lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Adding new charecters to an existing module
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 07-21-2010, 12:24 PM   #1
Darthchicken
Lurker
 
Darthchicken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 8
Current Game: Fallout 3
Adding new charecters to an existing module

How would i go about this? I need to add new characters to dantooine and to the ebon hawk. Oh and if possible without replacing existing characters!!
Darthchicken is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-21-2010, 01:15 PM   #2
Marius Fett
Frigged if I know!
 
Marius Fett's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wales
Posts: 3,379
Extract all the files for the area. Make whatever edits and changes you need. (You'll need to add the new NPC's into the .git file and make utc's for them) and then pack all the files in a .mod file with the same name as the original module.

So if you edited the Jedi Enclave, you'd call it danm13.mod etc. You get the idea.




Visit the new JediKnight.net!
Marius Fett is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-21-2010, 02:21 PM   #3
Darthchicken
Lurker
 
Darthchicken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 8
Current Game: Fallout 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marius Fett View Post
Extract all the files for the area. Make whatever edits and changes you need. (You'll need to add the new NPC's into the .git file and make utc's for them) and then pack all the files in a .mod file with the same name as the original module.

So if you edited the Jedi Enclave, you'd call it danm13.mod etc. You get the idea.
How would i go about adding that character to the module?
Darthchicken is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-21-2010, 02:37 PM   #4
Marius Fett
Frigged if I know!
 
Marius Fett's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wales
Posts: 3,379
You can find your answer in this tutorial:

http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=185199




Visit the new JediKnight.net!
Marius Fett is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-21-2010, 03:33 PM   #5
TimBob12
I'm in space!
 
TimBob12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Dantooine
Posts: 515
Current Game: Mass Effect 2!
Helpful! 
You could also use scripts which is considerably easier. I can't remember the thread off the top of my head but have a search.


Hey
TimBob12 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-21-2010, 03:43 PM   #6
Canderis
Mercenary
 
Canderis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Unknown
Posts: 2,514
Current Game: Skyrim
Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Scripts can cause unneeded bugs though.




Canderis is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-21-2010, 05:12 PM   #7
Darthchicken
Lurker
 
Darthchicken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 8
Current Game: Fallout 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marius Fett View Post
You can find your answer in this tutorial:

http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=185199
I've read that tutorial (and it was incredibly helpful in making the mod that I'm working on.) The issue is that the area of the ebon hawk I'm adding the character too has no creatures that i can replace. How would i make a struct that can be used out of nothing?And if you going to tell me to replace an existing character in a different area of the ship i don't want to replace a key character. I will replace those damn gizka though...took me hours to figure out how to get rid of those things...
Darthchicken is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-22-2010, 12:04 PM   #8
Laochra
Rookie
 
Laochra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Newry
Posts: 39
Current Game: kotor tsl
you don't need to replace any creatures, just add new ones


Ever since I was a little boy, people have enjoyed the sound of my voice. So I figured, get busy talking, or busy dying. - Morgan Freeman
Laochra is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-22-2010, 08:36 PM   #9
Darthchicken
Lurker
 
Darthchicken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 8
Current Game: Fallout 3
How?
Darthchicken is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-22-2010, 10:13 PM   #10
Canderis
Mercenary
 
Canderis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Unknown
Posts: 2,514
Current Game: Skyrim
Veteran Modder Helpful! 
You copy a struct of an existing creature and paste it. Edit it as you wish.




Canderis is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-23-2010, 07:08 PM   #11
Marius Fett
Frigged if I know!
 
Marius Fett's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wales
Posts: 3,379
Quote:
The issue is that the area of the ebon hawk I'm adding the character too has no creatures that i can replace
Quote:
You copy a struct of an existing creature and paste it. Edit it as you wish.
Canderis, reading Darthchicken's post would really have been helpful. As he said, there are no creatures in that area, so there's nothing for him to copy.

Darthchicken, what you need to do is basically open another .git file from an area that does have npc's in it, then basically copy what you see there into the area you're trying to edit.




Visit the new JediKnight.net!
Marius Fett is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-09-2011, 01:11 PM   #12
jerry.boy
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 8
I see that someone here knows an answer for my question. You guys said that there is some possibillity to add new creatures only by "coping and pasting". But how?
For exemple (The first challenge on Taris) when i meet sith man with his droids. How can I "copy and paste" that droids to fight with more enemies?
jerry.boy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-09-2011, 04:52 PM   #13
Fastmaniac
Rookie
 
Fastmaniac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 164
As far as I'm concerned, I don't feel comfortable screwing with the modules, when it is not really necessary. It is a little more complicated with editing the whole module just to add characters (at least for me it is). I'm using scripts to spawn the characters and inserting that script in a dialogue that automatically triggers in the module. This way you have less files being replaced and the compatibility with other mods is better.

If you don't have a dialogue, that automatically triggers in the game, you'll have to open the module.

Hope that helped a bit.

Fastmaniac
Fastmaniac is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > Holowan Laboratories > Adding new charecters to an existing module

Tags
adding, kotor, modding, modelling, scripting, tsl, tutorial

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:01 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.