lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Black screen in game, no models in set up?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 02-15-2011, 09:55 AM   #1
Chloe Ze ‹bermensch
Rookie
 
Chloe Ze ‹bermensch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: England
Posts: 17
Current Game: Empire at War
Question Black screen in game, no models in set up?

Hi all.

I recently installed KOTOR 2. Having started up and began to play, I noticed Darth Sion wasn't standing where he should have been. Further on, I saw that the models for the character generation page weren't there (seen in this link: http://img534.imageshack.us/f/safdka.jpg/) I thought nothing of it and moved onto the game, whereupon I was met with a black screen. The subtitles still show up, and i get the occasional flicker of green, but generally just black.

My specs are well above what's required to run the game, by the way.

Any help appreciated.


Commentary: It is our lot in life, I suppose, master. Shall we find something to kill to cheer ourselves up?
Chloe Ze ‹bermensch is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-05-2011, 02:41 PM   #2
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
And now for the obligatory canned response.
Try using the game's configuration utility to post your system specs:
Quote:
Originally Posted by stingerhs View Post
Post your system specs
Sometimes we're just not going to be able to help you if we don't know what kind of hardware you have on your machine. If you don't know what you have on your machine, then follow these steps below:
  • Bring up the launcher menu for Kotor 1 or 2.
  • Click on "Configure".
  • Click the "Scan Hardware" button on the lower center of the window.
  • Click "Yes" to continue.
  • Click "Details" to view your system specs.
  • Click "Save Report" and save the file to your desktop.
  • Whenever you post your problem, open the file you just saved and copy and paste the contents to your post.
And please specify which version of Windows you are using because the game can't ID anything newer than XP.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-08-2011, 05:09 AM   #3
Chloe Ze ‹bermensch
Rookie
 
Chloe Ze ‹bermensch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: England
Posts: 17
Current Game: Empire at War
Quote:
Originally Posted by Evil Q View Post
And now for the obligatory canned response.
Try using the game's configuration utility to post your system specs:

And please specify which version of Windows you are using because the game can't ID anything newer than XP.
Sorry about that. My specs are:

[SWKotOR]
ReportDateTime=08/03/2011 10:05:46
SysInfoVersion=v1.00.60
GameExists=1
GameVersion=v2.00.420
GameInstallLocation=C:\Program Files\Lucasarts\SWKotOR2\

[OS]
Name=WinXP
Version=Windows XP v5.1 build 2600 Service Pack 3
Service Pack=Service Pack 3
Status=Pass

[SwapFiles]
C:\pagefile.sys=250
D:\pagefile.sys=250

[CPU]
CPUCount=1
CPUSpeed=2793
CPUFamily=15
CPUModel=6
CPUStepping=2
CPUVendor=Intel
CPUName= Intel(R) Pentium(R) D CPU 2.80GHz
Status=Pass

[Memory]
RAM=2048
Status=Pass

[Disk Free Space]
C: (NTFS), UNICODE=129.24GB
Status=Pass

[CD-ROMs]
DriveLetters=D:\
Drives=HL-DT-ST DVD+-RW GWA4164B,HL-DT-ST DVD+-RW GWA4164B

[Video]
Video Card Name=ATI Radeon X300/X550/X1050 Series
Video Memory=256
Desktop Resolution=1920x1200x32 @ 60Hz
DirectX=DirectX (9.0+) (4.09.00.0904)
OpenGL Version=2.1.8545 Release
OpenGL Vendor=ATI Technologies Inc.
OpenGL Renderer=ATI Radeon X300/X550/X1050 Series
Vid Card Status=Pass
Vid Card Driver Status=Pass
GL Status=Pass
DX Status=Pass

[Audio]
Sound Card Name=Hauppauge WinTV PVR PCI II (26xxx)
Status=Pass


;Game Options from swkotor2.ini

[Display Options]
FullScreen=1
Disable Movies=0
Disable Intro Movies=0
Sort Modules=1
Width=640
Height=480
BitsPerPixels=32
RefreshRate=60

[Sound Options]
Disable Sound=0

[Graphics Options]
EnableHardwareMouse=1
FullScreen=0

[Game Options]

[config]
firstrun=0

And I'm using XP 32-bit.


Commentary: It is our lot in life, I suppose, master. Shall we find something to kill to cheer ourselves up?
Chloe Ze ‹bermensch is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-09-2011, 12:03 AM   #4
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
OK, it's actually good in this case that you've got an older ATI card and are using XP, as there is a better chance of fixing this. We'll start off with a couple of simple fixes to see if that helps before we move on to something more complex. Both of these fixes should be done no matter what else you end up having to do to get your game running.

First, you'll need to do the Dantooine lag fix:
Quote:
Originally Posted by stingerhs View Post
  • First, figure out where the .ini is installed. Default is "C:\Program Files\Lucasarts\swkotor(2)\swkotor(2).ini". If its not in that location, then your going to have to do some searching around on the hard drive a bit.
  • When you find it, just double-click on the file to open it in Notepad.
  • Scroll down the file until you find the Graphics Options
  • Under the last line ("last line" as in the last line of the list of entries under "Graphics Options", NOT the last line of "swkotor(2).ini"), add "Disable Vertex Buffer Objects=1", without the quotes.
  • Goto File, then Save.
Second, since you have a dual-core CPU, you're going to have to set core affinity (assign the game to a single core) every time you launch the game. How I do it is to open Task Manager (right-click on the Taskbar at the bottom of Windows' desktop and select "Task Manager") and click on the "Processes" tab. Check the "Show processes for all users" box if it isn't already and then launch the game. Once you get to the game's main menu, hit the Windows key to get back to the desktop and look for the game's executable (swkotor2.exe) in the Task Manager under the "Processes" tab. When you find it, right click on it, select "set affinity" and uncheck every box but "CPU 0" and hit "OK". Once you've done that, just hit the game's icon in the Taskbar and you should be good to go. Remember that you'll have to set CPU affinity like this every time you launch the game.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-10-2011, 07:10 AM   #5
Chloe Ze ‹bermensch
Rookie
 
Chloe Ze ‹bermensch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: England
Posts: 17
Current Game: Empire at War
Quote:
Originally Posted by Evil Q View Post
OK, it's actually good in this case that you've got an older ATI card and are using XP, as there is a better chance of fixing this. We'll start off with a couple of simple fixes to see if that helps before we move on to something more complex. Both of these fixes should be done no matter what else you end up having to do to get your game running.

