lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Problems running Kotor or TSL in Vista....
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 12-29-2009, 09:35 PM   #161
Dark Fenix
Lurker
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 1
my game worksfine exept for when your a droid, you can move for like 5 seconds then it crashes, everything else works but that. what is wrong? is it a faulty disc? specs aren't good enough? anyway please help me!!!

here are my specs

------------------
System Information
------------------
Time of this report: 12/30/2009, 13:33:28
Machine name: S-LOV0004
Operating System: Windows Vista™ Business (6.0, Build 6000) (6000.vista_gdr.090805-0102)
Language: English (Regional Setting: English)
System Manufacturer: TOSHIBA
System Model: PORTEGE M400
BIOS: v3.60
Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM)2 CPU T5600 @ 1.83GHz (2 CPUs), ~1.8GHz
Memory: 1014MB RAM
Page File: 1240MB used, 1054MB available
Windows Dir: C:\Windows
DirectX Version: DirectX 10
chip type: Intel 950 GMA
Dark Fenix is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-08-2010, 04:03 AM   #162
Awesomeo
Lurker
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 3
I bought KOTOR2 many years ago and it ran fine on my old XP computer. I dug out my copy of the game today and installed it on my newer vista machine.

I am trying to follow the instructions on getting it to work, but the link for the mss32.dll file does not work anymore. AFAIK the mss32.dll file I need to download is a specific version or it won't work properly, and it's to do with the sound in the game? I got it to run fine with the sound disabled, but I don't want to play with no sound.... :-\
Awesomeo is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-24-2011, 01:04 PM   #163
ironx
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarthStrider View Post
Hey there, I'm new to this site and I apologise if this question has already been asked.

I have both KotOR's and they both run perfectly fine on my Vista and everything. I have already finished both and would like to play them again but I wanna play them with cheats. Here's the problem: Vista will not allow me to save changes made to the swkotor.ini file which made me wonder if I need to change certain settings (I tried looking up all sorts of stuff on the Vista site).

Any help will be greatly appreciated.
right click on the .ini file, select security , click change and give the "user" permission to write the file.. that should do
ironx is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-02-2012, 03:24 PM   #164
DarthDudo
Lurker
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 4
Anyone having problems with intel hd graphics I followed these instructions to the letter and TSL runs perfect on my machine now

CPU: Dual Core Celeron T3500
GPU: Mobile Intel 4 Series Express
RAM: 4096mb
Windows 7 64bit

http://www.youtube.com/watch?feature...&v=WwEZlal8yb8
DarthDudo is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-02-2012, 11:59 PM   #165
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Gee, I wonder where that dude got his information word for freaking word?

You know, I really just want people to able able to run the games on newer versions of Windows, but a little bit of credit for the three years that I've been working on that guide would've been nice.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-10-2012, 05:14 PM   #166
Trossk
Lurker
 
Trossk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 4
So I have a problem, I start up the game create my character, and click start.
Then it crashes. The loading for the crawl happens then black, then crash. Any ideas?

Probably not my specs, my machine is new enough to not worry about that.
Trossk is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-10-2012, 05:52 PM   #167
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Trossk View Post
So I have a problem, I start up the game create my character, and click start.
Then it crashes. The loading for the crawl happens then black, then crash. Any ideas?

Probably not my specs, my machine is new enough to not worry about that.
Did you install the game according to the large-print instructions at the top of the second post in this thread?


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-10-2012, 06:46 PM   #168
Trossk
Lurker
 
Trossk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 4
Angry So close...........

Quote:
Originally Posted by Q View Post
Did you install the game according to the large-print instructions at the top of the second post in this thread?
I did, it fixed the first problem but now it crashes in the scene with T3 booting up!
Trossk is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-10-2012, 07:42 PM   #169
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
I'm going to have to take a look under the hood. Try using the game's configuration utility to post your system specs:
Quote:
Originally Posted by stingerhs View Post
Post your system specs
Sometimes we're just not going to be able to help you if we don't know what kind of hardware you have on your machine. If you don't know what you have on your machine, then follow these steps below:
  • If you're using Vista or Windows 7, go into your game folder, find "launcher.exe" and right-click on it. Select "properties", then "compatibility" and check the box beside "Run this program in compatibility mode for:" and select "Windows XP (Service Pack 2)". Then check the box next to "Run this program administrator" and hit "OK". (EDIT by Q)
  • Bring up the launcher menu for Kotor 1 or 2 (by running "launcher.exe").
  • Click on "Configure".
  • Click the "Scan Hardware" button on the lower center of the window.
  • Click "Yes" to continue.
  • Click "Details" to view your system specs.
  • Click "Save Report" and save the file to your desktop.
  • Whenever you post your problem, open the file you just saved and copy and paste the contents to your post.
You can leave out the keymapping and everything after that.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-10-2012, 07:51 PM   #170
Trossk
Lurker
 
