lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Can't load my map in JK2
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 04-23-2002, 12:22 AM   #1
Marauder Moe
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 17
Can't load my map in JK2

So, I made my room, including a light and a player spawn. I compiled it, made sure it was saved in gamedata\base\maps, and then loaded up JK2 to test it.

I start a server, set sv_pure to 0, and then type "/devmap testroom1", but it can't find maps\testroom1.bsp even though I verified that it is indeed saved in that directory. Any ideas?
Marauder Moe is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-23-2002, 12:23 AM   #2
UsEr-X-
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 175
Do you have AIM if so what is your AIM name. Ill IM you there.

UsEr-X-
UsEr-X- is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-23-2002, 12:30 AM   #3
Marauder Moe
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 17
Have you figured out how to get maps to load? No reason to keep it on AIM since I'm sure plenty of other folks would be interested in the answer...
Marauder Moe is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-23-2002, 01:44 AM   #4
Arawyn
 
Arawyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 40
I'm having the same problem, i cannot run my map, i can compile it to bsp, i have info_player_start in there, am i missing something? Has someone figured it out yet?
Arawyn is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-23-2002, 01:49 AM   #5
UsEr-X-
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 175
Actually I was going to ask you how you compile it? I dont see any "bsp_FullVis" options. Can you help me out here?

UsEr-X-
UsEr-X- is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-23-2002, 01:52 AM   #6
Marauder Moe
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 17
Its under the "Bsp" menu.



So anyway... does anyone know how I can get this to work? Do I need a .nav file or is that just for bots?
Marauder Moe is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-23-2002, 02:01 AM   #7
NoodlyGod
 
NoodlyGod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Washington, USA
Posts: 127
I just get a .bak file when I try to compile. I ran the compiler in a dos window and I got the following error: no 'base' in *filename*.
NoodlyGod is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-23-2002, 02:03 AM   #8
kya4life
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 74
...

Ya i got that error too... of no base.... very strange
kya4life is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-23-2002, 02:04 AM   #9
UsEr-X-
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 175
Thanks, I tireid it and the DOS window flashed for a sec then it was gone, i checked in my maps folder and my map is not there (not as a bsp atleast). All you do is hit "bsp_FullVis" ? Or is there something else i am not getting.

UsEr-X-
UsEr-X- is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-23-2002, 02:08 AM   #10
Marauder Moe
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 17
I had no trouble with compliling. I just hit the "Bsp" menu, went down to the bottom and selected "Bsp FullVis", a DOS window popped up, I waited for a little bit, then the window closed and my .bak and .bsp files were there in my base\maps\ directory.

I have no idea why yours isnt working.


So, does anyone have an answer to MY question?
Marauder Moe is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-23-2002, 02:32 AM   #11
ihavedirt
 
ihavedirt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 75
Can't load my map in JK2

hey,
i just did the basic quake3 two rooms and a character tutorial for QEradiant I think. I made a test.bsp map and when I tried to load it using:

"/sv_pure 0"
"/map test"

it didnt work

however, I redid that but replaced test with an original map name, then I tried doing it with test and it worked.

hope that helps. there is probably a way about getting around it but im not sure. this is in quake3 but im assuming it might work in jk2 also. ill soon find out

~* beau *~
ihavedirt is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-23-2002, 02:37 AM   #12
NoodlyGod
 
NoodlyGod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Washington, USA
Posts: 127
Sorry Moe, no idea. Mine worked fine once I got it to compile. I didn't turn off pure server, just typed: map room2 and it loaded. To fix the bak problem I: got rid of the \\ in the base path and rootbasepath in the project settings options, then I copied the .map file into the maps folder before compiling and it worked. I don't know which of those worked but one of them does.
NoodlyGod is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-23-2002, 08:45 AM   #13
UniKorn
Mysterious Mapper
 
UniKorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,282
I wrote a small tutorial on getting it to work, look for the thread.


Mapcenter:
http://www.map-center.com
UniKorn is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-24-2010, 01:07 PM   #14
jordanisone
Lurker
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1
what radiant

when i tried making my map it didnt work i used gtk radiant also make sure you select what gametype for single player or multiplayer coz if you dont you wont be able to play it plus you need to have pak space if you just wanna mess around on your map get a template.pk3 file form google or somthing open it with pak space now what you need to do is try and convert you .map file to bsp and put it in the map section of pak space a freind told me that all you need to get the map to work is the bsp file

hope this helped
jordanisone is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > General Editing > Can't load my map in JK2

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:14 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.