lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: JK2sp EXE. fault
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 05-14-2002, 12:41 PM   #1
SWaW_Biggs
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 6
Thumbs down JK2sp EXE. fault

Forgive me if this has been discussed before. I just got JK2, and can start a MP game just fine. But when I try to start a SP game I get this error:

"JK2sp has caused an error in JK2.SP EXE. "


Here are my specs:
HP 733 Celeron
Windows ME
512 meg ram
Invidia GeForce2 64 meg vid card. (drivers are up to date)
Running in 16 bit high color.
JK2 version 1.03 patch installed.


When the game faults out it also changes my desktop settings from 600x800 to 640x480 and my background color goes from a meduim blue to a bright blue.


I run some high end games on this computer, Ghost Recon , IL-2, SilentHunter 2, and when I get a mp game going it runs fine.

Any ideas?
SWaW_Biggs is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-14-2002, 03:51 PM   #2
teleguy
Senior Member
 
teleguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Ebon Hawk
Posts: 1,198
Try to run singleplayer from the cd (you can find jk2sp.exe in GameData\GameData on the cd ) If it works just replace jk2sp.exe on your hdd with the exe on the cd.
teleguy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-14-2002, 05:05 PM   #3
SWaW_Biggs
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 6
Thx Teleguy. That worked. I owe ya one. Now the fun begins.
SWaW_Biggs is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-13-2011, 10:12 AM   #4
jedimust1111165
Lurker
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 1
Hmm Do you have a geforce card? yes windows me doesnt work with jk2sp.exe, 16 bit high color is fine, only thing thats wrong is windows me.
jedimust1111165 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-14-2011, 01:05 AM   #5
-=*Raz0r*=-
Rookie
 
-=*Raz0r*=-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 243
But..this was nine years ago =[

-=*Raz0r*=- is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Help Center > Technical Help > JK2sp EXE. fault

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:31 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.