Trossk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 4
[SWKotOR]
ReportDateTime=1/10/2012 5:19:23 PM
SysInfoVersion=v1.00.60
GameExists=1
GameVersion=v2.00.424
GameInstallLocation=C:\Program Files (x86)\LucasArts\SWKotOR2\

[OS]
Name=WinXP
Version=Windows XP v5.1 build 2600 Service Pack 2
Service Pack=Service Pack 2
Status=Pass

[SwapFiles]
?:\pagefile.sys=0

[CPU]
CPUCount=1
CPUSpeed=2094
CPUFamily=6
CPUModel=7
CPUStepping=10
CPUVendor=Intel
CPUName=Pentium(R) Dual-Core CPU T4300 @ 2.10GHz
Status=Pass

[Memory]
RAM=1024
Status=Pass

[Disk Free Space]
C: (NTFS), UNICODE=124.13GB
D: (NTFS), UNICODE=28.64GB
Status=Pass

[CD-ROMs]
DriveLetters=E:\,F:\,G:\,H:\
Drives=Optiarc DVD RW AD-7580S

[Video]
Video Card Name=RDPDD Chained DD
Video Memory=2048
Desktop Resolution=1366x768x32 @ 60Hz
DirectX=DirectX 9.0c (4.09.00.0904)
OpenGL Version=2.1.0 - Build 8.15.10.1840
OpenGL Vendor=Intel
OpenGL Renderer=Mobile Intel(R) 4 Series Express Chipset Family
Vid Card Status=Warning
Vid Card Driver Status=Pass
GL Status=Pass
DX Status=Pass

[Audio]
Sound Card Name=Speakers (Conexant High Definition SmartAudio 221)
Status=Pass


;Game Options from swkotor2.ini

[Display Options]
FullScreen=1
Disable Movies=0
Disable Intro Movies=0
Sort Modules=1
Width=1366
Height=768
BitsPerPixels=32
RefreshRate=60

[Sound Options]
Music Volume=85
Voiceover Volume=85
Sound Effects Volume=85
Movie Volume=85
Number 3D Voices=32
Number 2D Voices=32
2D3D Bias=1.00
EAX=0
Sound Init=0
Disable Sound=0
Force Software=0

[Graphics Options]
Anisotropy=2
Frame Buffer=0
Grass=1
Soft Shadows=0
Shadows=1
Brightness=57
EnableHardwareMouse=1
FullScreen=0
RefreshRate=60
Width=1366
Height=768
V-Sync=0
Texture Quality=2
Anti Aliasing=0
Disable Vertex Buffer Objects=1

[Game Options]
Enable Tooltips=1
Keyboard Camera Deceleration=2000.000000
Keyboard Camera Acceleration=500.000000
Keyboard Camera DPS=200.000000
TextureVariation=0
BodyVariation=0
AppearanceType=0
PCGender=0
GameCompleted=0
CurSithLord=0
Hide InGame GUI=0
Use Small Fonts=0
Hide Unequippable=0
Tutorial Popups=1
Subtitles=1
Mini Map=1
Floating Numbers=1
Status Summary=1
Enable Mouse Teleporting To Buttons=1
Mouse Sensitivity=44
Difficulty Level=1
Auto Level Up NPCs=0
Mouse Look=0
AutoSave=1
EnableScreenShot=0
Reverse Mouse Buttons=0
Reverse Ingame YAxis=0
Reverse Minigame YAxis=0
Combat Movement=1
UnlockedPlanetSongs=1
TooltipDelay Sec=1
Disable Movies=0

[config]
firstrun=0
Trossk is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-10-2012, 08:51 PM   #171
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
GameVersion=v2.00.424

Your game does not appear to be patched.

