lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Problem mapping a hilt
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 12-30-2011, 11:01 AM   #1
Ferc Kast
Modder
 
Ferc Kast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Tython
Posts: 1,586
Current Game: SWTOR
Helpful! Forum Veteran Contest winner - Fan Fiction Veteran Modder 
Problem mapping a hilt

So, I was doing a double-bladed hilt for someone's mod. While starting to UV-map it, I noticed that some polygons are gone on the bottom of the hilt. Previous to that, I had experienced some difficulty while welding some edges on that side to create an opening. (The rest of the hilt has given me no problem, including an identical opening on the opposite end that worked perfectly.)

So, does anyone know how would I go about fixing these problems; or do I just need to restart the hilt and do something different at the beginning to make the opening on the currently problematic end?

Show spoiler

Ferc Kast is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-30-2011, 12:45 PM   #2
Darth InSidious
A handful of dust.
 
Darth InSidious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: The Eleven-Day Empire
Posts: 5,763
Current Game: KotOR II
If the two emitter ends are identical, you could try deleting that one and then cloning/mirroring the other one.



Works-In-Progress
~
Mods Released
~
Quid existis in desertum videre?
Darth InSidious is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-02-2012, 12:53 PM   #3
Ferc Kast
Modder
 
Ferc Kast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Tython
Posts: 1,586
Current Game: SWTOR
Helpful! Forum Veteran Contest winner - Fan Fiction Veteran Modder 
Thanks, DI; That got that problem fixed. Once more, I have another question regarding this particular hilt I'm making. This being the first double-bladed hilt I've modeled, I just noticed that it is smaller than the default KotOR double-bladed model while preparing to export it. So, here are my new questions: Will it work properly if I move the planes containing the blade color to the emitters? Or do I need to manually stretch/recreate my hilt to make it the same size as the default model?

Ferc Kast is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-02-2012, 02:20 PM   #4
Darth InSidious
A handful of dust.
 
Darth InSidious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: The Eleven-Day Empire
Posts: 5,763
Current Game: KotOR II
I don't think that will have any effect. You may be able to solve this by moving the emitter dummies (the blue boxes that sit over the hilt). That should alter where the blade originates from, from what I recall.



Works-In-Progress
~
Mods Released
~
Quid existis in desertum videre?
Darth InSidious is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > Holowan Laboratories > Problem mapping a hilt

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:13 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.