lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: KOTOR Dantooine - Unsure what to do now
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 12-14-2011, 10:57 PM   #1
Paxis
Lurker
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 6
KOTOR Dantooine - Unsure what to do now

Hello everyone, this is my first post here. Well to get down to it, I recently installed both KOTOR and TSL on my laptop and followed the instructions in the top post and got them working fine. However, with KOTOR I have come across a graphic problem.



I have put the Dantooine Lag fix, and I was wondering what might have happened. Note* I didn't have any problems with TSL, however this "ripped" sorta look happened in the Undercity on Taris as well.

Thanks for any help you can give. I can still play through it however, it seems rather.. unnecessary.
Paxis is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-14-2011, 11:08 PM   #2
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
And now for the obligatory canned response.
Try using the game's configuration utility to post your system specs:
Quote:
Originally Posted by stingerhs View Post
Post your system specs
Sometimes we're just not going to be able to help you if we don't know what kind of hardware you have on your machine. If you don't know what you have on your machine, then follow these steps below:
  • If you're using Vista or Windows 7, go into your game folder, find "launcher.exe" and right-click on it. Select "properties", then "compatibility" and check the box beside "Run this program in compatibility mode for:" and select "Windows XP (Service Pack 2)". Then check the box next to "Run this program administrator" and hit "OK". (EDIT by Q)
  • Bring up the launcher menu for Kotor 1 or 2 (by running "launcher.exe").
  • Click on "Configure".
  • Click the "Scan Hardware" button on the lower center of the window.
  • Click "Yes" to continue.
  • Click "Details" to view your system specs.
  • Click "Save Report" and save the file to your desktop.
  • Whenever you post your problem, open the file you just saved and copy and paste the contents to your post.
You can leave out the keymapping and everything after that. Also, please specify which version of Windows you are using because the game can't ID anything newer than XP.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-14-2011, 11:13 PM   #3
Paxis
Lurker
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 6
Quote:
[SWKotOR]
ReportDateTime=12/14/2011 10:11:15 PM
SysInfoVersion=v1.00.60
GameExists=1
GameVersion=v1.03.514077
GameInstallLocation=C:\Program Files (x86)\LucasArts\Star Wars Knights of the Old Republic\

[OS]
Name=Win9x
Version=Windows 9X v6.1 build 7601 Service Pack 1
Service Pack=None
Status=Fail

[SwapFiles]
?:\pagefile.sys=0

[CPU]
CPUCount=4
CPUSpeed=2660
CPUFamily=6
CPUModel=5
CPUStepping=5
CPUVendor=Intel
CPUName=Intel(R) Core(TM) i5 CPU M 480 @ 2.67GHz
Status=Pass

[Memory]
RAM=3896
Status=Pass

[Disk Free Space]
C: (NTFS), UNICODE=470.58GB
D: (NTFS), UNICODE=4.25GB
Status=Pass

[CD-ROMs]
DriveLetters=E:\
Drives=

[Video]
Video Card Name=RDPDD Chained DD
Video Memory=2048
Desktop Resolution=1366x768x32
DirectX=DirectX (9.0+) (4.09.00.0904)
OpenGL Version=2.1.0 - Build 8.15.10.2189
OpenGL Vendor=Intel
OpenGL Renderer=Intel(R) HD Graphics
Vid Card Status=Warning
Vid Card Driver Status=Pass
GL Status=Pass
DX Status=Pass

[Audio]
Sound Card Name=Speakers and Headphones (IDT High Definition Audio CODEC)
Status=Pass


;Game Options from swkotor.ini

[Sound Options]
Sound Init=0
Music Volume=85
Voiceover Volume=85
Sound Effects Volume=85
Movie Volume=100
Force Software=0
EAX=0
Disable Sound=0
Number 3D Voices=16
Number 2D Voices=24
Environment Effects Level=0.60
2D3D Bias=1.50
Environment Effects=1
Environment Effects Nonstreaming=1
Environment Effects Streaming=1

[Game Options]
GUIsInScreenShot=1
EnableScreenShot=0
Reverse Mouse Buttons=0
Hide InGame GUI=0
Use Small Fonts=0
Keyboard Camera Deceleration=2000.000000
Keyboard Camera Acceleration=500.000000
Keyboard Camera DPS=200.000000
Hide Unequippable=0
Tutorial Popups=1
Subtitles=1
Mini Map=1
Floating Numbers=1
Status Summary=1
Enable Mouse Teleporting To Buttons=1
Mouse Sensitivity=33
Auto Level Up NPCs=0
Mouse Look=0
AutoSave=1
Reverse Minigame YAxis=0
Combat Movement=1
Enable Tooltips=1
Difficulty Level=1
TooltipDelay Sec=1.000000
Memory Access=1
Memory Level=1
Disable Movies=0