Also, you'll need to set resolution to 1280x768 under both [Display Options] and [Graphics Options], because the game won't support 1366x768 without some sort of mod.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-11-2012, 11:43 AM   #172
Trossk
Lurker
 
Trossk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by Q View Post
GameVersion=v2.00.424

Your game does not appear to be patched.

Also, you'll need to set resolution to 1280x768 under both [Display Options] and [Graphics Options], because the game won't support 1366x768 without some sort of mod.
I decide it might be wise to just reinstall totally, I figure it might also be a problem with mods as well as the updates. Thanks for the help.
Trossk is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-17-2012, 08:57 AM   #173
Darth Xander
Riding Pterodactyls
 
Darth Xander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 667
Current Game: Star Wars KOTOR II
I've done everything I can think of, and followed a lot of instructions on this and still, my game crashes after the scrolling text intro-movie, I get a few seconds of sound of the prologue level and then it crashes.

I have: Updated it to 0.1a & then to 0.1b (I'm in the UK), I have set the .exe (From SECUROM) to use as admin & set it to run in XP SP2, I've changed the 3D settings of my Intel driver by changing the flipping policy to blit, I've added the Dantooine Lag fix (I think), I've reinstalled it countless times, the original .exe wants me to insert the play disk (even with the disk in the drive) [This error only occured since I followed Q's lengthy instructions on the other helpful thread.]

Not all in that order however.

The last thing I've done is added the disable vertex buffer objects, which I am pretty sure is the Dantooine lag fix, strangely enough after this, my game doesn't crash, however it doesn't seem to transition from the intro movie to the prologue level (I skip the movie.) I can hear the loading screen's music track playing but whilst I gaze at a black screen waiting to hear my first few seconds of audio from the level, nothing happens. (And I waited patiently for a good few minutes.)

Edit: Back to crashing.

Here's my error report, I'm sorry if this post is a little inconvenient but I totally give up trying to fix this myself now.

Thank you.

Quote:
[SWKotOR]
ReportDateTime=15/03/2012 22:21:50
SysInfoVersion=v1.00.60
GameExists=1
GameVersion=v2.00.424
GameInstallLocation=C:\Program Files\LucasArts\SWKotOR2\

[OS]
Name=WinXP
Version=Windows XP v5.1 build 2600 Service Pack 2
Service Pack=Service Pack 2
Status=Pass

[SwapFiles]
C:\pagefile.sys=1524

[CPU]
CPUCount=1
CPUSpeed=1995
CPUFamily=6
CPUModel=6
CPUStepping=1
CPUVendor=Intel
CPUName=Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU 550 @ 2.00GHz
Status=Pass

[Memory]
RAM=1016
Status=Pass

[Disk Free Space]
C: (NTFS), UNICODE=10.16GB
Status=Pass

[CD-ROMs]
DriveLetters=D:\,E:\
Drives=TSSTcorp CDW/DVD TS-L462D ATA Device

[Video]
Video Card Name=
Video Memory=256
Desktop Resolution=1280x800x32 @ 60Hz
DirectX=DirectX 9.0c (4.09.00.0904)
OpenGL Version=2.0.0 - Build 7.15.10.1666
OpenGL Vendor=Intel
OpenGL Renderer=Intel 965/963 Graphics Media Accelerator
Vid Card Status=Warning
Vid Card Driver Status=Pass
GL Status=Pass
DX Status=Pass

[Audio]
Sound Card Name=Speakers (Realtek High Definition Audio)
Status=Pass


;Game Options from swkotor2.ini

[Display Options]
FullScreen=1
Disable Movies=0
Disable Intro Movies=0
Sort Modules=1
Width=640
Height=480
BitsPerPixels=32
RefreshRate=60

[Sound Options]
Music Volume=85
Voiceover Volume=85
Sound Effects Volume=85
Movie Volume=85
Number 3D Voices=32
Number 2D Voices=32
2D3D Bias=1.00
Force Software=0
EAX=0
Sound Init=0
Disable Sound=0

