lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: kotor2 troubles
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 09-29-2010, 04:55 PM   #1
Navrez
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 10
kotor2 troubles

hey all i bought KOTOR 2 yesterday and i installed this game and can not play it , i get an error that the game needs to be closed i patched the game with te latest patches i also have the latest drivers installed of my video card . im using xp 32 with a ati radeon hd 4870 graphics card. i didnt had any troubles with KOTOR 1
pls help thx in advance
Navrez is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-29-2010, 04:59 PM   #2
Qui-Gon Glenn
Necessary Roughneck
 
Qui-Gon Glenn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Thessia
Posts: 1,465
Current Game: ME3MP, Arkham Origins
Folder extraordinaire Helpful! Forum Veteran Veteran Modder 
There is only one latest patch (and it is old now), the official one from Lucasarts/Obsidian, which you can download from KotorFiles.

Did you use the Dantooine Lag Fix? Disable Vertex Buf.......


Want to play a game of ME3MP?
Qui-Gon_Glenn on the software of which we shall not name.... add me and the enemy shall fall in chunks of crimson salsa
Qui-Gon Glenn is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-29-2010, 05:06 PM   #3
Navrez
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 10
cant find the swkotor2.ini file where is it
Navrez is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-29-2010, 06:28 PM   #4
Qui-Gon Glenn
Necessary Roughneck
 
Qui-Gon Glenn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Thessia
Posts: 1,465
Current Game: ME3MP, Arkham Origins
Folder extraordinaire Helpful! Forum Veteran Veteran Modder 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Navrez View Post
cant find the swkotor2.ini file where is it
It should be in your game directory... the default is c:\<yourname>\Program Files\Lucasarts\SWKOTOR2.

You can also try to search for the file directly... use the windows search and enter swkotor2.ini and see what comes up. If it is not there, and you really are using windows xp, then I would say your computer has issues.

Hope this helps!


Want to play a game of ME3MP?
Qui-Gon_Glenn on the software of which we shall not name.... add me and the enemy shall fall in chunks of crimson salsa
Qui-Gon Glenn is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-30-2010, 10:08 AM   #5
Navrez
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 10
yup i found it and changed it and still the game doesnt work any other ideas
Navrez is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-30-2010, 07:12 PM   #6
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Here's the instructions for the fix, just to make sure that you did it properly:
Quote:
Originally Posted by stingerhs View Post
  • First, figure out where the .ini is installed. Default is "C:\Program Files\Lucasarts\swkotor(2)\swkotor(2).ini". If its not in that location, then your going to have to do some searching around on the hard drive a bit.
  • When you find it, just double-click on the file to open it in Notepad.
  • Scroll down the file until you find the Graphics Options
  • Under the last line ("last line" as in the last line of the list of entries under "Graphics Options", NOT the last line of "swkotor(2).ini), add "Disable Vertex Buffer Objects=1", without the quotes.
  • Goto File, then Save.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-30-2010, 10:50 PM   #7
Navrez
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 10
nope still wont work
Navrez is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-30-2010, 11:13 PM   #8
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
If you have a multi-core CPU, you're going to have set affinity to a single CPU core every time you launch the game. How I do it is to open Task Manager (right-click on the Taskbar at the bottom of Windows' desktop and select "Task Manager") and click on the "Processes" tab. Check the "Show processes for all users" box if it isn't already and then launch the game. Once you get to the game's main menu, hit the Windows key to get back to the desktop and look for the game's executable (swkotor2.exe) in the Task Manager under the "Processes" tab. When you find it, right click on it, select "set affinity" and uncheck every box but "CPU 0". In your case that would mean unchecking "CPU1", but for a multicore CPU, there would be more cores to deselect. Once you've done that, just hit the game's icon in the Taskbar and you should be good to go. Remember that you'll have to set CPU affinity like this every time you launch the game.

Beyond that, it's probably an ATI problem.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-05-2010, 02:57 PM   #9
Navrez
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Evil Q View Post
If you have a multi-core CPU, you're going to have set affinity to a single CPU core every time you launch the game. How I do it is to open Task Manager (right-click on the Taskbar at the bottom of Windows' desktop and select "Task Manager") and click on the "Processes" tab. Check the "Show processes for all users" box if it isn't already and then launch the game. Once you get to the game's main menu, hit the Windows key to get back to the desktop and look for the game's executable (swkotor2.exe) in the Task Manager under the "Processes" tab. When you find it, right click on it, select "set affinity" and uncheck every box but "CPU 0". In your case that would mean unchecking "CPU1", but for a multicore CPU, there would be more cores to deselect. Once you've done that, just hit the game's icon in the Taskbar and you should be good to go. Remember that you'll have to set CPU affinity like this every time you launch the game.

Beyond that, it's probably an ATI problem.
that all doesnt work it must be an ATI driver problem who can help me with this
Navrez is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-08-2010, 09:00 AM   #10
Navrez
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 10
any help im dying to play this game , what boggles me is that i didnt had troubles with KOTOR 1
Navrez is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Trouble Shooting > The Work Bench > kotor2 troubles

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:43 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.