lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Kotor 2 graphics lag
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 06-16-2011, 11:25 AM   #1
Pockey
Rookie
 
Pockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 11
Kotor 2 graphics lag

After waiting for swtor to come out I wanted to play kotor again. The first one worked fine, but kotor2 isn't. I got the game to launch and even started a new game, but the graphics lag is horrible. I'm on peragus and it's unbearable. Any recommendations on how to fix this issue?
Pockey is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-16-2011, 05:47 PM   #2
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
And now for the obligatory canned response.
Try using the game's configuration utility to post your system specs:
Quote:
Originally Posted by stingerhs View Post
Post your system specs
Sometimes we're just not going to be able to help you if we don't know what kind of hardware you have on your machine. If you don't know what you have on your machine, then follow these steps below:
  • Bring up the launcher menu for Kotor 1 or 2.
  • Click on "Configure".
  • Click the "Scan Hardware" button on the lower center of the window.
  • Click "Yes" to continue.
  • Click "Details" to view your system specs.
  • Click "Save Report" and save the file to your desktop.
  • Whenever you post your problem, open the file you just saved and copy and paste the contents to your post.
You can leave out the keymapping.
And please specify which version of Windows you are using because the game can't ID anything newer than XP.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-16-2011, 09:35 PM   #3
Pockey
Rookie
 
Pockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 11
[SWKotOR]
ReportDateTime=6/16/2011 9:34:01 PM
SysInfoVersion=v1.00.60
GameExists=1
GameVersion=v2.00.424
GameInstallLocation=C:\Program Files (x86)\LucasArts\SWKotOR2\

[OS]
Name=WinXP
Version=Windows XP v5.1 build 2600 Service Pack 2
Service Pack=None
Status=Pass

[SwapFiles]
?:\pagefile.sys=0

[CPU]
CPUCount=1
CPUSpeed=2405
CPUFamily=6
CPUModel=15
CPUStepping=11
CPUVendor=Intel
CPUName=Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q6600 @ 2.40GHz
Status=Pass

[Memory]
RAM=4096
Status=Pass

[Disk Free Space]
C: (NTFS), UNICODE=136.32GB
Status=Pass

[CD-ROMs]
DriveLetters=D:\,E:\,F:\
Drives=PLEXTOR DVDR PX-740A ATA Device,SONY DVD-ROM DDU1615 ATA Device

[Video]
Video Card Name=RDPDD Chained DD
Video Memory=4096
Desktop Resolution=0x0x0
DirectX=DirectX 9.0c (4.09.00.0904)
OpenGL Version=3.2.0
OpenGL Vendor=NVIDIA Corporation
OpenGL Renderer=GeForce GTX 280/PCI/SSE2
NVidia Driver=(null)
Vid Card Status=Warning
Vid Card Driver Status=Fail
GL Status=Pass
DX Status=Pass

[Audio]
Sound Card Name=@wdma_usb.inf,%usb\class_01.devicedesc%;USB Audio Device
Status=Pass


;Game Options from swkotor2.ini

[Display Options]
FullScreen=1
Disable Movies=0
Disable Intro Movies=0
Sort Modules=1
Width=640
Height=480
BitsPerPixels=32
RefreshRate=60

[Sound Options]
Disable Sound=0

[Graphics Options]
EnableHardwareMouse=1
FullScreen=0


And I am running Windows 7 64 bit
Pockey is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-16-2011, 09:47 PM   #4
Pockey
Rookie
 
Pockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 11
And to add also I have no frame rate what so ever, its like a flip book
Pockey is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-17-2011, 01:47 AM   #5
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
You'll need to reinstall the game according to the insructions in the second post of this thread.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-17-2011, 08:52 AM   #6
Pockey
Rookie
 
Pockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 11
That is how I installed it from the start, but to no avail
Pockey is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-17-2011, 03:45 PM   #7
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
I see no Dantooine lag fix in your .ini file.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-17-2011, 03:52 PM   #8
Pockey
Rookie
 
Pockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Q View Post
I see no Dantooine lag fix in your .ini file.
Thats odd, because when I go inside the kotor2 folder I did the Dantoonie fix and when I go and open it I have Disable Vertex Buffer Objects=1 there already.
Pockey is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-17-2011, 04:14 PM   #9
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Are you using an administrator account?


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-17-2011, 04:37 PM   #10
Pockey
Rookie
 
Pockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 11
Yes sir
Pockey is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-20-2011, 08:24 PM   #11
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Okay, you're not the first person to experience this problem. I think that it might have to do with Windows permissions, but I have never experienced it personally and I can't duplicate it, which makes finding a solution on my end unlikely.

You have an Nvidia graphics card, so the game would run fine if it would just recognize the changes to the .ini file.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Trouble Shooting > The Work Bench > Kotor 2 graphics lag

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:36 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.