lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Complete Crash After Opening Movie
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 03-10-2011, 08:58 PM   #1
Theylas
Lurker
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 9
Exclamation Complete Crash After Opening Movie

Hi, I'm Theylas, I'm an avid reader but a lousy poster on this Forum, and I'm familiar with most everything concerning KotOR I & II.

The reason for this post is, obviously, a crash... as listed above for KotOR II. I cannot play the game at all after the Opening Movie. I hear a slight beep from T3 like it should start for the prologue, and then a crash followed by Windows telling me TSL has stopped working and they are searching for a solution.

I have tried nigh unto everything to fix this.

I'm running Windows 7 64bit on a Laptop, and have run KotOR II before on this machine with great success. I have never run into this issue before. To attempt a fix, I have tried the following.

-System Restore
-New version of DirectX
-New/Updated Graphics Driver
-Adjusting all graphics/sound settings everywhere on the game
-Replacing the Mss.dll file with the "Vista Fix"
-Re-installing multiple times
-Installing on another computer (works on that one) and then copying the files over
-Installing to a different file location
-Using a different form of swkotorII.exe
-Crying/begging/pleading (no effect)

All attempts have given me the same product: a KotOR II that runs fine up through the opening movie and then crashes.

If anyone has run into this before/has any advice or suggestions, I'm all ears. The logical step after this, would be to re-install windows over it, but I have lost my Windows 7 installation CD and can't do that I've moved around a bunch and it hasn't made it out with me.

Help Lucasforums, you're my only hope... Help me Lucasforums, you're my only hope...
Theylas is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-10-2011, 09:13 PM   #2
Jeff_Katarn
Lurker
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 9
First, if you managed to run KOTOR 2 in the same machine without problems, then something was changed. What changed? Did you change the OS?
Second, post your system specs. Run swconfig.exe, there is a button named "Check System Requirements", or something like that. There should be an option to save it to a log, I don't remember, but it's pretty obvious. Then the archive swinfo.txt should appear in your KOTOR 2 folder, it is the log, copy and paste it here without the key mapping.
Jeff_Katarn is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-10-2011, 10:21 PM   #3
Theylas
Lurker
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeff_Katarn View Post
First, if you managed to run KOTOR 2 in the same machine without problems, then something was changed. What changed? Did you change the OS?
Second, post your system specs. Run swconfig.exe, there is a button named "Check System Requirements", or something like that. There should be an option to save it to a log, I don't remember, but it's pretty obvious. Then the archive swinfo.txt should appear in your KOTOR 2 folder, it is the log, copy and paste it here without the key mapping.

I don't know what has changed, my efforts at restoration and control have been unable to tell me. I would attempt to fix whatever had changed, if I could. Till then, here are my specs.


[SWKotOR]
ReportDateTime=3/10/2011 8:19:03 PM
SysInfoVersion=v1.00.60
GameExists=1
GameVersion=v2.00.424
GameInstallLocation=C:\Program Files (x86)\LucasArts\SWKotOR2\

[OS]
Name=WinXP
Version=Windows XP v5.1 build 2600 Service Pack 2
Service Pack=None
Status=Pass

[SwapFiles]
?:\pagefile.sys=0

[CPU]
CPUCount=1
CPUSpeed=2094
CPUFamily=6
CPUModel=7
CPUStepping=10
CPUVendor=Intel
CPUName=Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU T6500 @ 2.10GHz
Status=Pass

[Memory]
RAM=4032
Status=Pass

[Disk Free Space]
C: (NTFS), UNICODE=302.98GB
D: (NTFS), UNICODE=7.92GB
Status=Pass

[CD-ROMs]
DriveLetters=F:\
Drives=HL-DT-ST DVD+-RW GA10N ATA Device

[Video]
Video Card Name=RDPDD Chained DD
Video Memory=2048
Desktop Resolution=1440x900x32 @ 61Hz
DirectX=DirectX 9.0c (4.09.00.0904)
OpenGL Version=2.1.0 - Build 8.15.10.2281
OpenGL Vendor=Intel
OpenGL Renderer=Mobile Intel(R) 4 Series Express Chipset Family
Vid Card Status=Warning
Vid Card Driver Status=Pass
GL Status=Pass
DX Status=Pass

[Audio]
Sound Card Name=@wdma_usb.inf,%usb\class_01.devicedesc%;USB Audio Device
Status=Pass
Theylas is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-11-2011, 08:44 AM   #4
Jeff_Katarn
Lurker
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 9
The log says that it's Windows XP SP2, but you say that it's Windows 7. I don't understand, could you explain?
The processor is dual core... You could try to disable a core in the BIOS settings as the computer starts up or you could set affinity to swkotor2.exe use only one core. Though that isn't the main problem.
The main problem is: Intel 4 Series Express Chipset Family. Lower ALL settings in the main menu. Don't reinstall Windows. First, right-click on the desktop, choose "Graphics Properties", or anything that will lead you to the video card settings, 3D Configurations, set flipping policy to 'Blit' and disable asynchronous flip.
If that doesn't help... Put the Dantooine lag fix in "Graphics Options" in swkotor2.ini. It's Disable Vertex Buffer Objects=1, and put it as the first line of Graphics Options.
And if that STILL doesn't help, I don't know.
Jeff_Katarn is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-11-2011, 12:16 PM   #5
Theylas
Lurker
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeff_Katarn View Post
The log says that it's Windows XP SP2, but you say that it's Windows 7. I don't understand, could you explain?
The processor is dual core... You could try to disable a core in the BIOS settings as the computer starts up or you could set affinity to swkotor2.exe use only one core. Though that isn't the main problem.
The main problem is: Intel 4 Series Express Chipset Family. Lower ALL settings in the main menu. Don't reinstall Windows. First, right-click on the desktop, choose "Graphics Properties", or anything that will lead you to the video card settings, 3D Configurations, set flipping policy to 'Blit' and disable asynchronous flip.
If that doesn't help... Put the Dantooine lag fix in "Graphics Options" in swkotor2.ini. It's Disable Vertex Buffer Objects=1, and put it as the first line of Graphics Options.
And if that STILL doesn't help, I don't know.

