lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Crashing during loading
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 07-13-2010, 12:24 AM   #1
Ukvayat
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 10
Crashing during loading

Sorry if this is a repeat thread, I've looked but without a search function it takes forever.

I'm running a Win 7 64-bit machine. I've read up that often a major error is the OpenGL drivers but I don't know if that is my issue.

I installed the game just fine. But the issue is when I try to load up single player (and multiplayer) they both make it past the initialization with the yellow text and then load the light grey square that is loads into the video. Right after the grey background comes up I get "jkIIsp.exe has stopped responding." I've also tried compatability modes to no advail.

If anyone needs more info, I can provide it. I'd just love a solution so I can get to playing again .

Thanks!
Ukvayat is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-14-2010, 05:50 AM   #2
OHboy667
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 1
lol i entered this forum to ask the same thing. it happens for me too, and it happens in JKA as well. i also have windows 7 64-bit.
OHboy667 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-14-2010, 09:45 AM   #3
Ukvayat
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 10
That makes me happy to know I'm not the only one. I was messing with the compatibility tester and that doesn't work at all because it doesn't recognize any of the pk3 files when it tests it.

Right now I'm downloading Virtual PC (which is free with legitimate copies of Win7) to see if that can help me out.

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/vir.../download.aspx
Ukvayat is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-14-2010, 12:46 PM   #4
Ukvayat
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 10
So I played around with the virtual machine and it didn't work. The issue is the fact that XP mode only recognizes a very low key virtual graphics card that was on computers only 15 years ago rather than my Crossfired ATI Radeon HD 5770s. So while it may work with Yoda Stories (which I believe workes with Win7 anyways) it won't work with JKII.

The search continues.
Ukvayat is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-14-2010, 04:44 PM   #5
The_Corto
Rookie
 
The_Corto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Argentina
Posts: 12
Download the Catalyst Drivers 10.4, run it but don't install anything, just locate the file atioglxx.dl_ and copy it to C:\. Once there, open a command console, go to the C:\ and execute "expand atioglxx.dl_ atioglxx.dll". Now move that .dll file to the same folder where jk2 executable is located.
Cancel de drivers installation and delete the temp files. That should run jk2. At least up until the first level starts, since I get another error there.


Former Dark Forces Mod Modeler, Texture Artist and Researcher.
Father of Jedi Outcast and Jedi Academy animations.

Released models:
- Boba Fett v1.0
The_Corto is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-15-2010, 10:56 AM   #6
Ukvayat
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 10
I believe that we have tricked JKII into believing that there is a 3D card but when it tries to draw on those resources - they technically haven't been allocated by XP mode so JKII can't pull them for the use in the graphical context.

Not for sure, but if this is true we have hit another dead end.
Ukvayat is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-15-2010, 03:42 PM   #7
The_Corto
Rookie
 
The_Corto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Argentina
Posts: 12
I'm sorry, I was assuming he had an ATI card. My mistake.


Former Dark Forces Mod Modeler, Texture Artist and Researcher.
Father of Jedi Outcast and Jedi Academy animations.

Released models:
- Boba Fett v1.0
The_Corto is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-22-2010, 05:39 PM   #8
Ukvayat
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 10
I do indeed have an ATI card. But the issue is with XP mode not recognizing any card BUT an old school S3 Ravage card or something and only allocating that much graphics processing power and memory.
Ukvayat is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-11-2011, 03:09 PM   #9
Hastings
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 11
I have the same problem . I run 32-bit windows 7 . I install the game but when I try to start playing , my screen get changed on grey and it wrote : "jkIIsp.exe has stopped responding

Does anyone know how torespond this problem ?
Write me an e-mail on moveit33@azet.sk ot just write it there.
Thanks , Martin
Hastings is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-12-2011, 02:55 AM   #10
acdcfanbill
..the wonders I have seen
 
acdcfanbill's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Random Hell Wholes around the
Posts: 5,700
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Member The Walking Carpets Guild Member LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
do you have an ATI video card? are you running it as administrator, in winxp compatibility mode?

acdcfanbill is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-12-2011, 09:47 AM   #11
Hastings
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 11
Yes , I have an ATI video card and I am running it as administrator ( You mean CUSTOM - For advanced users and system administrators only . You can customize all available Setup options ? ) And I choosed winxp service pack 3 compatibility mode but it does not works ... I really do not know what to do . But it is really best game !
Hastings is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-12-2011, 12:13 PM   #12
acdcfanbill
..the wonders I have seen
 
acdcfanbill's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Random Hell Wholes around the
Posts: 5,700
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Member The Walking Carpets Guild Member LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
try using this thread. it's for JA, but it should be basically the same.

acdcfanbill is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-12-2011, 04:07 PM   #13
Hastings
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 11
OK I download Catalist 10.4 windows 7 32-bit , install it and then find that atioglxx.dll_ file , I copy that to GameData folder which is located for me in C:\Program Files\LucasArts\Star Wars JK II Jedi Outcast but I can not understand the next step ... I can not find that aitifix.bat file anywhere ... Thanks fot help
Hastings is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-13-2011, 02:34 AM   #14
acdcfanbill
..the wonders I have seen
 
acdcfanbill's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Random Hell Wholes around the
Posts: 5,700
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Member The Walking Carpets Guild Member LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
you have to create the atifix.bat file. do so like this, 1) open notepad, 2) put down the line 'expand atioglxx.dl_ atioglxx.dll' without the quotes, 3) save this file as atifix.bat in your Gamedata Folder, 4) double click atifix.bat

you may need to run the .bat with admin privileges, i don't recall offhand.

further, you have to save the atifix.bat you create in the same folder as you pasted the atioglxx.dl_ file into.

acdcfanbill is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-13-2011, 08:25 AM   #15
Hastings
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 11
I pasted atioglxx.dll_ file on C:/LucasArts/Star Wars JK2 Jedi outcast/GameData -is it right ? So I have to paste that atifix.bat folder ( I have opened the notepad , and then copy this expand atioglxx.dl_ atioglxx.dll into that , save changes and copy that into C:/LucasArts/Star Wars JK2 Jedi outcast/GameData
In the next step is run atifix.bat , but How I can run it ? When I get double click it just open notepad where is writed : expand atioglxx.dl_ atioglxx.dll

What to do with that ?
Thanks for help...
Hastings is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-19-2011, 10:46 AM   #16
pando881
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 1
and what if i have Nvidia card?


Neoteric Ways of Casino Cheating with Micro Earpiece

High-Tech Gadgets are at Work micro earpiece

Last edited by pando881; 06-26-2011 at 08:27 AM.
pando881 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-20-2011, 10:26 AM   #17
acdcfanbill
..the wonders I have seen
 
acdcfanbill's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Random Hell Wholes around the
Posts: 5,700
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Member The Walking Carpets Guild Member LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
it should run fine with a nvidia card.

acdcfanbill is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Game Discussion > Jedi Outcast > Crashing during loading

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:34 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.