lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Module Editing
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 07-10-2011, 12:59 PM   #1
darthtyren
Rookie
 
darthtyren's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Kotor Tool folder
Posts: 145
Module Editing

How would I go about as to change the textures of a module? I don't want my new module to look just like the Trayus Core.

Also, what exactly is the purpose of the Module Editor for KotOR Tool? Because I can't see anything when I load the map. Instead, I see an exception warning saying bluntly: "Object reference not set to an instance of an object." And the Details:

Show spoiler


I don't at all know what this means. All I know is that I can't see anything in the field where I'm guessing I'm supposed to see the map.

Last edited by darthtyren; 07-10-2011 at 01:23 PM.
darthtyren is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-10-2011, 01:38 PM   #2
TimBob12
I'm in space!
 
TimBob12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Dantooine
Posts: 515
Current Game: Mass Effect 2!
Helpful! 
Have you downloaded any of the maps from Fred Tetra's site?


Hey
TimBob12 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-10-2011, 02:23 PM   #3
darthtyren
Rookie
 
darthtyren's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Kotor Tool folder
Posts: 145
Yes, the Trayus Core map.
darthtyren is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-10-2011, 02:49 PM   #4
Dak Drexl
Senior Member
 
Dak Drexl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 1,078
Helpful! 
You really don't want to use the ktool module editor, nobody really does. Here are some tutorials you should find most helpful:

http://www.lucasforums.com/showthrea...nning+tutorial

http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=185199

http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=206101

Dak Drexl is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-10-2011, 05:33 PM   #5
darthtyren
Rookie
 
darthtyren's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Kotor Tool folder
Posts: 145
OK, I kinda like the first tutorial, but it follows modding KotOR, not TSL. I'm guessing they're a bit different when it comes to re-skinning modules. Would I be correct in saying this? And if so, what would I have to do for TSL?
darthtyren is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-10-2011, 06:12 PM   #6
Darth InSidious
A handful of dust.
 
Darth InSidious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: The Eleven-Day Empire
Posts: 5,765
Current Game: KotOR II
Quote:
Originally Posted by darthtyren View Post
OK, I kinda like the first tutorial, but it follows modding KotOR, not TSL. I'm guessing they're a bit different when it comes to re-skinning modules. Would I be correct in saying this?
Not really, no.

There are some slightly different texture references that come up in the hex-editing section, but they just have to be edited in the same way as all the others. Apart from that, it's exactly the same.



Works-In-Progress
~
Mods Released
~
Quid existis in desertum videre?
Darth InSidious is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-10-2011, 06:15 PM   #7
darthtyren
Rookie
 
darthtyren's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Kotor Tool folder
Posts: 145
Well, there's the .lyt file as well. for kotor, the .lyt shows the lightmaps and where they apply, but that doesn't seem to be the case in TSL.
darthtyren is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-10-2011, 06:33 PM   #8
Darth InSidious
A handful of dust.
 
Darth InSidious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: The Eleven-Day Empire
Posts: 5,765
Current Game: KotOR II
I think you've confused the .lyt with the .vis file. And while it's true that the .vis file for some modules doesn't list the lightmaps, that's by no means universally true, and doesn't substantially affect the reskinning process.



Works-In-Progress
~
Mods Released
~
Quid existis in desertum videre?
Darth InSidious is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-10-2011, 06:34 PM   #9
Canderis
Mercenary
 
Canderis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Unknown
Posts: 2,504
Current Game: Skyrim
Veteran Modder Helpful! 
The lyt file specifies how the modules various parts are laid out. It has no relation to the lightmaps




Canderis is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-10-2011, 08:39 PM   #10
darthtyren
Rookie
 
darthtyren's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Kotor Tool folder
Posts: 145
OK, but what about the .txi files for the lightmaps? There is no Extra Texture Info tab containing .txi files for the lightmaps. Does TSL not need them?

Also, I'm using module 904mal, and its lightmap list is as follows:

904malc_lm0
904mal_lm0
904mal_lm1
904mal_lm2
904mal_lm3
904mal_lm4
904mal_lm5

What - if any - is the significance of the first one? And will I need it?

Last edited by darthtyren; 07-10-2011 at 08:44 PM.
darthtyren is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-10-2011, 09:17 PM   #11
Canderis
Mercenary
 
Canderis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Unknown
Posts: 2,504
Current Game: Skyrim
Veteran Modder Helpful! 
I dont think you need the txi's and you WILL need that lightmap.




