lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Change Model
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 12-07-2009, 09:03 PM   #1
Kyr'am Galaar
Junior Member
 
Kyr'am Galaar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 428
Current Game: SWTOR
Question Change Model

How do I change the model of one of my squad into a trooper???

Thanks in Advance


|~La-da-di-do-laaaa!!! I am an oh-so evil sith lawd! And a mando cheftan, and a aich-kay assashshshasssasa... Assassshasshasasha. Ass... I kill shtuf. And imma robot. Beep boop beep bop~|

|~La-da-di-do-laaaa!!! I am an oh-so evil sith lawd! And a mando cheftan, and a aich-kay assashshshasssasa... Assassshasshasasha. Ass... I kill shtuf. And imma robot. Beep boop beep bop~|
Kyr'am Galaar is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-07-2009, 09:17 PM   #2
Ulmont
Junior Member
 
Ulmont's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Earth (Fight for her)
Posts: 383
Current Game: Natural Selection 2
Veteran Fan Artist Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Mmm...

Double click your actor under the Actor Classes Menu
Go to Display Advanced
Change Mesh to something else (ex SkeletalMesh'Clone.CloneCommando' to SkeletalMesh'Clone.CloneTrooper')

If you want to add a trooper to the squad, stick a trooper into the level, and change both bCanbesquadmember and bOfSquadInterest to true. Do NOT change bCanPreformSquadCommands to true, or you game will crash every time your order the squad to do something.



Ulmont is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-08-2009, 07:09 AM   #3
HockeyGoalie35
The New Leader
 
HockeyGoalie35's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Connecticut, U.S.A.
Posts: 553
Current Game: DJ Starscream
Veteran Modder Folder extraordinaire Helpful! 
huh..... i dint know i had to change the intrest one....what does it do?




Quote:
Originally Posted by HockeyGoalie35 View Post
I wish I had some Combustable Lemons.

Quote:
Originally Posted by =purifier View Post
Granted, but you accidently get blown up with that lemony smell and the
Pine-Sol woman appears out of nowhere and says: "That's the power of Pine-Sol, baby. "
HockeyGoalie35 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-08-2009, 10:22 AM   #4
Ulmont
Junior Member
 
Ulmont's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Earth (Fight for her)
Posts: 383
Current Game: Natural Selection 2
Veteran Fan Artist Veteran Modder Helpful! 
I think it makes it so you can revive 'em. Actually, come to think of it, I'm not sure what it does either, I just always enable it.



Ulmont is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-08-2009, 05:31 PM   #5
Kyr'am Galaar
Junior Member
 
Kyr'am Galaar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 428
Current Game: SWTOR
So how do you add a new squad member again? Can you explain it step by step???


|~La-da-di-do-laaaa!!! I am an oh-so evil sith lawd! And a mando cheftan, and a aich-kay assashshshasssasa... Assassshasshasasha. Ass... I kill shtuf. And imma robot. Beep boop beep bop~|

|~La-da-di-do-laaaa!!! I am an oh-so evil sith lawd! And a mando cheftan, and a aich-kay assashshshasssasa... Assassshasshasasha. Ass... I kill shtuf. And imma robot. Beep boop beep bop~|
Kyr'am Galaar is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-08-2009, 10:42 PM   #6
Ulmont
Junior Member
 
Ulmont's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Earth (Fight for her)
Posts: 383
Current Game: Natural Selection 2
Veteran Fan Artist Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Ehh...

Go to the Actor Classes viewer
Go to Pawn - CTPawn - Republic - CloneTrooper and select CloneTrooperTM
Right-click the floor next to where your squad starts and choose Add CloneTrooperTM Here
Double-click the trooper to bring up the CloneTrooperTM# Properites window, and click on AI
Set both bCanBeSquadMember, and bOfSquadInterest to true
Save, and boot up the level.



Ulmont is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-09-2009, 04:27 PM   #7
Kyr'am Galaar
Junior Member
 
Kyr'am Galaar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 428
Current Game: SWTOR
Cool. Thanks!


|~La-da-di-do-laaaa!!! I am an oh-so evil sith lawd! And a mando cheftan, and a aich-kay assashshshasssasa... Assassshasshasasha. Ass... I kill shtuf. And imma robot. Beep boop beep bop~|

|~La-da-di-do-laaaa!!! I am an oh-so evil sith lawd! And a mando cheftan, and a aich-kay assashshshasssasa... Assassshasshasasha. Ass... I kill shtuf. And imma robot. Beep boop beep bop~|
Kyr'am Galaar is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-18-2009, 12:30 AM   #8
N-5/Prudii
Rookie
 
N-5/Prudii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: The Mojave Wasteland!
Posts: 220
Current Game: New Vegas
Ok, then, how do I add a number and name to the new squad mate?
N-5/Prudii is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-08-2010, 05:27 PM   #9
Hooper
Junior Member
 
Hooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Norway
Posts: 258
thanks ;D



Carbonite Modders Projects
Current Project: ARC Trooper MOD
Current version: BETA v3.1
Hooper is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > RepublicCommando.Net > General Discussion > Design Schematics > Change Model

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:44 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.