lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: PC does not shut off
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 01-14-2011, 01:07 PM   #1
JediAthos
Senior Member
 
JediAthos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Texas
Posts: 1,438
Current Game: Defiance
Forum Veteran Contest winner - Fan Fiction 
PC does not shut off

Greetings fellow tech junkies, I thought I'd throw a little issue I'm having out there for you all to mull over.

I received a new video card for Christmas this year. It's an ASUS Nvidia GTS450, and I installed it in my PC. For about a week I had no issues and then my PC started to not shut off when I tell it to shut down. Windows shuts down, the display goes blank, but the case fans, and pwr. supply fan remain on and have to be shut off using the power button. I have absolutely zero issues when the machine is on. I did not have this issue with the previous graphics card (a BFG Tech Nvidia 8800GT) So my thoughts are that it is possibly driver related or some hardware incompatibility or something along those lines, but I thought I'd get some other opinions.

OS: Windows 7 x64

Motherboard: MSI P6N Diamond

Graphics card: ASUS Nvidia GTS450

RAM: 4GB DDR2

Processor: Intel Core 2 Duo@2.13GHZ

Power Supply: Thermaltake 650W


"You'll find that many of the truths we cling to depend greatly on our own point of view."

JediAthos is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-14-2011, 02:15 PM   #2
acdcfanbill
..the wonders I have seen
 
acdcfanbill's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Random Hell Wholes around the
Posts: 5,698
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Member The Walking Carpets Guild Member LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
got the newest bios for your mobo?

the card may be drawing current or something causing the power supply to not shut down, possibly a defect. Never heard of anyone with this particular problem before, but I doubt it driver related.

acdcfanbill is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-15-2011, 12:07 AM   #3
JediAthos
Senior Member
 
JediAthos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Texas
Posts: 1,438
Current Game: Defiance
Forum Veteran Contest winner - Fan Fiction 
Small update...I shut the machine off to go to work earlier and when I tried to turn it on again I got fans, light on disc drive, but no display and no power to peripherals...(usb keyboard and mouse). I didn't have time to throw my old card back in the case and see if that resolved the problem...


"You'll find that many of the truths we cling to depend greatly on our own point of view."

JediAthos is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-15-2011, 12:15 AM   #4
Qui-Gon Glenn
Necessary Roughneck
 
Qui-Gon Glenn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Thessia
Posts: 1,465
Current Game: ME3MP, Arkham Origins
Folder extraordinaire Helpful! Forum Veteran Veteran Modder 
I wonder if the card is fully seated in the slot?

If so, it sounds like a short may have occurred either in the MoBo or 450, hopefully the 450. I would return/exchange the card (assuming you have time left) and install the replacement, see if the behavior persists. You have more than enough power for the card, assuming your MoBo driver is up to date as acdcfanbill asks, it has to be a hardware issue.

What does your event log have to say about things?


Want to play a game of ME3MP?
Qui-Gon_Glenn on the software of which we shall not name.... add me and the enemy shall fall in chunks of crimson salsa
Qui-Gon Glenn is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-15-2011, 07:36 AM   #5
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Did you reinstall the video drivers when you switched to the new video card? Yes, I know that they're the same brand of card and will use the same driver package, but your new card is of a completely new generation and the drivers configure themselves to the new hardware as they're installed.
Quote:
Originally Posted by acdcfanbill View Post
got the newest bios for your mobo?
I would recommend this as well, only be sure to flash it through the BIOS from either a floppy or USB drive.

DON'T USE ANY TYPE OF WINDOWS-BASED FLASHING UTILITY, BECAUSE IT CAN BRICK YOUR MOTHERBOARD, AND YOU'LL BE REALLY, REALLY SCREWED.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-15-2011, 09:23 AM   #6
JediAthos
Senior Member
 
JediAthos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Texas
Posts: 1,438
Current Game: Defiance
Forum Veteran Contest winner - Fan Fiction 
thanks folks...I'll take a look at the mobo BIOS and what not when I get back to the computer Sunday evening though it looks like MSI hasn't released a new BIOS for my mobo since 2007. I was thinking hardware myself given I wasn't having a problem until I installed the new card...

@evil Q: yup I installed the drivers from the CD included with the card.

my wife bought the card from newegg and its beyond the 30 days on their return policy, but I'm going to call ASUS as I think I should still be able to get warranty service from them.


"You'll find that many of the truths we cling to depend greatly on our own point of view."

JediAthos is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-15-2011, 09:59 AM   #7
Char Ell
Force Enlightened
 
Char Ell's Avatar
 
Status: Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 2,368
Current Game: The Old Republic
LFN Staff Member Folder extraordinaire Forum Veteran 
Hmmm... Interesting that you didn't get any power to your peripheral devices. If it was just the vid card going bad I would've expected your peripherals to be unaffected.

On somewhat related note, back in the day I had a MSI P4N Diamond and it would never power down on it's own. It would shut down Windows XP but would never actually shut off the power. I always had to manually hold the power button to power off or hit the reset button if all I wanted to do was reboot.


