lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Error
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 08-30-2010, 08:29 PM   #1
PsHyCo
Lurker
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 1
Question Error

if you could tell me how to fix this ill be fine lol

the thing is that every time i play the multiplayer it starts the game and then it get me out of the server saying there was an error called cl_packett i dont know something like that please if anyone could help me!!
PsHyCo is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-31-2010, 02:45 AM   #2
acdcfanbill
..the wonders I have seen
 
acdcfanbill's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Random Hell Wholes around the
Posts: 5,698
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Member The Walking Carpets Guild Member LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
don't use a no-cd crack and you should be fine.

acdcfanbill is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-02-2010, 07:15 PM   #3
katanamaru
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 471
If that doesn't help then buy the Jedi Knight games off steam.
katanamaru is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-10-2010, 05:42 AM   #4
MountainDew_JKG
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Finland
Posts: 16
Current Game: JO & JA
cl_packet?

Do you mean command called /cl_maxpackets
Maybe you use too high number, default is "30" or "0" If I remember...



JK Galaxies - Multiplayer Mod for JKA
Team Neon - JKA Team Since '06
Assembly - JK2 1.02 Clan
MountainDew_JKG is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-10-2010, 11:50 AM   #5
acdcfanbill
..the wonders I have seen
 
acdcfanbill's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Random Hell Wholes around the
Posts: 5,698
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Member The Walking Carpets Guild Member LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
cl_maxpackets controls the number of packets sent by you to the server each second. It is capped at 100, and zero would be zero packets a second. I'm thinking the game prob won't set it that low, but if it did, you'd know it as the game wouldn't work

acdcfanbill is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Game Discussion > Jedi Academy > Error

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:37 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.