lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Atton Cannot be imported into gmax?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 05-14-2011, 06:30 AM   #1
Kelvin
Rookie
 
Kelvin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 79
Question Atton Cannot be imported into gmax?

I was going to import atton's head into my gmax, but when i do, a window appears "unknown exception system". I used other heads before, but this one doesn't work dont know why.

Thank you in advance.
Kelvin is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-14-2011, 07:33 AM   #2
Quanon
Senior Member
 
Quanon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Lost in my own unconsiciousens
Posts: 2,600
Forum Veteran Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Mmm, odd... I imported Attons head into 3Ds Max. Shouldn't make much differance since it uses the same NWmax import script.

What might help you out, is to go to script and re-run the NWmax script. That often makes failed imports magically appear. I had that sort of thing before, certain models seem to be annoyingly difficult to import and by just starting up the script again they pop in to view


TIQUILAAAAAAAA
Quanon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-14-2011, 07:49 AM   #3
Kelvin
Rookie
 
Kelvin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 79
Quote:
Originally Posted by Quanon View Post
Mmm, odd... I imported Attons head into 3Ds Max. Shouldn't make much differance since it uses the same NWmax import script.

What might help you out, is to go to script and re-run the NWmax script. That often makes failed imports magically appear. I had that sort of thing before, certain models seem to be annoyingly difficult to import and by just starting up the script again they pop in to view
Still, it doesn't work... The matter is.. that other heads work just nice... In fact, i tried loading Brianna's head, and it works. Any other idea?

Thanks in advance
Kelvin is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-15-2011, 04:55 PM   #4
redrob41
Veteran
 
redrob41's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 941
Current Game: just modding TSL
Veteran Modder Helpful! 
take a look at this thread:
http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=203398

does that sound like what you're seeing with Atton's head?



- Major character artist for the Revenge of Revan mod. -
- List of Completed Mods - Work in Progress Thread - Skinning Tutorial -
redrob41 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > Holowan Laboratories > Atton Cannot be imported into gmax?

Tags
atton, exception, head, system, unknown

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:09 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.