Want to battle against cancer and other chronic diseases? Join Team LFN!


Char Ell is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-15-2011, 04:18 PM   #8
Qui-Gon Glenn
Necessary Roughneck
 
Qui-Gon Glenn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Thessia
Posts: 1,465
Current Game: ME3MP, Arkham Origins
Folder extraordinaire Helpful! Forum Veteran Veteran Modder 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Evil Q View Post
DON'T USE ANY TYPE OF WINDOWS-BASED FLASHING UTILITY, BECAUSE IT CAN BRICK YOUR MOTHERBOARD, AND YOU'LL BE REALLY, REALLY SCREWED.
QFE.... I wasn't aware that progs offered to do this for you through windows.... o_O Always do this through the BIOS!!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Char Ell
On somewhat related note, back in the day I had a MSI P4N Diamond and it would never power down on it's own. It would shut down Windows XP but would never actually shut off the power. I always had to manually hold the power button to power off or hit the reset button if all I wanted to do was reboot.
Awkward. Weird.


Want to play a game of ME3MP?
Qui-Gon_Glenn on the software of which we shall not name.... add me and the enemy shall fall in chunks of crimson salsa
Qui-Gon Glenn is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-16-2011, 10:10 PM   #9
JediAthos
Senior Member
 
JediAthos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Texas
Posts: 1,438
Current Game: Defiance
Forum Veteran Contest winner - Fan Fiction 
Well...got back to the computer tonight...turned it on, and nothing. Case fans start, mobo fans start, pwr. supply fan running, pwr to fan on graphics card, but no display. Put my old card back in...same symptoms..uh oh...hoping against hope I threw a power supply at the problem...same symptoms.

Sadly it seems as though my mobo may be toast. I tried a different PCI-E slot to no avail. *sigh*


"You'll find that many of the truths we cling to depend greatly on our own point of view."

JediAthos is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-17-2011, 08:50 AM   #10
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Yeah, that's definitely what it sounds like to me.

Decent Socket 775 motherboards are becoming increasingly rare; especially 680i/780i boards like the one that just died on you. The only ones that are plentiful are the cheap G41 models for ~$60. They don't have many features, but they're not bad, and one of those would be the simplest and cheapest solution to your problem. You'd have to reinstall Windows, of course. Is your memory 2x2GB or 4x1?


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-17-2011, 04:06 PM   #11
JediAthos
Senior Member
 
JediAthos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Texas
Posts: 1,438
Current Game: Defiance
Forum Veteran Contest winner - Fan Fiction 
I had forgotten that I had an old Intel 775 motherboard laying around. I put it in this afternoon and fired it up and sure enough it started. I"m in the process of reinstalling Win 7 and I've done so using my old 8800Gt Video Card. I'm not sure I'll try using the new GTS 450 and might just see if ASUS will take it back.

Thoughts?


"You'll find that many of the truths we cling to depend greatly on our own point of view."

JediAthos is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-17-2011, 04:40 PM   #12
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Why not? It doesn't really sound like the new video card had anything to do with your mobo dying.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-18-2011, 02:15 PM   #13
JediAthos
Senior Member
 
JediAthos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Texas
Posts: 1,438
Current Game: Defiance
Forum Veteran Contest winner - Fan Fiction 
Is there anyway I can be sure that the new card didn't somehow affect the mobo? This is the first time I've ever come across an issue like this.


"You'll find that many of the truths we cling to depend greatly on our own point of view."

JediAthos is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-18-2011, 06:38 PM   #14
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
I can't be sure of anything, but the fact that your motherboard died a week after you installed the new card instead of right away tells me that it's likely that it was just its time to die, and that you should be able to safely use the new card with the other motherboard.

Incidentally, though that GTS 450 is quite a bit more powerful than the 8800GT, it actually draws about 19 fewer watts at load.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-18-2011, 07:26 PM   #15
JediAthos
Senior Member
 
JediAthos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Texas
Posts: 1,438
Current Game: Defiance
Forum Veteran Contest winner - Fan Fiction 
I'm thinkin I'll give it a try...maybe not tonight because I'll have to rearrange the case a bit due to the size of the card, and the proximity of the PCI-E slot on the mobo to my hard drive.

*Update* Up on the new card as of about an hour ago. I spoke with ASUS tech support and they said there is no reason it shouldn't work in a PCI-E x16 slot as PCI-E 2.0 is backward compatible. So far so good...


"You'll find that many of the truths we cling to depend greatly on our own point of view."


Last edited by JediAthos; 01-19-2011 at 03:15 PM.
JediAthos is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-16-2011, 03:39 AM   #16
SofiaBrown
Lurker
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 2
PC does not shut off

1. If the computer is frozen, to turn off the computer, hold down the power button without letting go for 10 - 15 seconds.
2. If your computer is a laptop and doing the above still does not turn off the computer, unplug the computer and remove the battery.
SofiaBrown is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Community Discussion > General LFNetwork Forums > General Tech Discussion > PC does not shut off

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:09 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.