lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Kotor Savegame Editor on Mac
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 04-27-2009, 08:59 PM   #1
KotorMacModder
Rookie
 
KotorMacModder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: California
Posts: 14
Kotor Savegame Editor on Mac

Hi everyone,

Before I talk about KSE for Mac, I have to say one thing: I am no computer expert. I am just trying to get some help to possibly run KSE on my Mac.

I am using CrossOver to try to run the .exe file and I am stuck. I run it, I browse for the file, I select the "saves" folder in ~/ Documents/ Knights of the Old Republic/ saves, then I choose KotOR, and then it says "could not find saves directory for KotOR1." any help? links to other posts? Anything would be greatly appreciated. Oh, and the browser does not let me expand the "saves" folder to choose something inside it.


KotorMacModder
KotorMacModder is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-30-2009, 09:50 PM   #2
KotorMacModder
Rookie
 
KotorMacModder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: California
Posts: 14
Edit

Alright, for those Mac users that wanna run KSE on Mac if they don't know how, you can use a trial or buy the full version of CrossOver for Mac, and depending on what you buy, you may also get CrossOver Games. But all you need is CrossOver. When you have CrossOver, download KSE. Double click on the folder, and RIGHT CLICK the kse.exe(whatever version you have). Go to the "Open With >" Menu, and select CrossOver. Then, wait 10 or so seconds for it to load. Now, press the little expand (+) button next to documents and find "Knights of the Old Republic." DO NOT expand that folder. Simply select it, and choose it. Select KOTOR1, not TSL. Now, you should remember which game you wanted to edit. For example, if you had a game titled "Game 3," and it was third from the top of the list in the Load Menu, select "Game 000003" or whatever it says.


KotorMacModder
KotorMacModder is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-30-2009, 10:37 PM   #3
Det. Bart Lasiter
obama.png
 
Det. Bart Lasiter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: `(.)~
Posts: 7,997
Current Game: all
Forum Veteran LF Jester 
http://wiki.winehq.org/MacOSX

Try that if you don't want to pay or use a trial version.

It's a bit ironic running a Windows port of Perl on a *nix system...



"No, Mama. You can bet your sweet ass and half a titty whoever put that hit on you already got the cops in their back pocket." ~Black Dynamite
Det. Bart Lasiter is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-01-2009, 10:12 PM   #4
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,766
Current Game: Dragon Age: Origins
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmac7142 View Post
It's a bit ironic running a Windows port of Perl on a *nix system...
I make no apologies.


tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-08-2009, 07:35 AM   #5
vadakin
Lurker
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 2
That doesn't quite work....I mean it does, but because the saves on a mac are in the Documents folder rather than the application folder, if you need to add items to your inventory, they don't always show up and there are a couple of other issues.

So the easiest way around it is to go to your Documents folder, find the "saves" folder and drag that into your KOTOR installation folder in Applications. Then run KSE and when locating the folder, click hard drive >applications>Knights..... and KSE will run exactly as it does on PC with all the same features.

Once you have modified your save, simply bring the "saves" folder from the installation folder in Applications back into the KOTOR folder in Documents.
vadakin is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-08-2009, 12:47 PM   #6
N**
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by vadakin View Post
That doesn't quite work....I mean it does, but because the saves on a mac are in the Documents folder rather than the application folder, if you need to add items to your inventory, they don't always show up and there are a couple of other issues.

So the easiest way around it is to go to your Documents folder, find the "saves" folder and drag that into your KOTOR installation folder in Applications. Then run KSE and when locating the folder, click hard drive >applications>Knights..... and KSE will run exactly as it does on PC with all the same features.

Once you have modified your save, simply bring the "saves" folder from the installation folder in Applications back into the KOTOR folder in Documents.
That's... um... a very ugly way to go about it. :-)

Try creating a symbolic link in the terminal to the correct location:
sudo ln -s ~/Documents/SWKotOR/saves /Applications/Knights/saves

Hopefully I got the directory structure correct, because I've never used OSX.
N** is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-22-2011, 11:55 AM   #7
RoknRic
Lurker
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1
can't find save file

Hello...