Canderis is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-13-2011, 08:48 PM   #12
darthtyren
Rookie
 
darthtyren's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Kotor Tool folder
Posts: 145
The lightmaps won't save as TGAs. How do I edit them?

OK, so no one else has ever had this problem?

Moderator note [07-18-2011 10:29 AM]

Please do not double and triple post. There is an edit button that can be used to edit your previous post. Have patience, give people a chance to answer your question. Bumping is against the rules.

Thanks ~ mimartin


Last edited by darthtyren; 07-18-2011 at 12:12 PM.
darthtyren is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-18-2011, 07:39 AM   #13
Darth InSidious
A handful of dust.
 
Darth InSidious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: The Eleven-Day Empire
Posts: 5,765
Current Game: KotOR II
You need to double-click on the file so that it opens in KotOR Tool's image viewer, then click "write file". It will open a save dialogue with the file type already set to .tga . Failing that, there are TPC to TGA converters floating around.



Works-In-Progress
~
Mods Released
~
Quid existis in desertum videre?
Darth InSidious is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-18-2011, 12:15 PM   #14
darthtyren
Rookie
 
darthtyren's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Kotor Tool folder
Posts: 145
Well, it feels better to finally have someone answer my question, it seemed as if no one knew or no one cared.

But now there's this:

Quote:
While youre at it, open the .lyt file with notepad, and change any references to m23ab to m65aa. Close it, and then rename the file to m65aa.lyt. Do exactly the same with the .vis file. Also, rename the WOK file to m65aa.wok .
So if I'm changing the Trayus Core labels, and I'm using the new label 926hom, then would it be like this:


Code:
#MAXLAYOUT ASCII
filedependancy 904MAL.max --> 926HOM.max
beginlayout
   roomcount 3
      904MAL 0.0 0.0 0.0 --> 926HOM 0.0 0.0 0.0
      904MALb 0.0 -133.578 0.0 --> 926HOMb 0.0 -133.578 0.0
      904MALc 76.6783 -357.243 0.0 --> 926HOMc 76.6783 -357.243 0.0
   trackcount 0
   obstaclecount 0
   doorhookcount 0
donelayout

Code:
904mal 2 --> 926hom 2
  904malb --> 926homb
  904malc --> 926homc
904malb 1 --> 926homb 1
  904mal --> 926hom
904malc 2 --> 926homc 2
  904mal --> 926hom
  904malb --> 926homb

Last edited by darthtyren; 07-18-2011 at 12:39 PM.
darthtyren is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-18-2011, 12:56 PM   #15
newbiemodder
Gentleman Modder
 
newbiemodder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Chicago
Posts: 706
Veteran Modder 
Looks good...you just replace all the old rooms with your new rooms. You will also need to go into your .are file and do the same under the 'rooms' submenu.


Who's more foolish, the fool or the fool that follows?

Just exactly what is a head-piece to the Staff of Ra?

http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=206819

http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=206541

http://www.lucasforums.com/showthrea...t=newbiemodder
newbiemodder is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-18-2011, 01:44 PM   #16
darthtyren
Rookie
 
darthtyren's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Kotor Tool folder
Posts: 145
OK, so now I need to change the name for the map, but I don't understand what I need to do. I am using tk102's K-GFF Editor.
darthtyren is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-18-2011, 02:14 PM   #17
newbiemodder
Gentleman Modder
 
newbiemodder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Chicago
Posts: 706
Veteran Modder 
for the map..find the it in the erfs/texturepacks/swpc_tex_gui.erf..under the "L"'s...starts with lbl_map...just replace your module name like you did with the previous files and save it..place in override..pretty straight forward.


so lbl_map904MAL.tga becomes lbl_map926hom.tga..


Who's more foolish, the fool or the fool that follows?

Just exactly what is a head-piece to the Staff of Ra?

http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=206819

http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=206541

http://www.lucasforums.com/showthrea...t=newbiemodder
newbiemodder is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-18-2011, 02:19 PM   #18
darthtyren
Rookie
 
darthtyren's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Kotor Tool folder
Posts: 145
Oops, when I said map, I meant module. I'm trying to change the module name.
darthtyren is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-18-2011, 04:18 PM   #19
newbiemodder
Gentleman Modder
 
newbiemodder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Chicago
Posts: 706
Veteran Modder 
go into the .are file...drop down to the line Name, click on it so it's highlighted...then on the right enter the value -1 into the StringRef box..after entering click on another line to the highlight jumps and the value -1 shows...now, click on Name again so it's highlighted..right mouse click, so the drop down menu appears and click 'Add String'...click on the new add string line so it's highlighted, and on the right hand side, in the big box called CExoLocString Substring Info: , type in the name for your module..this will make the name appear over your map during gameplay.


