lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: TSL: very slow loading at startup and for some menus
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 01-29-2012, 09:38 PM   #1
Prime
Am I a truck or robot?
 
Prime's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Cybertron
Posts: 12,349
Current Game: Skyrim, Macross PS2
10 year veteran! LF Jester Veteran Modder Helpful! 
TSL: very slow loading at startup and for some menus

My KOTOR installation works quite well, however my TSL takes a very long time to start up (say 30 seconds?) while just displaying a black screen. Once I get in, going to the advanced graphics options takes another 30 seconds or so, and clicking the anti-aliasing option buttons takes an extended period as well. The game levels seem to load quickly enough, and the game runs nice and smoothly (but soft shadows has to be off).

Has anyone else had a similar issue? Not a huge deal, but kind of annoying...

This is on W7 64 bit.

Prime is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-30-2012, 11:34 AM   #2
Qui-Gon Glenn
Necessary Roughneck
 
Qui-Gon Glenn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Thessia
Posts: 1,465
Current Game: ME3MP, Arkham Origins
Folder extraordinaire Helpful! Forum Veteran Veteran Modder 
I have had similar issues with my TSL install... and when I had the old 4-disc K1 install and not the BoPC version. The soft shadows were not, I believe, an issue though.

I wonder, does the game start in windowed mode by default for you?

You could use your GPU control panel to set the AA for you.


Want to play a game of ME3MP?
Qui-Gon_Glenn on the software of which we shall not name.... add me and the enemy shall fall in chunks of crimson salsa
Qui-Gon Glenn is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-30-2012, 12:01 PM   #3
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
I hate to ask a veteran the canned questions, but...

1) Did you install the game according to the large-print instructions at the top of the second post in this thread?

2) Could you use the game's configuration utility to post your system specs?
Quote:
Originally Posted by stingerhs View Post
Post your system specs
Sometimes we're just not going to be able to help you if we don't know what kind of hardware you have on your machine. If you don't know what you have on your machine, then follow these steps below:
  • If you're using Vista or Windows 7, go into your game folder, find "launcher.exe" and right-click on it. Select "properties", then "compatibility" and check the box beside "Run this program in compatibility mode for:" and select "Windows XP (Service Pack 2)". Then check the box next to "Run this program administrator" and hit "OK". (EDIT by Q)
  • Bring up the launcher menu for Kotor 1 or 2 (by running "launcher.exe").
  • Click on "Configure".
  • Click the "Scan Hardware" button on the lower center of the window.
  • Click "Yes" to continue.
  • Click "Details" to view your system specs.
  • Click "Save Report" and save the file to your desktop.
  • Whenever you post your problem, open the file you just saved and copy and paste the contents to your post.
You can leave out the keymapping and everything after that.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-30-2012, 01:56 PM   #4
Prime
Am I a truck or robot?
 
Prime's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Cybertron
Posts: 12,349
Current Game: Skyrim, Macross PS2
10 year veteran! LF Jester Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Q View Post
I hate to ask a veteran the canned questions, but...

1) Did you install the game according to the large-print instructions at the top of the second post in this thread?
I believe I have, yes. Always a chance that I missed something I suppose, but I did go through the steps.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Q View Post
2) Could you use the game's configuration utility to post your system specs?

You can leave out the keymapping and everything after that.
OK, here we go. It is protesting my video card. Here is my config (this is Windows 7 64bit):

[SWKotOR]
ReportDateTime=30/01/2012 9:10:33 PM
SysInfoVersion=v1.00.60
GameExists=1
GameVersion=v2.00.424
GameInstallLocation=F:\Games\KOTOR2\

[OS]
Name=WinXP
Version=Windows XP v5.1 build 2600 Service Pack 2
Service Pack=Service Pack 2
Status=Pass

[SwapFiles]
?:\pagefile.sys=0

[CPU]
CPUCount=4
CPUSpeed=3292
CPUFamily=6
CPUModel=10
CPUStepping=7
CPUVendor=Intel
CPUName= Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-2500K CPU @ 3.30GHz
Status=Pass

[Memory]
RAM=1024
Status=Pass

[Disk Free Space]
C: (NTFS), UNICODE=82.20GB
E: (FAT32), UNICODE=319.51GB
F: (NTFS), UNICODE=604.27GB
Status=Pass

[CD-ROMs]
DriveLetters=D:\
Drives=ASUS DRW-24B3LT ATA Device

[Video]
Video Card Name=RDPDD Chained DD
Video Memory=4096
Desktop Resolution=0x0x0
DirectX=DirectX 9.0c (4.09.00.0904)
OpenGL Version=4.1.0
OpenGL Vendor=NVIDIA Corporation
OpenGL Renderer=GeForce GTX 560 Ti/PCI/SSE2
NVidia Driver=(null)
Vid Card Status=Warning
Vid Card Driver Status=Fail
GL Status=Pass
DX Status=Pass