[Graphics Options]
V-Sync=0
Anisotropy=1
Frame Buffer=1
Anti Aliasing=0
Texture Quality=0
Grass=1
Soft Shadows=1
Shadows=1
Brightness=57
EnableHardwareMouse=1
FullScreen=0

[Game Options]
Enable Tooltips=1
Keyboard Camera Deceleration=2000.000000
Keyboard Camera Acceleration=500.000000
Keyboard Camera DPS=200.000000
TextureVariation=0
BodyVariation=0
AppearanceType=0
PCGender=0
GameCompleted=0
CurSithLord=0
Hide InGame GUI=0
Use Small Fonts=0
Hide Unequippable=0
Tutorial Popups=1
Subtitles=1
Mini Map=1
Floating Numbers=1
Status Summary=1
Enable Mouse Teleporting To Buttons=1
Mouse Sensitivity=44
Difficulty Level=1
Auto Level Up NPCs=0
Mouse Look=0
AutoSave=1
EnableScreenShot=0
Reverse Mouse Buttons=0
Reverse Ingame YAxis=0
Reverse Minigame YAxis=0
Combat Movement=1
UnlockedPlanetSongs=1
TooltipDelay Sec=1

[config]
firstrun=0

[Keymapping]
Action286B=8
Action286A=7
Action285B=10
Action285A=9
Action284B=54
Action284A=51
Action283B=54
Action283A=51
Action282B=69
Action282A=73
Action281B=53
Action281A=76
Action280B=69
Action280A=73
Action268=52
Action265=58
Action264=57
Action263=43
Action262=85
Action261=84
Action260=83
Action259=82
Action258=81
Action257=80
Action256=79
Action255=78
Action254=77
Action253=31
Action245=75
Action244=55
Action243=67
Action242=74
Action241=87
Action240=56
Action239=68
Action238=82
Action236=83
Action234=81
Action232=80
Action230=79
Action228=78
Action226=77
Action225=70
Action224=90
Action223=31
Action222=25
Action221=24
Action220=29
Action219=28
Action218=42
Action217=87
Action216=65
Action215=63
Action214=60
Action213=62
Action212=61
Action211=66
Action210=59
Action209=71
Action208=89
Action207=72
Action206=30
Action205=55
Action204=67

[Autopause Options]
End Of Combat Round=0
Mine Sighted=0
Enemy Sighted=1
Party Killed=1
Action Menu=0
New Target Selected=1

[Movies Shown]
Movie10=0
Movie 9=0
Movie 8=0
Movie 7=0
Movie 6=0
Movie 5=0
Movie 4=0
Movie 3=0
Movie 2=0
Movie 1=0
Movie 0=4

Darth Xander is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-19-2012, 04:58 AM   #174
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Did you try contacting with SecuROM for a new .exe? The link is in my installation instructions post.

Also, Disable Vertex Buffer Objects=1 is indeed the Dantooine lag fix, and it doesn't seem to be under [Graphics Options].


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-19-2012, 09:04 AM   #175
Darth Xander
Riding Pterodactyls
 
Darth Xander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 667
Current Game: Star Wars KOTOR II
I've added the Lag Fix, still no change and I'm on SecuROM's website but see no way of contacting them.

Darth Xander is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-20-2012, 03:20 AM   #176
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
You have to install the diagnostics tool.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-16-2012, 04:34 AM   #177
nivao
Lurker
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 4
I'm having a different problem. It doesn't start up at all. I tried all fixes and the end result is the same: it will only start if I disable sounds (even on the most vanilla version of the game, without any fixes). If I start it as normal, it only shows the task in the Task Manager without any CPU usage, but no error, no black screen, no crash.

I tried without patches.
I tried with original .exe.
I tried with all Mss32.dll, from KOTOR 1, etc.
I tried in windowed mode and fullscreen.
I tried with "Force Software Sound".

So far, the only thing I haven't tried, is installing Windows XP or 98 as dual boot, but I really don't want to go through all that trouble. If there is no solution, I will still try that.

By the way, KOTOR 1 works without any problems. No crashes, no glitches, nothing. I also installed and launched both games with XPSP2 compatibility. KOTOR 1 doesn't even need that.
nivao is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Trouble Shooting > The Work Bench > Problems running Kotor or TSL in Vista....

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:09 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.