lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: tutorial request
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 08-05-2010, 02:15 PM   #1
Hooper
Junior Member
 
Hooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Norway
Posts: 258
Question tutorial request

hi, i just want to know how i place new clones into a random map, for example a original map as RAS_01A :P



Carbonite Modders Projects
Current Project: ARC Trooper MOD
Current version: BETA v3.1
Hooper is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-06-2010, 09:04 AM   #2
HockeyGoalie35
The New Leader
 
HockeyGoalie35's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Connecticut, U.S.A.
Posts: 553
Current Game: DJ Starscream
Veteran Modder Folder extraordinaire Helpful! 
ok thats easy.
open your level.
then go to the actor classes, uncheck the "use placeable classes only" box
then open Pawn>ctPawn>Republic>Clonetrooper
while clontrooper is highlighted. go to where you want it in the map.
rightt-click, "add clonetrooper here"
save and play!




Quote:
Originally Posted by HockeyGoalie35 View Post
I wish I had some Combustable Lemons.

Quote:
Originally Posted by =purifier View Post
Granted, but you accidently get blown up with that lemony smell and the
Pine-Sol woman appears out of nowhere and says: "That's the power of Pine-Sol, baby. "
HockeyGoalie35 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-06-2010, 09:33 AM   #3
Hooper
Junior Member
 
Hooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Norway
Posts: 258
THANKS! ;D;D

EDIT, should it show up in the map? because it does not :P

EDIT2, i got a 00 sign on my hud and it is white with a medical sign in the middle... what does it mean?? :P



Carbonite Modders Projects
Current Project: ARC Trooper MOD
Current version: BETA v3.1

Last edited by Hooper; 08-06-2010 at 09:47 AM.
Hooper is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-06-2010, 10:23 AM   #4
HockeyGoalie35
The New Leader
 
HockeyGoalie35's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Connecticut, U.S.A.
Posts: 553
Current Game: DJ Starscream
Veteran Modder Folder extraordinaire Helpful! 
ok thats because you have the mod installed....in that case find the one called republic clone trooeper, and inside that there should be republicclonetrooperII. thats the normal pawn.




Quote:
Originally Posted by HockeyGoalie35 View Post
I wish I had some Combustable Lemons.

Quote:
Originally Posted by =purifier View Post
Granted, but you accidently get blown up with that lemony smell and the
Pine-Sol woman appears out of nowhere and says: "That's the power of Pine-Sol, baby. "
HockeyGoalie35 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-07-2010, 12:04 PM   #5
Hooper
Junior Member
 
Hooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Norway
Posts: 258
worked ;D tnx

EDIT. ****! it worked just fine first, but now when i am trying to add to RAS_02A there is no clones showing up! why!? ((
EDIT2, so i opened the log and this message shows up "Warning: Actor doesn't fit there (couldn't spawn it) -- make sure snap to grid isn't on" how do i turn off snap to grid??



Carbonite Modders Projects
Current Project: ARC Trooper MOD
Current version: BETA v3.1

Last edited by Hooper; 08-07-2010 at 12:33 PM.
Hooper is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-07-2010, 12:43 PM   #6
HockeyGoalie35
The New Leader
 
HockeyGoalie35's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Connecticut, U.S.A.
Posts: 553
Current Game: DJ Starscream
Veteran Modder Folder extraordinaire Helpful! 
you need to place the guy's feet right on the floor of the map




Quote:
Originally Posted by HockeyGoalie35 View Post
I wish I had some Combustable Lemons.

Quote:
Originally Posted by =purifier View Post
Granted, but you accidently get blown up with that lemony smell and the
Pine-Sol woman appears out of nowhere and says: "That's the power of Pine-Sol, baby. "
HockeyGoalie35 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-07-2010, 12:47 PM   #7
Hooper
Junior Member
 
Hooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Norway
Posts: 258
i just right click on the flor and press "add CloneTrooperII here" and nothing happens



Carbonite Modders Projects
Current Project: ARC Trooper MOD
Current version: BETA v3.1
Hooper is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-07-2010, 02:06 PM   #8
HockeyGoalie35
The New Leader
 
HockeyGoalie35's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Connecticut, U.S.A.
Posts: 553
Current Game: DJ Starscream
Veteran Modder Folder extraordinaire Helpful! 
i know why.....RAS is made up of a lot of static meshes. you need to do it on a level with surfaces (when you click them, they turn blue)




Quote:
Originally Posted by HockeyGoalie35 View Post
I wish I had some Combustable Lemons.

Quote:
Originally Posted by =purifier View Post
Granted, but you accidently get blown up with that lemony smell and the
Pine-Sol woman appears out of nowhere and says: "That's the power of Pine-Sol, baby. "
HockeyGoalie35 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-07-2010, 02:15 PM   #9
Hooper
Junior Member
 
Hooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Norway
Posts: 258
ok, i figured that too, it was ONLY RAS_02A that did not work...



Carbonite Modders Projects
Current Project: ARC Trooper MOD
Current version: BETA v3.1
Hooper is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > RepublicCommando.Net > General Discussion > Design Schematics > tutorial request

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:18 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.