lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Force unleashed 2 pc version has bugs...
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 10-25-2010, 06:36 PM   #1
arathad
Lurker
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 4
Force unleashed 2 pc version has bugs...

Well, okay the game has many flaws...

The first and biggest flaw is that sometimes after longer period of time spent playing the game the textures may become black everywhere and u have to restart game.

The second flaw is that the second grapple is not working , you start animation for it and then the enemy is teleporting back to the ground with light speed ( ) .

The third biggest flaw is that in cutscenes where cameras change u see details popping up , its 0,2 second but u notice it anyway.

and fourth flaw is that reflections and wet startkiller's dress are bugged.

Sabers are not reflected on the wet ground with rain on kamino ( and other surfaces in next levels)

And they are reflected in xbox360 and ps3 versions, I checked.

One more thing - Starkillers costume is not moving with wind during freefall - like in x360/ps3 version.

Also Starkiller's dress is not wet, its perfectly dry when its raining and on console versions its so wet that it changed color to darker. I've seen it on the console demo.


Here's how it looks on xbox360



(couldnt capture steady moment with sabers because its cut out from gameplay movie)

Last edited by arathad; 10-26-2010 at 12:36 PM.
arathad is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-25-2010, 08:09 PM   #2
StaindFlame
Lurker
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 2
I wonder if anyone has had the bug where you go to take the power canister out of the gun and it won't let you take it out? game breaking for me as I can't put the canister in the other gun to blast open the door to continue.
StaindFlame is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-25-2010, 08:49 PM   #3
Blended
Lurker
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by StaindFlame View Post
I wonder if anyone has had the bug where you go to take the power canister out of the gun and it won't let you take it out? game breaking for me as I can't put the canister in the other gun to blast open the door to continue.
i had that bug too.. i had to restart the level to get it to work
Blended is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-25-2010, 10:05 PM   #4
StaindFlame
Lurker
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 2
Thanks. Sucks that I had to restart the level though.
StaindFlame is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-26-2010, 06:25 AM   #5
IronyTaken
Lurker
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 6
I haven't had any of those bugs yet.
IronyTaken is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-26-2010, 06:58 AM   #6
IronyTaken
Lurker
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 6
Never mind I notice those problems now.
IronyTaken is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-26-2010, 12:37 PM   #7
deesnyder
Rookie
 
deesnyder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 114
Current Game: COD Black ops
i've got that grapple bug too...


Any idiot can get an airplane off the ground, but an aviator earns his keep by bringing it back anytime, anywhere, under any circumstances that man and God can dream up.

Walter Cunningham, 'The All-American Boys,' 1977


Gaming Config:

512mb geforce 9800GT clocked @ 666, 1674, 1145
2GB DDR2 RAM clocked @ 496 on 2.15v VDIMM
AMD Athlon 2 x4 635 2.9ghz clocked @ 3.6ghz on cooler master hyper tx3
vcore = 1.410v
35c idle and 50c full load(no push pull config)
deesnyder is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-26-2010, 03:50 PM   #8
Master-Kyle-Leeson09
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 49
Pardon me for asking, but this is just the demo? Bugs aren't likely to attract a swarm of customers nonstop for weeks, LA.




I am Kyle, one of the most powerful Sith Assassins in history, now a Jedi Knight with attitude.
Master-Kyle-Leeson09 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-27-2010, 12:14 AM   #9
Kurgan
Headhunter
 
Kurgan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1997
Location: The Dawn of Time
Posts: 18,322
LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
As with any game, send constructively critical bug reports to LucasArts through their tech help page and post on their official forums. The more helpful feedback they get, the quicker they'll address those bugs with patches and work-arounds.


Download JK2 maps for JA Server|BOOT CAMP!|Strategic Academy|
(JA Server: 108.178.55.189:29070)


"The Concussion Rifle is the weapon of a Jedi Knight Player, an elegant weapon, from a more civilized community." - Kyle Katarn
Kurgan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-27-2010, 10:20 AM   #10
deckster90
Lurker
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1
I got the bug with the fuse from the cannon too, restarted game twice and still cant take it out cannot procede further into the game and its depressing me!!! anyone else know a way to fix it?
deckster90 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-27-2010, 12:50 PM   #11
ajohns95616
 
ajohns95616's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Davis, CA
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by deckster90 View Post
I got the bug with the fuse from the cannon too, restarted game twice and still cant take it out cannot procede further into the game and its depressing me!!! anyone else know a way to fix it?
I've had the same issue. I've beat that room about 4 or 5 times now and I still can't move that cannister.