I'm using a MacBook Pro. I've been playing KOTOR1 and am trying to use the KSE.

Can't seem to locate the savegame files anywhere.

Any help would be appreciated...
RoknRic is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-24-2011, 02:37 AM   #8
Qui-Gon Glenn
Necessary Roughneck
 
Qui-Gon Glenn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Thessia
Posts: 1,465
Current Game: ME3MP, Arkham Origins
Folder extraordinaire Helpful! Forum Veteran Veteran Modder 
Hey RoknRic!

Did you happen to read any of the posts, uh, directly before your own? It seems that vadakin's post (#5) explains that the saves are in the Documents folder. In that post he describes a brute force approach to making things work, and in post #6 N** gives an idea for escaping some of that brutishness by making a symbolic link.

All this assumes that you have some way to use KSE on a Mac OS... wine or something akin.

Never hurts to read in the thread you're posting in


Want to play a game of ME3MP?
Qui-Gon_Glenn on the software of which we shall not name.... add me and the enemy shall fall in chunks of crimson salsa
Qui-Gon Glenn is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-28-2011, 06:58 PM   #9
Bullobrien
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by Qui-Gon Glenn View Post
Hey RoknRic!

Did you happen to read any of the posts, uh, directly before your own? It seems that vadakin's post (#5) explains that the saves are in the Documents folder. In that post he describes a brute force approach to making things work, and in post #6 N** gives an idea for escaping some of that brutishness by making a symbolic link.

All this assumes that you have some way to use KSE on a Mac OS... wine or something akin.

Never hurts to read in the thread you're posting in
If he is using the App store version then the save game files are located in a different place. They are here:

[user]>Library>application support>Knights of the old Republic>Saves

[user] would vary by person obviously.

The App store version is reasonably new is structured differently than the older mac version. The good news it it plays much better...

Bull
Bullobrien is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-11-2011, 04:49 PM   #10
Serralin
Lurker
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 2
Having trouble viewing fields in KSE

Hey, I'm having trouble with KSE.

I'm using CrossOver on a MacBook Pro and was able to get KSE running. At first I had some trouble with 'bottles' in CrossOver and suspect this may be part of my current problem. Initially I had no bottles so I created a new one and made it the default bottle. I'm not sure if this is the proper procedure for running KSE with CrossOver. However, as I mentioned, KSE is running - just with some hiccups.

My actual problem, and reason for posting, is that within KSE I am unable to view many fields. I can change stats and credits and a few other things. The feats of my PC and NPCs are the fields that I cannot view or change. I can expand the 'Feats' field but I cannot see any of my current feats or add any new ones. Similarly I cannot change force powers.

Any ideas?

Thanks!
Serralin is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-22-2012, 07:00 PM   #11
KotorMacModder
Rookie
 
KotorMacModder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: California
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Serralin View Post
Hey, I'm having trouble with KSE.

I'm using CrossOver on a MacBook Pro and was able to get KSE running. At first I had some trouble with 'bottles' in CrossOver and suspect this may be part of my current problem. Initially I had no bottles so I created a new one and made it the default bottle. I'm not sure if this is the proper procedure for running KSE with CrossOver. However, as I mentioned, KSE is running - just with some hiccups.

My actual problem, and reason for posting, is that within KSE I am unable to view many fields. I can change stats and credits and a few other things. The feats of my PC and NPCs are the fields that I cannot view or change. I can expand the 'Feats' field but I cannot see any of my current feats or add any new ones. Similarly I cannot change force powers.

Any ideas?

Thanks!
I have had this problem every time that I use KSE myself. I have posted questions in different threads without response, and I have even transferred the saves with a USB to my PC and used the PC version of KSE. That also doesn't work, so I do not think that the Mac or CrossOver has a problem, I think that the problem is that KSE feats/powers editing do not work for Knights of the Old Republic I, but they do work for KotOR II.


KotorMacModder
KotorMacModder is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > T3-M4's Astromech Droid Center > Kotor Savegame Editor on Mac

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:42 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.