lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Placeable Dialog Help
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 03-05-2012, 03:17 PM   #1
UltimateHK47
Forumite
 
UltimateHK47's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: In a Galaxy, far far away...
Posts: 500
Current Game: Kotor 1
Placeable Dialog Help

Well, I made a computer placeable, set it to useable and the dialog dia, spawned it with this script
void main()
{
CreateObject(OBJECT_TYPE_PLACEABLE, "arcsimu",
Location(Vector(54.72,64.95,1.80), 0.0));
}

And I can select it but nothing happens. What have I missed?


http://www.lucasforums.com/showthrea...12#post2807812
The Turret Arcade 1.2 ^^


USED TO BE KNOWN AS DARTH JANGO/WEASLEY
UltimateHK47 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-05-2012, 03:51 PM   #2
Dak Drexl
Senior Member
 
Dak Drexl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 1,078
Helpful! 
It's been a while so I don't remember exactly what the fields are called, but in your placeable's .utc there should be a field called something like "onused" or "onactivated". In this field, you put in the name of a script that you're about to make.

That script is a fire dialog script which you can easily find here with some searching. In this script, you'll have it point to your placeable's dialog file.

So it's like a 3-step thing you have to do. Note that this applies to k1, I'm not sure at all if it's any different for TSL.

Dak Drexl is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-05-2012, 04:15 PM   #3
UltimateHK47
Forumite
 
UltimateHK47's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: In a Galaxy, far far away...
Posts: 500
Current Game: Kotor 1
Cheers Dak!


http://www.lucasforums.com/showthrea...12#post2807812
The Turret Arcade 1.2 ^^


USED TO BE KNOWN AS DARTH JANGO/WEASLEY
UltimateHK47 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-05-2012, 04:20 PM   #4
Dak Drexl
Senior Member
 
Dak Drexl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 1,078
Helpful! 
Not a problem - let me know if you have more questions. Also realized that it's the .utp file for placeables, right? Didn't mean to steer you wrong there.

Dak Drexl is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > Holowan Laboratories > Placeable Dialog Help

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:30 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.