lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: KOTOR 2 Crash with Intel Graphics Help!!!
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 10-10-2011, 04:17 PM   #1
Fantafe
Lurker
 
Fantafe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 2
KOTOR 2 Crash with Intel Graphics Help!!!

I've installled the game literally using every patch, fix, and installation guide I could find and the game simply won't work! It gets to the character creation, loads the intro movie, you can hear game noises for maybe a sec. or two then it crashes. I'm trying to run it on my notebook, it's running win 7 32 bit with intel ULV dual core, 2 gigs of RAM and Intel GMA 4500 MHD which i believe is the problem. Does anyone know a fix for this?
Fantafe is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-10-2011, 07:20 PM   #2
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
If you haven't already, reinstall the game according to the large-print instructions at the top of the second post in this thread.

When it comes to the part with replacing the swkotor2.exe with the one from SecuROM, DO NOT overwrite the original .exe; just rename it. If the game still crashes right after character creation after completing the installation, try using the the original .exe instead of the one from SecuROM.

If that doesn't work, there is a link in that post that will allow you to contact SecuROM and request a new .exe.


If you're trying to use a crack; forget it. The KotOR2 cracks will not work on Intel mobile chipsets.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-12-2011, 01:39 AM   #3
Fantafe
Lurker
 
Fantafe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 2
Well I tried everything, with the same result of crashing, so as a final act of boredom i moved KOTOR 1 saves into my KOTOR 2 save file and the game registers their existence and strangely enough, will actually load KOTOR 1 saves into kind of a mismatched photonegative world. But the fact that it can load KOTOR saves but not start a new KOTOR 2 game really is dissapointing.
Fantafe is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-12-2011, 03:10 AM   #4
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Did you try getting a new .exe from SecuROM?


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Trouble Shooting > The Work Bench > KOTOR 2 Crash with Intel Graphics Help!!!

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:49 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.