lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: KOTOR Main Menu Problem
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 07-03-2011, 11:49 PM   #1
crow41798
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 4
Exclamation KOTOR Main Menu Problem

I've been having problems with KOTOR. I'm using Windows 7. The game started crashing at the Endar Spire, and i've fixed that by adding:
Disable Vertex Buffer Objects=1
to the ini. But now I have a new problem. Yesterday I was running KOTOR fine, with the "nothing but quit on the main menu" problem (I remembered the buttons.) I quit the game for the night, and did nothing more to it. I decided to play the game again today. After the LucasArts logo, and Darth Malak, nothing but the mouse cursor appears on the main menu. The music is playing, but I can't see anything. Sometimes when I click, an error message tells me that KOTOR has stopped working, then I have to open Task Manager and close it. What is this problem and how do I fix it? I assume that it's a problem with my newer graphics card, like the Endar Spire crashes that I fixed. I have an NVIDIA GeForce 6150SE, btw. The difference is that this time, I don't have a fix for this. I've searched on google for a while, and nothing turned up.
crow41798 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-04-2011, 01:35 AM   #2
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Did you install the game according to the large-print instructions at the top of the second post in this thread?


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-04-2011, 02:21 AM   #3
crow41798
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 4
Yes, I did. I've gotten halfway through the game, and have not had problems until now. I've gotten all the patches, etc.
crow41798 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-04-2011, 10:52 AM   #4
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Try using the game's configuration utility to post your system specs:
Quote:
Originally Posted by stingerhs View Post
Post your system specs
Sometimes we're just not going to be able to help you if we don't know what kind of hardware you have on your machine. If you don't know what you have on your machine, then follow these steps below:
  • Bring up the launcher menu for Kotor 1 or 2.
  • Click on "Configure".
  • Click the "Scan Hardware" button on the lower center of the window.
  • Click "Yes" to continue.
  • Click "Details" to view your system specs.
  • Click "Save Report" and save the file to your desktop.
  • Whenever you post your problem, open the file you just saved and copy and paste the contents to your post.
You can leave out the keymapping.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-04-2011, 05:07 PM   #5
crow41798
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 4
OS - Windows 9x v6.1 build 7600
CPU - AMD Athlon(tm) Processor LE-1620 2410 MHz
RAM - 895 MB
HD - C: (NTFS), UNICODE 29.45 GB free
Video - RDPDD Chained DD 512MB
Audio - Headphones (High Definition Audio Device)
OpenGL - NVIDIA Corporation - 2.1.2
DirectX - (9.0+)(4.09.00.0904)
crow41798 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-04-2011, 06:15 PM   #6
crow41798
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 4
Well, the game's working now, I didn't do anything. I guess this was just a freak occurrence, huh?
crow41798 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-04-2011, 10:22 PM   #7
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Nope, probably not.
Quote:
Originally Posted by crow41798 View Post
OS - Windows 9x v6.1 build 7600
Despite your meticulous cherry-picking, this still tells me that you failed to properly install the game according to the instructions. If you had, it would read XP SP2.

Expect more problems in the future.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Trouble Shooting > The Work Bench > KOTOR Main Menu Problem

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:30 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.