lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Force Power help needed
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 03-23-2012, 03:34 PM   #1
oscarksp74
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 28
Force Power help needed

I am trying to add to new Force Powers to TSL. Essentially they are to be an improved and master version of Force Push, to be in the same Force tree as the original Force Push. Force Whilrlwind and Force Wave are to be moved to their own rows and not require any spell prereqs. I have edited spells.2da as follows:

-added rows 282 and 283 to for the 2 new powers, and given each a new name and iconref
-given the above rows the same forcehostile number (6) as Force Push, and changed the pips to 2 and 3 respectively. Set the impact script to call the new scripts for each.
-set the prereqs on the new powers to call the Force Push, Imp Force Push respectively
- changed Force Whirlwind and Force to their own separate forcehostile numbers (10 & 11), and changed their pips to 1

Problem is that when trying to test this out upon a level up screen my new power shows with its proper icon underneath Force Push, not beside it as I had thought. Also once selected at level up the power(s) will not actually show as selectable in combat.

Also I noticed that on the level up screen Force Whirlwind and Force Wave are not shown at all, not as single line selections as I had thought.

Could this be a script error with the new powers, or solely a .2da edit mistake?

Thanks in advance for any assistance, it will be greatly appreciated.
oscarksp74 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-23-2012, 04:33 PM   #2
moda
Rookie
 
moda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 101
its entirely a .2da error. Check the ordering you have done and make sure that the force hostile number for all powers which are of the same chain are the same, and that all spell chains are unique in their force hostile numbers. The missing powers are probably caused by them having the same force hostile number as another power
moda is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-24-2012, 03:50 AM   #3
oscarksp74
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 28
Is there a max range of numbers recognized by forcehostile? I had originally set Force Wave to 99 and Force Whirlwind to 98, as I saw on a quick scroll through that column nothing came close to those numbers. I went back and changed Force Wave to 8 and set the pips to 3 and it did show as the third in line on the Force Suppression tree. So maybe my numbers were too high?

As to the new force power I confirmed that it is set to forcehostile 6, same as Force Push and the pips set at 2. However, in game when I launch into a level up screen the new power shows up in the left column on its own line directly underneath Force Push. And if selected at level up, it still doesn't show up as an option to actually be used in combat, only Force Push is there.

Last edited by oscarksp74; 03-24-2012 at 03:53 AM. Reason: added last sentence
oscarksp74 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-26-2012, 04:10 PM   #4
oscarksp74
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 28
Found the problem. The "forcepriority" column needs to be set from 0-2 based on where you want your power to show up in the tree if at all. "0" being the start of its own row, "1" center column, "2" far right column.

Just posting this in case anyone happens to search for help later, as I did not find that covered in the tutorial. Sorry if its covered elsewhere, but I did not readily find so with a search.
oscarksp74 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > Holowan Laboratories > Force Power help needed

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:13 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.