lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: stupid question
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 12-14-2001, 10:43 PM   #1
sheaday6
Old Kentucky Shark
 
sheaday6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Circle 8, Round 1 (don't ask)
Posts: 1,121
Question stupid question

how do you put images in your signatures?
sheaday6 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-14-2001, 11:05 PM   #2
edlib
Close to the Edge
 
edlib's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Boston, MA., USA
Posts: 9,429
Current Game: DiRT 3; Forza 4
Hot Topic Starter 10 year veteran! Forum Veteran 
I think it's done the same way you paste an image into a post using the img code.

So between the first img bracket and the last you need to have the http address of the image you want to use.

For example, here is a sig from another forum I frequent:



All I would do is click on the "Img" button in the vB Code section, paste the link from my webspace location for that sig, and wha-la...

The easiest way would to be paste the image into a post first, then just cut and paste the whole thing, code and all, into the sig section of your profile in the CP.

Hope this helps.

EDIT: It's not letting me show the images in my post for some reason... perhaps because I'm not registered to this board?
It's says img code is off for me. Oh well. That's the procedure anyway. Good luck.

EDIT #2: In the User CP I added the sig which you should see now.
I don't use graphic sigs here as a rule, so I'll delete it as soon as you give me confirmation.
Edlib


Native XWA.Netter (Nutter?)

Last edited by edlib; 12-14-2001 at 11:36 PM.
edlib is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-14-2001, 11:31 PM   #3
sheaday6
Old Kentucky Shark
 
sheaday6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Circle 8, Round 1 (don't ask)
Posts: 1,121
YAY!! thx man!
sheaday6 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-14-2001, 11:41 PM   #4
edlib
Close to the Edge
 
edlib's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Boston, MA., USA
Posts: 9,429
Current Game: DiRT 3; Forza 4
Hot Topic Starter 10 year veteran! Forum Veteran 
Ahhh... not yet. at least I don't see it yet.

You're using GeoCities? Hmmm... I've heard there can be issues using images from thier servers.

Try this instead:



If that works you may want to look around for a different free webspace host. I like Homestead, but there are others.


Native XWA.Netter (Nutter?)
edlib is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-14-2001, 11:47 PM   #5
sheaday6
Old Kentucky Shark
 
sheaday6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Circle 8, Round 1 (don't ask)
Posts: 1,121
did that work?
sheaday6 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-14-2001, 11:52 PM   #6
edlib
Close to the Edge
 
edlib's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Boston, MA., USA
Posts: 9,429
Current Game: DiRT 3; Forza 4
Hot Topic Starter 10 year veteran! Forum Veteran 
Shaw 'nuff!

I'll leave it on my space until you tell me otherwise, I've got plenty of room.
Try the free version of Homestead. As long as you just use it for your sig files there shouldn't be any space problems.

edlib


Native XWA.Netter (Nutter?)
edlib is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Sam And Max.Net > Sam & Max Discussion > Anything & Everything > stupid question

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:18 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.