lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Doesn't show savegames
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 08-09-2010, 12:55 PM   #1
Nooh
Lurker
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 3
Current Game: Modern Warfare 2
Doesn't show savegames

About 9 months ago, I played KotOR 2 on this computer using Windows XP 32-bit SP3, completed it a few times and decided to uninstall though I saved the savegames (no pun intended). Now I reinstalled the game while using Windows 7 Ultimate x64, moved the old savegames to the saves folder in my KotOR 2 folder, launched the game and only saw my auto- and quicksaves after hitting the "load" button. The other saves, that are in their correct positions are nowhere to be found in-game. Some help?
Nooh is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-09-2010, 08:57 PM   #2
Darth_Calo
Rookie
 
Darth_Calo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Boston, MA.
Posts: 244
see if the saves are marked for full control under properties>security. Windows 7 and Windows XP have different security settings it's possible the upgrade messed with the folders




Proud of the Six One Seven.
We are Boston. We are strong. We will prevail.
Darth_Calo is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-10-2010, 11:36 AM   #3
Nooh
Lurker
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 3
Current Game: Modern Warfare 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by Darth_Calo View Post
see if the saves are marked for full control under properties>security. Windows 7 and Windows XP have different security settings it's possible the upgrade messed with the folders
They are marked for full control and I still can't access them in-game.
Nooh is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-10-2010, 11:46 AM   #4
Darth_Calo
Rookie
 
Darth_Calo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Boston, MA.
Posts: 244
Are you running in compatibility mode for anything?
Are you running as an administrator?
Is KotOR 2 installed in
C:/Program Files/LucasArts/SWKotOR2
or
C:/Program Files (x86)/LucasArts/SWKotOR2?

EDIT: please also check here:

YourUserName/AppData/Local/VirtualStore/Program Files/LucasArts/SWKotOR2

Vista (and possibly Windows 7) have the nasty habit of creating alternate game folders which can seriously screw with the mods in your override. above is the default pathway to said folder.

and see if your saves are present there. if they are, copy and paste them to a safe place for a moment, delete the ones in your saves folder, and paste the ones you just copied from the "alternate game folder" and place it in your saves folder and see if that works.

EDIT 2: welcome to the forums by the way

EDIT 3: if it doesn't work after my last suggestions then idk what to tell you aside from try loading your autosave. or go into a random save (say the most recent one) and in properties check it as full control. for some reason 'full control' only affects the FILES, not the folders present within the folders. so checking one save as 'full control' MAY help.




Proud of the Six One Seven.
We are Boston. We are strong. We will prevail.

Last edited by Darth_Calo; 08-10-2010 at 12:06 PM.
Darth_Calo is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-10-2010, 04:43 PM   #5
Nooh
Lurker
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 3
Current Game: Modern Warfare 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by Darth_Calo View Post
Are you running in compatibility mode for anything?
Are you running as an administrator?
Is KotOR 2 installed in
C:/Program Files/LucasArts/SWKotOR2
or
C:/Program Files (x86)/LucasArts/SWKotOR2?

EDIT: please also check here:

YourUserName/AppData/Local/VirtualStore/Program Files/LucasArts/SWKotOR2

Vista (and possibly Windows 7) have the nasty habit of creating alternate game folders which can seriously screw with the mods in your override. above is the default pathway to said folder.

and see if your saves are present there. if they are, copy and paste them to a safe place for a moment, delete the ones in your saves folder, and paste the ones you just copied from the "alternate game folder" and place it in your saves folder and see if that works.

EDIT 2: welcome to the forums by the way

EDIT 3: if it doesn't work after my last suggestions then idk what to tell you aside from try loading your autosave. or go into a random save (say the most recent one) and in properties check it as full control. for some reason 'full control' only affects the FILES, not the folders present within the folders. so checking one save as 'full control' MAY help.
Didn't work but thank you very much for the effort . Now we just have to hope someone has encountered and beaten this so I can get a solution...
Nooh is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Trouble Shooting > The Work Bench > Doesn't show savegames

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:18 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.