lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: UV's get messed up when i convert from ascii to bin
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 02-25-2012, 09:00 AM   #1
Kelvin
Rookie
 
Kelvin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 79
UV's get messed up when i convert from ascii to bin

I started from scratch a model that led me to many problems. All of them came from a UV that was ok, but somehow, when i convert the model back to bin, the edges of the UV are badly textured, my models seems to have been scratched on the face. ( the uv edges are right on the face ).

So this is what i do, step by step.

I made a model with Zbrush. ( I decreased its poly amount so that it could be imported without delay in 3ds and work properly in game )

Imported a head with NWMAX. (This time it was a female, PFHA05)

Imported the model from Zbrush, so that it could be in the same project and i could attach them later.

I adjust the model from zbrush to the size and neck shape of PFHA05.

Attach them

This time i didn't even bother about the proper face animation, 'cause i was interested in the texture. ( I wanted to see if it was ok now )

It isn't ok in game. Scratch on the face.

Here's a picture of the very UV bug.

http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/41/naym.png/

As you can see there are many lines that shouldn't be there.

Thanks in advance.
Kelvin is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-25-2012, 10:51 AM   #2
Sithspecter
Big things are coming...
 
Sithspecter's Avatar
 
Status: Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Ebon Hawk
Posts: 1,787
Current Game: Mechwarrior II: Mercenaries
Contest winner - Modding Forum Veteran Veteran Modder LFN Staff Member 
What you're going to have to do is detach faces before you hit ResetXForm.

But, if you're working on a head model, you should probably check out this thread. I don't think you're going to be able to model a completely new head, KotOR and TSL seem to have issues with new heads.

Hmm... you say you got it in-game? Do you have any screenshots?



Sithspecter is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-25-2012, 12:28 PM   #3
VarsityPuppet
Master of Puppets
 
VarsityPuppet's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: MN
Posts: 1,256
Current Game: Chrono Trigger
Contest winner - Modding Forum Veteran Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sithspecter View Post
What you're going to have to do is detach faces before you hit ResetXForm.

But, if you're working on a head model, you should probably check out this thread. I don't think you're going to be able to model a completely new head, KotOR and TSL seem to have issues with new heads.

Hmm... you say you got it in-game? Do you have any screenshots?
As long as all the bones are present and the animations are set up correctly, I don't see why it wouldn't work in-game. The UVmap is certainly an annoying issue, but KotOR models don't really like vertices with multiple UVmap verts. So as Sithspecter said, you'd probably have to detach some faces along that particular line of bad UVmapping

VarsityPuppet is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-25-2012, 03:56 PM   #4
Kelvin
Rookie
 
Kelvin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 79
Quote:
Originally Posted by VarsityPuppet View Post
As long as all the bones are present and the animations are set up correctly, I don't see why it wouldn't work in-game. The UVmap is certainly an annoying issue, but KotOR models don't really like vertices with multiple UVmap verts. So as Sithspecter said, you'd probably have to detach some faces along that particular line of bad UVmapping
Mmm... I think i didn't understand... So all i have to do is pick the badly uv mapped faces of the head and then detach them from the head? Doesn't it have to be attached in order to move properly?

Thanks for your help.
Kelvin is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-25-2012, 04:10 PM   #5
VarsityPuppet
Master of Puppets
 
VarsityPuppet's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: MN
Posts: 1,256
Current Game: Chrono Trigger
Contest winner - Modding Forum Veteran Veteran Modder Helpful! 
No. The Skin modifier paints the vertices with different weight amounts. If you detach a face, the vertices will inherit the weights of the vertices they were cloned from. But detach it as an element, not as a new object.

But you'll also want to reattach the vertices on one side. Essentially what you're doing is the same as cutting a paper towel roll so it lays flat.

VarsityPuppet is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-25-2012, 06:55 PM   #6
Kelvin
Rookie
 
Kelvin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 79
Quote:
Originally Posted by VarsityPuppet View Post
No. The Skin modifier paints the vertices with different weight amounts. If you detach a face, the vertices will inherit the weights of the vertices they were cloned from. But detach it as an element, not as a new object.

But you'll also want to reattach the vertices on one side. Essentially what you're doing is the same as cutting a paper towel roll so it lays flat.
Mmmmm, so i take the model, select the faces that would have odd uv and then i detach them as an element. But i don't know what you mean by reattaching the vertices. Wouldn't it be the same? If i only separate those parts as elements the bug happens again anyways. So what should i do after it?

Thanks in advance.

Quote:
Originally Posted by VarsityPuppet View Post
No. The Skin modifier paints the vertices with different weight amounts. If you detach a face, the vertices will inherit the weights of the vertices they were cloned from. But detach it as an element, not as a new object.

But you'll also want to reattach the vertices on one side. Essentially what you're doing is the same as cutting a paper towel roll so it lays flat.
I dont understand what you mean here "But you'll also want to reattach the vertices on one side. Essentially what you're doing is the same as cutting a paper towel roll so it lays flat."

I've separated the badly textured area as an element, and then separated the uv of the element to see how it is, but it just looks like a lot of straight parallel lines...

Quote:
Originally Posted by VarsityPuppet View Post
As long as all the bones are present and the animations are set up correctly, I don't see why it wouldn't work in-game. The UVmap is certainly an annoying issue, but KotOR models don't really like vertices with multiple UVmap verts. So as Sithspecter said, you'd probably have to detach some faces along that particular line of bad UVmapping
Mmmm... So is there anyway to reduce the amount of vertices in the UV?

Mmmmm I got a Zbrush plug-in that lets me control the density of UV in some zones of the model, maybe if i try decreasing the density in the face and increasing the density somewhere that will be deleted so that only the parts of lower density remain.....

I'll try that and inform you.

Thanks for your help.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kelvin View Post
Mmmm... So is there anyway to reduce the amount of vertices in the UV?

Mmmmm I got a Zbrush plug-in that lets me control the density of UV in some zones of the model, maybe if i try decreasing the density in the face and increasing the density somewhere that will be deleted so that only the parts of lower density remain.....

I'll try that and inform you.

Thanks for your help.
It didn't work T_T this is drving me mad... Really.

Does anyone know how to fix this?

Thanks in advance.

Last edited by Sithspecter; 02-28-2012 at 09:26 AM. Reason: Quadruple Post
Kelvin is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-28-2012, 01:27 AM   #7
VarsityPuppet
Master of Puppets
 
VarsityPuppet's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: MN
Posts: 1,256
Current Game: Chrono Trigger
Contest winner - Modding Forum Veteran Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Send me the model? PM me for details.

VarsityPuppet is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > Holowan Laboratories > UV's get messed up when i convert from ascii to bin

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:35 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.