Yeah, I'm beginning to think it may just be impossible to fix : /. I have done Disable Vertex Buffer Objects=1, didn't help. I want to try setting flipping policy to "blit" but in the new driver for the chipset series there isn't an option for that in the "3D" menu (the shiny blue and black one, as seen in a screenshot in the thread below this one).

If anyone can shed some light on how to manage "blit" with the new menu that would be greatly appreciated.

I'm really at a loss here...
Theylas is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-11-2011, 04:02 PM   #6
Jeff_Katarn
Lurker
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 9
We can see if it's disabled. Have you played KOTOR? Did you have a crash at the Taris Undercity or Dantooine? If yes, did you fix that? How? If no, then it's set to "Blit" or doesn't have a problem with Flipping Policy.
And did you disable the other core for swkotor2.exe?
Jeff_Katarn is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-11-2011, 09:03 PM   #7
Theylas
Lurker
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeff_Katarn View Post
We can see if it's disabled. Have you played KOTOR? Did you have a crash at the Taris Undercity or Dantooine? If yes, did you fix that? How? If no, then it's set to "Blit" or doesn't have a problem with Flipping Policy.
And did you disable the other core for swkotor2.exe?
No, there was no crash in Taris or Dantooine, I just played through KotOR and it worked fine.

I tried playing with only one core, didn't help.
Theylas is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-11-2011, 09:28 PM   #8
Jeff_Katarn
Lurker
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 9
Well then... No problem with Flipping Policy. That's not really good to help solving this... error. And everything okay with the processor core. Too bad, out of bounds... I can't help. Probably someone with more knowledge can help. Don't expect to solve this problem, it's very common and bad.
Jeff_Katarn is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-11-2011, 09:47 PM   #9
initmanjak
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 10
Try the tutorial on these forums, if that doesn't work restart the tutorial again and keep the old exe file.
Also try turning the sound down at the main menu and turn it back up after the prologue.
initmanjak is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-11-2011, 09:52 PM   #10
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Initmanjak also has the same chipset/GPU as the OP.

OP, did you install the game according to the large-print instructions at the top of the second post in this thread?


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-12-2011, 02:39 PM   #11
Theylas
Lurker
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by Evil Q View Post
Initmanjak also has the same chipset/GPU as the OP.

OP, did you install the game according to the large-print instructions at the top of the second post in this thread?
Yes, and yes. But I shall try again, seeing as how my desperation increases.
Theylas is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-12-2011, 03:34 PM   #12
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Before going through all of that again, try using the old swkotor2.exe instead of the updated one from SecuROM, like initmanjak did.

If you replaced it instead of renaming or moving it, I'm pretty sure that you can just run the patch again.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker

Last edited by Q; 03-12-2011 at 03:50 PM.
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-12-2011, 08:21 PM   #13
Theylas
Lurker
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 9
I tried it with the updated SecuRom .exe and with the regular .exe, and the problem persists. Is there any information as to what is the root cause of this type of problem?

Is it just because of Intel Chipset series graphical display errors? Is it a flaw in Win 7 compatibility? What kind of error is really at the root of this, or is it unknown?

I tried the re-install as well, and it didn't work.

Theylas is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-12-2011, 09:32 PM   #14
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
It most likely has to do with Intel's Windows 7 drivers for the mobile series 4 chipset, but, since I don't have that hardware myself, finding a definitive fix has been problematic to say the least.

Could you please post the hardware scan report like you did before, only with everything before keymapping? I need to see your .ini settings.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-12-2012, 11:33 PM   #15
Ehob711
Lurker
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 1
I've been scouring the internet for solutions to this problem...

I had installed the game from the discs and played through it with zero problems on a Windows 7 notebook. After uninstalling the game, I re-installed it from an ISO file and launched from a crack. Everything ran smoothly until the opening scene right after the character creation, which was constantly interrupted by a "Star Wars Knights of the Old Republic II: The Sith Lords has stopped working" error. I have tried every solution I've come across, to no avail. This problem seems unfixable, and even more frustrating is the fact that I can't figure out where the problem lies...

It's a shame because, other than Jedi Knight II: Jedi Outcast, this was my favorite Star Wars game
Ehob711 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-25-2012, 09:51 AM   #16
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Read the second post in this thread. the answer is in there.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-18-2012, 05:05 PM   #17
testp
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 20
same exact for me too. i think theres no way to get this to work, i have tried literally everything.

Last edited by testp; 05-18-2012 at 05:16 PM.
testp is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-19-2012, 01:28 PM   #18
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
His problem was that he was using a crack. From my post in the Vista thread:

As far as I know, the no-CD crack for KotOR 2 will not work on chipsets with an Intel GPU.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Trouble Shooting > The Work Bench > Complete Crash After Opening Movie

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:36 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.