First, you'll need to do the Dantooine lag fix:


Second, since you have a dual-core CPU, you're going to have to set core affinity (assign the game to a single core) every time you launch the game. How I do it is to open Task Manager (right-click on the Taskbar at the bottom of Windows' desktop and select "Task Manager") and click on the "Processes" tab. Check the "Show processes for all users" box if it isn't already and then launch the game. Once you get to the game's main menu, hit the Windows key to get back to the desktop and look for the game's executable (swkotor2.exe) in the Task Manager under the "Processes" tab. When you find it, right click on it, select "set affinity" and uncheck every box but "CPU 0" and hit "OK". Once you've done that, just hit the game's icon in the Taskbar and you should be good to go. Remember that you'll have to set CPU affinity like this every time you launch the game.
Tried all that, it still isn't working, though during the tutorial part I could see sparks.


Commentary: It is our lot in life, I suppose, master. Shall we find something to kill to cheer ourselves up?
Chloe Ze ‹bermensch is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-10-2011, 12:01 PM   #6
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
OK, I was afraid of that. It looks like you're going to have to download and install older drivers for your graphics card. I wanted to avoid this because it's a time-consuming PITA, but it's probably the best chance of getting the game to run.

Start by downloading and installing Driver Sweeper and CCleaner. Then download an old ATI Catalyst driver package. If memory serves, while ATI cards have traditionally had problems with the KotOR games, they really started with the arrival of the DX10 cards in 2007, so let's try the last version of Catalyst 6 from December 2006 just to be safe. It should work fine with your card.

Now for the PITA part. To uninstall your present drivers, go to Start<Control Panel>Add & Remove Programs and look for "ATI Catalyst Control Center" (or "Control Panel" or whatever) and "ATI graphics drivers". Uninstall the Catalyst Control Center, and if it asks you to reboot, decline and uninstall the drivers as well. Then reboot, but tap F8 continuously as soon as you see the BIOS POST screen to get into the windows boot options menu. Choose "Safe Mode" and login using the Administrator account. When you get to the desktop a window will pop up. Choose "yes" to continue running in Safe Mode.

Once everything is loaded, run Driver Sweeper (Start>All Programs>Phyxion.net), check "ATI display" and click "Analyze". A list of files with check boxes next to them will appear. Make sure that every box is checked and click "Clean". It will then ask you to reboot, but click "no", exit Driver Sweeper, Then run it again and repeat the process in case it left anything behind.

When asked to reboot, hit "no" again and run CCleaner (Start>All Programs>CCleaner). Click the "Registry" button and then click the "Scan for Issues" button. Once it's done scanning, click "Fix Selected Issues" and it will ask if you want to backup the registry. Click "yes", then navigate the save menu to "My Computer" and choose the "Shared Documents" folder. Make a new folder there called "Registry Backup" and save the backup file in it. It can be found there from any user account should it be needed. Just double-click on it to restore the registry back to the way it was if you need to. Now click "Fix All Selected Issues" and when it's done hit "Exit" then close CCleaner and reboot; this time normally.

When you get to the desktop, run the driver package that you downloaded and install it. You'll probably have to reboot again once it's installed and you may have to set your desktop resolution manually to match your monitor's.

Now, it looks like you've got a high-resolution monitor and it's widescreen to boot, but KotOR2 does support 1280x768 natively by hacking the swkotor.ini file so that it looks like this (changes in bold):
Quote:
[Display Options]
FullScreen=1
Disable Movies=0
Disable Intro Movies=0
Sort Modules=1
Width=1280
Height=768

BitsPerPixels=32
RefreshRate=60

[Sound Options]
Music Volume=8
Voiceover Volume=14
Sound Effects Volume=8
Movie Volume=14
Number 3D Voices=32
Number 2D Voices=32
2D3D Bias=1.00
Force Software=0
EAX=3
Sound Init=0
Disable Sound=0

[Graphics Options]
Height=768
Width=1280

EnableHardwareMouse=1
FullScreen=1
Disable Vertex Buffer Objects=1
Make sure that FullScreen=1 under both [Display Options] and [Graphics Options] and keep the Dantooine lag fix as well. Then save and exit.

Now, at long last, you can try to run the game. Don't forget to set CPU affinity to a single core after you get to the main menu.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-10-2011, 05:01 PM   #7
Chloe Ze ‹bermensch
Rookie
 
Chloe Ze ‹bermensch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: England
Posts: 17
Current Game: Empire at War
Quote:
Originally Posted by Evil Q View Post

Now, at long last, you can try to run the game. Don't forget to set CPU affinity to a single core after you get to the main menu.
It worked! How can I ever repay you!?

Thanks a a bunch.


Commentary: It is our lot in life, I suppose, master. Shall we find something to kill to cheer ourselves up?
Chloe Ze ‹bermensch is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Trouble Shooting > The Work Bench > Black screen in game, no models in set up?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:54 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.