lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: KotoR in Windows 7 - Windowed mode possible?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 07-21-2010, 01:21 PM   #1
Nick_Nitro
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 1
KotoR in Windows 7 - Windowed mode possible?

I'm sorry if this has been asked before, but I'm really at my wits end.

I'm running KotoR in Windows 7, and my screen's resolution is 1920x1080. Naturally, KotoR doesn't adapt too well to this resolution, and I get flashing loading screens and regular crashes.

I'm trying to run it in a windowed mode to get rid of these problems, but the methods that have been suggested before don't seem to work - I've edited the ini. file with the 'AllowWindowedMode=1' and 'FullScreen=0', but when I load up the game it's still full screen. Even pressing Alt+Enter doesn't work.

Can anyone help? I'd really appreciate it (: Thanks in advance!

Moderator note [07-21-2010 03:40 PM]

Moved to Work Bench -- j7


Last edited by jonathan7; 07-21-2010 at 03:40 PM.
Nick_Nitro is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-21-2010, 03:35 PM   #2
Elite Duck
Rookie
 
Elite Duck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 119
If you right click on KotOR's icon, click properties, click the compatibility tab, then click "Run this program in compatibility for.." and then choose windows XP Service Pack 2, it should run OK.

Elite Duck is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-21-2010, 05:14 PM   #3
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
In order to get the game to run properly in Windows 7 you're going to have to reinstall the game according to the large-print instructions at the top of the second post in this thread.

After that, there is a widescreen mod available in the Taris Upper City Emporium that will enable you to run the game at any resolution you want.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-21-2010, 08:16 PM   #4
evertalis
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 3
Easy install on windows 7 --

Open/explore the cd (not autorun) and r-click the setup, select run as administrator. Done!

setup windowed mode --

enter the install directory of SWKotOR, locate SWKotOR.ini - open. Add this line to [Graphics Options]

AllowWindowedMode=1

and set 'FullScreen=0'

Again, done!

I got it to run perfect with no faffing about straight from the box using this method. Be warned though the game is known to crash at irregular intervals if unpatched -- so get the latest available and for extra stability set compatibility to XP service Pack 3 with admin permissions any way.
evertalis is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-21-2010, 10:04 PM   #5
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
^Getting it to run reliably in 7 is juuust a bit more complicated than that...


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-21-2010, 11:27 PM   #6
Kuuki
ZOMG It's Kookee!
 
Kuuki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 7,121
Hot Topic Starter 10 year veteran! LF Jester Contest winner - LucasCast 
im going to attempt a steam install on windows 7

Kuuki is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-22-2010, 12:11 AM   #7
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Do you have the original disks? I though that you did for some reason.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-22-2010, 09:44 AM   #8
Kuuki
ZOMG It's Kookee!
 
Kuuki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 7,121
Hot Topic Starter 10 year veteran! LF Jester Contest winner - LucasCast 
i do actually. ^_^;

but i forgot that i did once upon a time ago, and got it on steam for cheap.
speaking of, it works nicely over steam

Kuuki is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-22-2010, 02:43 PM   #9
evertalis
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 3
Not that much more complicated if it's how I did it...but then again, as an avid PC gamer, my DX files are constantly updated as well. Also -- I forgot to mention the fixed mss32.dll.

But not that much more complicated...

Also once you have the .ini set up how you want it - set it to read only in properties to stop the game from reseting it to defaults.
evertalis is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-22-2010, 03:01 PM   #10
evertalis
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nick_Nitro View Post
-- I've edited the ini. file with the 'AllowWindowedMode=1' and 'FullScreen=0', but when I load up the game it's still full screen --
There should have alreadybeen a 'Fullscreen=' value, I'm not calling you stupid, but did you add a second or set the original value to 0?

Also, my installation ignores windowed resolutions above 1024x768 what screen dimensions did you set in the .ini? I have a serious problem with my tft monitor -- any resolution below 1440X900 and it just goes to a screen burn type state where everything is plain white aside from a few inward moving black verticle lines. I have to find ways of playing games in windowed mode that don't support WS or high res modes.

