lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Head shroud equip problem
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 01-05-2012, 11:21 PM   #1
GeorgNihilus
Forumite
 
GeorgNihilus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Somewhere in the Outer Rim
Posts: 602
Current Game: Skyrim
Red face Head shroud equip problem

hi there I'm using this ...

int StartingConditional() {
object oVi = GetObjectByTag("VisasMarr");
string sShirtTag = GetScriptStringParameter();
object oWearingThis = GetItemInSlot( INVENTORY_SLOT_HEAD, oVi);
if( GetIsObjectValid( oWearingThis ) ) {
if( GetTag( oWearingThis ) == sShirtTag )
return TRUE;
}
return FALSE;
}


to check if Visas is wearing a shroud on her head slot to open a dialog branch, problem is it's working ok if she DOESN'T HAVE IT EQUIPPED but the "positive" branch is being ignored ...

that said, I've managed to equip through dialog the shroud on her but I can't unequip it through a dlg branch. So that's my "daily issue" ... for u there

hope someone can enlighten me


TSL Mods
Nar Shaddaa hidden complex http://knightsoftheoldrepublic.filef..._Complex;91257
Mandalorian camo Armors in-game http://lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=204159
Telos polar plateau sidequest 1.2 http://lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=202436

KotOR Mods
A lost sith in a nameless world http://knightsoftheoldrepublic.filef...ss_World;96040
GeorgNihilus is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-06-2012, 12:08 AM   #2
JCarter426
Senior Member
 
JCarter426's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Look to your left.
Posts: 1,640
Nothing in your script jumps out as being wrong, but this works for me:
Code:
int StartingConditional() {

	int iSlot = GetScriptParameter(1);
	object oItem = GetItemInSlot(iSlot, OBJECT_SELF);
	string sTag = GetScriptStringParameter();

if( GetIsObjectValid(oItem) && GetTag(oItem) == sTag ) return TRUE;
else return FALSE;

}
It's a generic script that can check any item (as your attempt would) and any slot as well (head is 0). As long as Visas is firing it, it would work for Visas, otherwise change "OBJECT_SELF" to "GetObjectByTag("visasmarr", 0)".

So if that doesn't work either, then something's wrong in the dialogue file or you have the item tag wrong, or some such.


JCarter426 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-06-2012, 10:42 AM   #3
GeorgNihilus
Forumite
 
GeorgNihilus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Somewhere in the Outer Rim
Posts: 602
Current Game: Skyrim
Red face Good one ...

clean compilation, clean/brief scripting ... but still nothing JCarter. I think it might be my dialog, already did a new branch and still nothing.

I'll keep this script anyway, maybe starting a new game instead of trying this in an old save will "magically" fix the problem, things do work THAT odd for me sometimes

Everything looks good in this one, thanks a lot for your time


TSL Mods
Nar Shaddaa hidden complex http://knightsoftheoldrepublic.filef..._Complex;91257
Mandalorian camo Armors in-game http://lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=204159
Telos polar plateau sidequest 1.2 http://lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=202436

KotOR Mods
A lost sith in a nameless world http://knightsoftheoldrepublic.filef...ss_World;96040
GeorgNihilus is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-06-2012, 03:43 PM   #4
JCarter426
Senior Member
 
JCarter426's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Look to your left.
Posts: 1,640
Well, if it still doesn't work, all I can suggest is: 1.) Check that the item tag matches the string parameter; you never know if you've made a typo, 2.) make sure the node with the conditional is at the top so it's actually checked first, and 3.) make sure you put the script on a conditional line and not on a regular script line - this mistake I make all the time.


JCarter426 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-07-2012, 12:21 AM   #5
VarsityPuppet
Master of Puppets
 
VarsityPuppet's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: MN
Posts: 1,256
Current Game: Chrono Trigger
Contest winner - Modding Forum Veteran Veteran Modder Helpful! 
There is one issue

And that's that Visas can't technically equip headgear.

I believe the way I had been doing it was making the shroud as a disguise item and it actually changes Visas' character appearance. I don't know if this is affecting anything with Visas or not though. Some insight never hurts though.

VarsityPuppet is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-07-2012, 12:37 AM   #6
JCarter426
Senior Member
 
JCarter426's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Look to your left.
Posts: 1,640
What do you mean? She can equip it just fine. It isn't visible, but she can equip it. Kreia and Mandalore are no different, as is Handmaiden in her default clothing.


JCarter426 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-07-2012, 12:33 PM   #7
VarsityPuppet
Master of Puppets
 
VarsityPuppet's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: MN
Posts: 1,256
Current Game: Chrono Trigger
Contest winner - Modding Forum Veteran Veteran Modder Helpful! 
That's what I mean though - the headgear doesn't show up on her head ever.

VarsityPuppet is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-07-2012, 07:35 PM   #8
JCarter426
Senior Member
 
JCarter426's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Look to your left.
Posts: 1,640
That wouldn't affect anything. She still has it equipped.


JCarter426 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-07-2012, 10:53 PM   #9
GeorgNihilus
Forumite
 
GeorgNihilus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Somewhere in the Outer Rim
Posts: 602
Current Game: Skyrim
Cool Guy Hmm...

Quote:
Originally Posted by VarsityPuppet View Post
There is one issue

And that's that Visas can't technically equip headgear.

I believe the way I had been doing it was making the shroud as a disguise item and it actually changes Visas' character appearance. I don't know if this is affecting anything with Visas or not though. Some insight never hurts though.
Just tried my dlg removing disguise property from uti. As expected, shroud doesn't show in her head but item is equipped in her slot but I STILL can't unequip it once shroud is in her head, even without the disguise property ...

what else can I say ...

Thanks VP for the mod by the way & both for your help, if I keep trying I'll post


TSL Mods
Nar Shaddaa hidden complex http://knightsoftheoldrepublic.filef..._Complex;91257
Mandalorian camo Armors in-game http://lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=204159
Telos polar plateau sidequest 1.2 http://lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=202436

KotOR Mods
A lost sith in a nameless world http://knightsoftheoldrepublic.filef...ss_World;96040
GeorgNihilus is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-09-2012, 12:38 AM   #10
VarsityPuppet
Master of Puppets
 
VarsityPuppet's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: MN
Posts: 1,256
Current Game: Chrono Trigger
Contest winner - Modding Forum Veteran Veteran Modder Helpful! 
I'll keep an eye on this thread and check out the issue when I get a chance. Keep me updated in the meantime.

VarsityPuppet is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > Holowan Laboratories > Head shroud equip problem

Tags
detection, equipped, head, item

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:48 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.