[Audio]
Sound Card Name=Speakers (Realtek High Definition Audio)
Status=Pass


;Game Options from swkotor2.ini

[Display Options]
FullScreen=1
Disable Movies=0
Disable Intro Movies=0
Sort Modules=1
Width=1280
Height=1024
BitsPerPixels=32
RefreshRate=60

[Sound Options]
Music Volume=85
Voiceover Volume=85
Sound Effects Volume=85
Movie Volume=85
Number 3D Voices=32
Number 2D Voices=32
2D3D Bias=1.00
EAX=0
Sound Init=0
Disable Sound=0
Force Software=0

[Graphics Options]
Anisotropy=16
Frame Buffer=1
Grass=1
Soft Shadows=0
Shadows=1
Brightness=57
EnableHardwareMouse=1
FullScreen=1
Disable Vertex Buffer Objects=1
RefreshRate=60
Width=1280
Height=1024
V-Sync=0
Texture Quality=2
Anti Aliasing=8
AllowWindowedMode=1

[Game Options]
UnlockedPlanetSongs=2047
Enable Tooltips=1
Keyboard Camera Deceleration=2000.000000
Keyboard Camera Acceleration=500.000000
Keyboard Camera DPS=200.000000
TextureVariation=81
BodyVariation=9
AppearanceType=141
PCGender=0
GameCompleted=0
CurSithLord=2
Hide InGame GUI=0
Use Small Fonts=0
Hide Unequippable=0
Tutorial Popups=1
Subtitles=1
Mini Map=1
Floating Numbers=0
Status Summary=1
Enable Mouse Teleporting To Buttons=1
Mouse Sensitivity=44
Difficulty Level=1
Auto Level Up NPCs=0
Mouse Look=0
AutoSave=1
EnableScreenShot=1
Reverse Mouse Buttons=0
Reverse Ingame YAxis=0
Reverse Minigame YAxis=0
Combat Movement=1
TooltipDelay Sec=1
Disable Movies=0
GUIsInScreenShot=0
EnableCheats=1

[config]
firstrun=0


Last edited by Prime; 01-30-2012 at 09:26 PM.
Prime is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-31-2012, 02:38 AM   #5
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Very nice hardware.
You need to make a brag post in your thread in the tech forum to showcase what you ended up getting.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Prime View Post
OK, here we go. It is protesting my video card. Here is my config (this is Windows 7 64bit):
Yeah, that's normal. These games are old and don't properly recognize new hardware, drivers and any version of Windows newer than XP.

First off:
GameVersion=v2.00.424
This tells me that the game hasn't been patched, or that the patch did not apply correctly. It should be:
GameVersion=v2.10.427

Second:
Anti Aliasing=8
This should be set to 4. I know that your card is more than capable of 8x AA, but the game will run more smoothly and will actually look better with 4x AA.

I have no idea about the soft shadows thing, but it might be tied to the AA issue above, so I would try turning them on after setting AA to 4. I would turn V-Sync on as well.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-31-2012, 12:30 PM   #6
Prime
Am I a truck or robot?
 
Prime's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Cybertron
Posts: 12,349
Current Game: Skyrim, Macross PS2
10 year veteran! LF Jester Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Cool. I'm pretty sure I attempted to patch, but I also setup KOTOR as well at the same time so maybe I am misremembering. Is there an issue with patching now that I have done the other steps?

And I play with the aliasing a bit more and see what happens. Cheers.

Prime is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-31-2012, 02:46 PM   #7
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Prime View Post
Cool. I'm pretty sure I attempted to patch, but I also setup KOTOR as well at the same time so maybe I am misremembering. Is there an issue with patching now that I have done the other steps?
Depends. Did you replace the .exe with the one that was updated by SecuROM?


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-31-2012, 08:24 PM   #8
Prime
Am I a truck or robot?
 
Prime's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Cybertron
Posts: 12,349
Current Game: Skyrim, Macross PS2
10 year veteran! LF Jester Veteran Modder Helpful! 
yes. I take it I should swap back to the original .exe, patch, then put the SocuROM version back.

Prime is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-01-2012, 05:33 AM   #9
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Yeah, that's what I would do. Make sure to run the patch file in XP SP2 compatibility mode as an admin.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-04-2012, 10:09 PM   #10
Prime
Am I a truck or robot?
 
Prime's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Cybertron
Posts: 12,349
Current Game: Skyrim, Macross PS2
10 year veteran! LF Jester Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Just posting in case others come across this, but having the patch installed seems to address this issue.

WOOT!

Prime is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-04-2012, 10:49 PM   #11
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Cool.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Trouble Shooting > The Work Bench > TSL: very slow loading at startup and for some menus

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:01 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.