lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Setting and old version of Catalyst to use in Kotor2...only
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 12-08-2010, 02:45 PM   #1
Kloppstock
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 83
Question Setting and old version of Catalyst to use in Kotor2...only

Hello i strongly suspect that the new catalyst 10.11 is causing serious problems for our game

For me in game menus have picture, but as soon as i load a game im getting a black-screen, still remaining in-game without the usual crash though! cause i still hear the music and sound,
and i can hear my character's footsteps when im running forward completely blinded thumbsup.gif
The only solution is to minimize to windows and manually kill the game process

Note that i have played Kotor 2 earlier this week, with Catalyst 10.10
I have received an interesting solution rather than uninstalling and replace entire 10.11 with 10.10
Quote:
I guess it is enough to place the open gl file from previous drivers to the game root folder, the game will use the older version and other games the new...
There are threads here already how to find and extract the file.
Well i didn't find those threads so if there is any other boards that may know counter-parting it could be this board? So i wanna request to have some step by step instructions how to sett Kotor 2 to previous Catalyst version? this could be global knowledge?
Kloppstock is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-09-2010, 12:36 PM   #2
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Here's what a couple of people posted here on possible solutions for ATI cards:
Quote:
Originally Posted by unlucky_droid View Post
Hello,

first some facts about the setup:

o Win7 x64
o KoToR via steam (so the installation guide is useless)
o HD5770
o Catalyst 10.2

It's rather simple, really. The game had trouble locating the OpenGL driver and I got a atioglxx.dll exception.

I found the workaround at guru3d and the AMD forums: Put the atioglxx.dll from Catalyst 9.12 in the game folder. So far it works in windowed mode only, but I am glad it works at all.

Source: http://forums.amd.com/game/messagevi...&enterthread=y
Thread at guru3d: http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=315893

Maybe you can work this into one of the guides.

Thanks,
Christian
Quote:
Originally Posted by SmittyIsCool View Post
I downloaded ATI System Tools (pretty sure he means ATI Tray Tools, here), created a game profile where I set Direct3d and OpenGL settings to Auto Balanced and it worked like a charm!


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-18-2010, 04:09 PM   #3
Darth Abbadon
 
Darth Abbadon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 96
Wow, I haven't visited these forums in ages. (A little over eight and a half years according to my post history.) Back to the matter at hand, I too have had issues with Catalyst 10.11, though with KotOR instead of KotOR 2. The opening menu displays just fine, but as soon as it gets past the loading screen after loading a game (or past the loading screen after the character creation screens for a new game), either the game stops responding and I have to use the Windows Task Manager to stop the game, or the game loads and the screen is black (just like what Kloppstock describes). When the game actually manages to load, I've found that the game will start displaying if I alt-tab out and back in to the game. Of note is the fact that when the game doesn't load and stops responding, when I exit out of the game window to start the task manager, I sometimes get a warning that the display driver has stopped responding and was restarted.


Scientia est potentia.
Darth Abbadon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Trouble Shooting > The Work Bench > Setting and old version of Catalyst to use in Kotor2...only

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:29 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.