A good program to try for DX8 and early DX9 games in future is 3DA -- you can get it here -- I use it religiously for Fable and Doom3 -- no more faffing with registry entries or .cfg/.ini -- you just fire up the app, select the .exe or .bat you want to run and select the graphics options you want from the list, then hit run and voila. Don't save the setting though in case of stability issues - doesn't work with everything though ---- KotOR for example, which is why I used the described method. However, just tried it now with the 'AllowWindowedMode=' in the .ini with value left blank and fullscreen still set to 1 -- and 3DA works.

Try it that way maybe?
evertalis is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-10-2011, 07:39 PM   #11
shinderhizzle84
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 14
Hey...I realize that I'm sort of bumping an oldish thread but I really think I need help.

So I'm trying to stream KOTOR for some friends of mine but I can't do so without playing in Windowed Mode. I'm running this also on Windows 7, but I'm using Ultimate 32-bit.

Now, I get the window running up perfectly, but my problem is that the second I get through all of the opening little cutscenes with the companies' names and logos and whatnot everything goes completely pitch black besides the cursor, which is visible.

How do I get around this?
shinderhizzle84 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-12-2011, 04:42 AM   #12
Qui-Gon Glenn
Necessary Roughneck
 
Qui-Gon Glenn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Thessia
Posts: 1,465
Current Game: ME3MP, Arkham Origins
Folder extraordinaire Helpful! Forum Veteran Veteran Modder 
for fun, try this....

Quote:
Originally Posted by adamr999
Once i removed the intro movies(biologo.bik,leclogo.bik) the game now works! good times


Want to play a game of ME3MP?
Qui-Gon_Glenn on the software of which we shall not name.... add me and the enemy shall fall in chunks of crimson salsa
Qui-Gon Glenn is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-12-2011, 11:54 AM   #13
shinderhizzle84
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Qui-Gon Glenn View Post
for fun, try this....
Hey I don't know if this was directed at myself or someone else from a very long time ago but I tried doing that and I'm still getting the exact same issue. Just skips the movies and goes right into the black screen with the game cursor being the only thing that is visible.

The game works perfectly fine in full screen mode but I need it to be played in windowed mode in order to stream it, which is what I REALLY want to do with this game!
shinderhizzle84 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-12-2011, 01:04 PM   #14
Qui-Gon Glenn
Necessary Roughneck
 
Qui-Gon Glenn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Thessia
Posts: 1,465
Current Game: ME3MP, Arkham Origins
Folder extraordinaire Helpful! Forum Veteran Veteran Modder 
^^^^ok, it was directed at you, it has seemed to help some people and I am trying to establish evidence as to whether it is a legitimate fix for all, or just a specific case treatment.

We should continue this conversation now exclusively in your Win7/Kotor2 thread


Want to play a game of ME3MP?
Qui-Gon_Glenn on the software of which we shall not name.... add me and the enemy shall fall in chunks of crimson salsa
Qui-Gon Glenn is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-02-2011, 12:35 AM   #15
mcyeoh
Lurker
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Evil Q View Post
^Getting it to run reliably in 7 is juuust a bit more complicated than that...
Hi, it seems that you know how to make Kotor in windows 7, i love this game even though i am not a star wars fan but it was my favorite RPG when i first played it age of 11-12, i seem to remember recently and decided to download it and play it an here the problem:

i download it and it cant play in which it just show a disc loading logo and nothing happened... i try to run on administrator and the operating system i am using is Windows 7, do you know how can i fix this problem because i really want to play it again..............
mcyeoh is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-02-2011, 05:41 PM   #16
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Install the game according to the large-print instructions at the top of the second post in this thread.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Trouble Shooting > The Work Bench > KotoR in Windows 7 - Windowed mode possible?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:22 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.