Who's more foolish, the fool or the fool that follows?

Just exactly what is a head-piece to the Staff of Ra?

http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=206819

http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=206541

http://www.lucasforums.com/showthrea...t=newbiemodder
newbiemodder is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-18-2011, 05:11 PM   #20
Darth InSidious
A handful of dust.
 
Darth InSidious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: The Eleven-Day Empire
Posts: 5,765
Current Game: KotOR II
I'm pretty sure both of those things are in the module reskinning tutorial...



Works-In-Progress
~
Mods Released
~
Quid existis in desertum videre?
Darth InSidious is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-19-2011, 07:05 AM   #21
darthtyren
Rookie
 
darthtyren's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Kotor Tool folder
Posts: 145
Well I didn't find them in there, but it worked, and i followed the tutorial to its finish. It doesn't look that good, but it worked! Whoop!

Last edited by darthtyren; 07-19-2011 at 08:01 AM.
darthtyren is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-29-2011, 08:37 AM   #22
darthtyren
Rookie
 
darthtyren's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Kotor Tool folder
Posts: 145
I have just got done reskinning another module, and when I go ingame to test it out, there is nothing different. I looked at the are, git, and ifo files and compared it with my first one, and everything that should be changed was changed. I looked through all my models, and there's nothing wrong with them. Same goes for lyt and vis files. IDK what's going on, but it's annoying to have worked on my first module, but not on my second.

EDIT
NVM, I saved it as a different module and it worked.

But now I have another question: In the Trayus Academy modules, how do you get rid of the red light from the red circles all over the place?


Good with dialogues and getting better
Working on Scripting and Module Editing/Re-skinning
Started work on Modeling New Areas

Last edited by darthtyren; 07-29-2011 at 09:05 AM.
darthtyren is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-29-2011, 10:19 AM   #23
Dak Drexl
Senior Member
 
Dak Drexl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 1,078
Helpful! 
You need to edit the lightmaps. Find which ones have a red tint and edit them accordingly. Good luck, should be fun

Dak Drexl is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-29-2011, 12:37 PM   #24
darthtyren
Rookie
 
darthtyren's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Kotor Tool folder
Posts: 145
I edited all the lightmaps. Whatever color there was in those lightmaps is now on the opposite end of the spectrum. What was red should turn out to be cyan. But it's still red. But I don't want to change the color, I want to get rid of the light altogether.


Good with dialogues and getting better
Working on Scripting and Module Editing/Re-skinning
Started work on Modeling New Areas
darthtyren is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-29-2011, 02:08 PM   #25
newbiemodder
Gentleman Modder
 
newbiemodder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Chicago
Posts: 706
Veteran Modder 
Quote:
I want to get rid of the light altogether.
"Get used to disappointment."..Dread Pirate Roberts to Inigo Montoya, The Princess Bride.

The best you can do is make the lightmaps a neutral color so no color glows from the red circles. The lightmaps are part of the model, nothing you can do about removing them. The glow may even be part of the larger room model itself, but I don't know, never reskinned that particular room.

Remember you will have to rename the lightmaps according to your new module and then hex edit those new lightmap names into the room .mdl file. Don't forget to put the new lightmap file in your override.

Check the threads, this question has been asked before.


Who's more foolish, the fool or the fool that follows?

Just exactly what is a head-piece to the Staff of Ra?

http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=206819

http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=206541

http://www.lucasforums.com/showthrea...t=newbiemodder
newbiemodder is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-29-2011, 02:17 PM   #26
darthtyren
Rookie
 
darthtyren's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Kotor Tool folder
Posts: 145
Quote:
Remember you will have to rename the lightmaps according to your new module
done
Quote:
and then hex edit those new lightmap names into the room .mdl file.
done
Quote:
Don't forget to put the new lightmap file in your override.
done

But I guess I'll just live with it if I can't fix it.


Good with dialogues and getting better
Working on Scripting and Module Editing/Re-skinning
Started work on Modeling New Areas
darthtyren is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > Holowan Laboratories > Module Editing

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:32 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.