran Modder Helpful! 
So what exactly did you change? It would be helpful for others to know if they run into similar problems.

Prime is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-04-2010, 03:11 PM   #6
ushadow
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 4
nothing really.. only the compatibility settings for Windows XP sp3 for the 1000th time... i really will never understand how those things can happen...
ushadow is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Game Discussion > Jedi Academy > JA & Windows 7 Pro x64

Tags
jedi academy win 7 x64

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:53 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.