[Movies Shown]
Movie 0=112
Movie 1=47
Movie 2=0
Movie 3=0
Movie 4=7
Movie 5=0
Movie 6=0
Movie 7=0
Movie 8=0
Movie 9=0
Movie10=0

[Alias]
HD0=.\
OVERRIDE=.\Override
TEMP=.\Temp
MODULES=.\Modules
LOGS=.\Logs
LOCALVAULT=.\LocalVault
DMVAULT=.\DMVault
SERVERVAULT=.\ServerVault
STREAMMUSIC=.\StreamMusic
TEMPCLIENT=.\Tempclient
SAVES=.\saves
CURRENTGAME=.\currentgame
TEXTUREPACKS=.\texturepacks
STREAMWAVES=.\StreamWaves

[Graphics Options]
RefreshRate=60
Height=768
Width=1024
V-Sync=1
Anisotropy=2
Frame Buffer=0
Anti Aliasing=0
Texture Quality=2
Emitters=1
Grass=1
Soft Shadows=0
Shadows=1
Brightness=57
EnableHardwareMouse=1
FullScreen=1

[Autopause Options]
Mine Sighted=1
End Of Combat Round=0
Enemy Sighted=1
Party Killed=1
Action Menu=0
New Target Selected=1

[config]
firstrun=0

[Keymapping]
Action286B=8
Action286A=7
Action285B=10
Action285A=9
Action284B=54
Action284A=51
Action283B=54
Action283A=51
Action282B=69
Action282A=73
Action281B=53
Action281A=76
Action280B=69
Action280A=73
Action265=52
Action264=57
Action263=43
Action262=85
Action261=84
Action260=83
Action259=82
Action258=81
Action257=80
Action256=79
Action255=78
Action254=77
Action253=31
Action245=75
Action244=55
Action243=67
Action242=74
Action241=87
Action240=56
Action239=68
Action238=82
Action236=83
Action234=81
Action232=80
Action230=79
Action228=78
Action226=77
Action225=70
Action224=90
Action223=31
Action222=25
Action221=24
Action220=29
Action219=28
Action218=42
Action217=87
Action216=65
Action215=63
Action214=62
Action213=60
Action212=61
Action211=66
Action210=59
Action209=71
Action208=89
Action207=72
Action206=30
Action205=55
Action204=67
I am using Windows 7, however as per the top post in the forum I am running the game under Windows XP (Service Pack 2).
Paxis is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-14-2011, 11:38 PM   #4
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
I don't see the Dantooine lag fix under [Graphics Options]. It would probably help.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-14-2011, 11:53 PM   #5
Paxis
Lurker
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 6
That's strange because I do have it under - swkotor.ini


Show spoiler


Just grabbed that out of my file. Did I not insert it right?
Paxis is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-15-2011, 12:04 AM   #6
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
That should be correct.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-15-2011, 12:26 AM   #7
Paxis
Lurker
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 6
Thanks for the help.. I'll continue to try and figure out why it isn't showing on the Configure report. If you have any ideas, please let me know as I would love to get rid of this.

EDIT:
I changed the swconfig.exe to run under XP (SP2) and I got this -
Show spoiler


The Dantooine Lag Fix is there, however the game still has the "ripped" problem in it.

Last edited by Paxis; 12-15-2011 at 12:37 AM. Reason: Added information.
Paxis is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-15-2011, 01:02 AM   #8
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
OK, then it's most likely a graphics driver problem. I'm unfamiliar with the newer Intel drivers like yours, but there may be a setting in your driver control panel that could fix this. You'll just have to mess around with it.

If you do find a solution, please post it here.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-15-2011, 01:43 AM   #9
Paxis
Lurker
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 6
Just posting my laptop specs.

Show spoiler


Well I was messing around with everything and it turned out that it was just the grass option under the graphics menu in game. It's clear. I don't know if its a quick fix or what truly is the problem like the driver won't/can't support the grass in KOTOR but once I turned it off, it looked and worked fine.

Last edited by mimartin; 12-15-2011 at 08:32 AM.
Paxis is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-18-2011, 12:26 PM   #10
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Glad you figured out how to fix it. Thanks for posting the solution.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-06-2012, 05:18 PM   #11
Obi-Wan Bologna
Rookie
 
Obi-Wan Bologna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 185
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paxis View Post

Well I was messing around with everything and it turned out that it was just the grass option under the graphics menu in game. It's clear. I don't know if its a quick fix or what truly is the problem like the driver won't/can't support the grass in KOTOR but once I turned it off, it looked and worked fine.
Thanks a ton!! I had the same issue and this fixed it!!


Formerly Obi-Wan Baloney
Obi-Wan Bologna is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-06-2012, 07:00 PM   #12
Darth Dan 012
Rookie
 
Darth Dan 012's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: NJ
Posts: 59
Also turning V-Sync off sometimes works.
Darth Dan 012 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Trouble Shooting > The Work Bench > KOTOR Dantooine - Unsure what to do now

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:11 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.