Impressive, most impressive
ajohns95616 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-27-2010, 01:12 PM   #12
arathad
Lurker
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajohns95616 View Post
I've had the same issue. I've beat that room about 4 or 5 times now and I still can't move that cannister.

wow, lol - It worked for me first time. Sorry for you guys
arathad is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-27-2010, 03:49 PM   #13
deesnyder
Rookie
 
deesnyder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 114
Current Game: COD Black ops
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajohns95616 View Post
I've had the same issue. I've beat that room about 4 or 5 times now and I still can't move that cannister.
Restart the level... Don't just load up the savegame before the entry pod next to the cannon... You gotta start where the y-wings are taking off...


Any idiot can get an airplane off the ground, but an aviator earns his keep by bringing it back anytime, anywhere, under any circumstances that man and God can dream up.

Walter Cunningham, 'The All-American Boys,' 1977


Gaming Config:

512mb geforce 9800GT clocked @ 666, 1674, 1145
2GB DDR2 RAM clocked @ 496 on 2.15v VDIMM
AMD Athlon 2 x4 635 2.9ghz clocked @ 3.6ghz on cooler master hyper tx3
vcore = 1.410v
35c idle and 50c full load(no push pull config)
deesnyder is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-27-2010, 05:52 PM   #14
ajohns95616
 
ajohns95616's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Davis, CA
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by deesnyder View Post
Restart the level... Don't just load up the savegame before the entry pod next to the cannon... You gotta start where the y-wings are taking off...
As annoying as that is going to be, I'll give it a try. Thanks.


Impressive, most impressive
ajohns95616 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-27-2010, 07:35 PM   #15
deesnyder
Rookie
 
deesnyder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 114
Current Game: COD Black ops
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajohns95616 View Post
As annoying as that is going to be, I'll give it a try. Thanks.
lol... it was annoying... don't worry, it'll work... I'm on my second playthrough. hope it doesn't happen...


Any idiot can get an airplane off the ground, but an aviator earns his keep by bringing it back anytime, anywhere, under any circumstances that man and God can dream up.

Walter Cunningham, 'The All-American Boys,' 1977


Gaming Config:

512mb geforce 9800GT clocked @ 666, 1674, 1145
2GB DDR2 RAM clocked @ 496 on 2.15v VDIMM
AMD Athlon 2 x4 635 2.9ghz clocked @ 3.6ghz on cooler master hyper tx3
vcore = 1.410v
35c idle and 50c full load(no push pull config)
deesnyder is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-27-2010, 08:18 PM   #16
Master-Kyle-Leeson09
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 49
Okay, this is the demo--does it have specs, by any chance?




I am Kyle, one of the most powerful Sith Assassins in history, now a Jedi Knight with attitude.
Master-Kyle-Leeson09 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-28-2010, 02:51 AM   #17
deesnyder
Rookie
 
deesnyder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 114
Current Game: COD Black ops
Quote:
Originally Posted by Master-Kyle-Leeson09 View Post
Okay, this is the demo--does it have specs, by any chance?
This is the "Full Game" specs are pretty much the same

A fast core 2 duo or amd athlon 6000+
2GB DDR2 ram
10gb disk space
GeForce 8600GT onwards.


Any idiot can get an airplane off the ground, but an aviator earns his keep by bringing it back anytime, anywhere, under any circumstances that man and God can dream up.

Walter Cunningham, 'The All-American Boys,' 1977


Gaming Config:

512mb geforce 9800GT clocked @ 666, 1674, 1145
2GB DDR2 RAM clocked @ 496 on 2.15v VDIMM
AMD Athlon 2 x4 635 2.9ghz clocked @ 3.6ghz on cooler master hyper tx3
vcore = 1.410v
35c idle and 50c full load(no push pull config)
deesnyder is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-08-2010, 07:58 PM   #18
rdeejay
 
rdeejay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by StaindFlame View Post
I wonder if anyone has had the bug where you go to take the power canister out of the gun and it won't let you take it out? game breaking for me as I can't put the canister in the other gun to blast open the door to continue.
I did this to get past that bug from happening again even after restarting the level:

There is a room where you have to fight a wardroid and chronies, there will be a destroyed door on the other side of the room with the canister on the floor for the door on the left, now if you turn around the door you just came through will have a powered canister as well, destroy the enemies and take that one with you. This room is the last fight before you reach the elevator you have to force grip so make sure you have it with you before force gripping the elevator and dropping down, keep taking the canister to the room with all the cannons and stick it straight in and and power up the broken cannon, blow up door and run away from fight if too scared lol
rdeejay is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-07-2011, 06:46 PM   #19
.:Lord Revan:.
Junior Member
 
.:Lord Revan:.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Somewhere :D
Posts: 413
Current Game: MW3
I don't have the grapple problem, but my moue cursor isn't worjing in the menu, it was working before.
.:Lord Revan:. is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Force Unleashed > General > The Force Unleashed 2 > Force unleashed 2 pc version has bugs...

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:25 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.