lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Problem with a Model
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 05-22-2012, 04:44 PM   #1
harIII
Veteran
 
harIII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 983
Helpful! 
Problem with a Model

I'm fooling around with a model right now and I'm just experimenting with a character. Just to see if it worked I moved a few parts on a droid around and tested to see if it worked in the game before i did a bunch of work for nothing. Fortunately it works, however the problem is that it doesn't have any animations. How do I get it to use animations?
harIII is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-22-2012, 09:02 PM   #2
Sithspecter
Big things are coming...
 
Sithspecter's Avatar
 
Status: Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Ebon Hawk
Posts: 1,777
Current Game: Mechwarrior II: Mercenaries
Contest winner - Modding Forum Veteran Veteran Modder LFN Staff Member 
You're going to have to provide a little more detail than that. What model are you using, and what exactly did you do to it? Did it have all the animations in whatever modeling program you used? Were you sure to export the animations?



Sithspecter is online now   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-22-2012, 11:07 PM   #3
harIII
Veteran
 
harIII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 983
Helpful! 
The model I'm playing with is the Builder Droid that we saw in the Dantooine Ruins. So far I just re-positioned the gun part to be in the middle of the torso. Just a matter of selecting the parts and moving them. I'm working with 3ds and there is a slider with about 1300 plus frames which appeared to be some kind of weird animation clip, a lot of the frames just made the model look out of whack. I'm not sure what you mean by exporting the animations, if there is something that I have to do with this that isn't done by default, then I'm guess this is where the problem lies.
harIII is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-22-2012, 11:13 PM   #4
Sithspecter
Big things are coming...
 
Sithspecter's Avatar
 
Status: Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Ebon Hawk
Posts: 1,777
Current Game: Mechwarrior II: Mercenaries
Contest winner - Modding Forum Veteran Veteran Modder LFN Staff Member 
Well, in 3DS, you have to make sure that you hit Export Geom+Anims, and you have to make sure to do the same in MDLOps. If you're not using MDLOps 6.0 or later, it's not going to work for you.



Sithspecter is online now   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-22-2012, 11:19 PM   #5
harIII
Veteran
 
harIII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 983
Helpful! 
I'm having trouble trying to find a download link to version 6.0, would you be kind enough to post a link or upload it for me?

----- EDIT -----
Please ignore that last post, I found a link I believe.
harIII is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-22-2012, 11:26 PM   #6
harIII
Veteran
 
harIII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 983
Helpful! 
Hmmm, I tried it out with what I think is 6.0 and I'm not getting an error message when it worked before. Can you tell me what's going on sithspecter?

harIII is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-22-2012, 11:28 PM   #7
Sithspecter
Big things are coming...
 
Sithspecter's Avatar
 
Status: Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Ebon Hawk
Posts: 1,777
Current Game: Mechwarrior II: Mercenaries
Contest winner - Modding Forum Veteran Veteran Modder LFN Staff Member 
http://www.starwarsknights.com/tools.php

There you go. You're going to have to start all over and import it again.

EDIT: It seems you found it. Well, I would try again from the start. Import the model using the extracted MDL and MDX files, and make sure that MDLOps 6.0 does it with the animations on. Then import it into 3DS Max. I would go ahead an export it out again, with animations, and compile it with MDLOps and test it out in-game to make sure that it works. Then, if it doesn't, find out what's going on, and then make changes once you've figured out the process.



Sithspecter is online now   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-22-2012, 11:29 PM   #8
harIII
Veteran
 
harIII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 983
Helpful! 
Okay thanks, I'll give it a shot in the morning since I have to wake up early.
harIII is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-23-2012, 07:25 AM   #9
harIII
Veteran
 
harIII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 983
Helpful! 
Okay, started over from scratch and my game keeps crashing whenever I go to test it. Here's what I did:

1. Extracted the mdl, mdx, and tga files with KOTOR Tool
2. Used mdlops 6.0 to "read and write model" with the "extract animations" box checked with the freshly extracted mdl file
3. Imported the model into 3ds max
4. Just moved the body of the builder droid so that I can see a visual change
5. Exported by using "export model+anim"
6. Used mdlops 6.0 to "read and write model" with the "extract animations" box checked with the freshly exported mdl file
7. Got rid of the "-k2-bin" tags in both mdl and mdx files that were made with mdlops
8. Placed model files in the override
9. Tested
10. Equipped item with a disguise attribute of the Builder Droid and game crashed

Do you know what's going SS?
6. Used mdlops 6.0 to "read and write model"
harIII is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-23-2012, 07:38 PM   #10
Sithspecter
Big things are coming...
 
Sithspecter's Avatar
 
Status: Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Ebon Hawk
Posts: 1,777
Current Game: Mechwarrior II: Mercenaries
Contest winner - Modding Forum Veteran Veteran Modder LFN Staff Member 
I'm not exactly sure what's happening. What is your end goal for this?



Sithspecter is online now   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-23-2012, 11:59 PM   #11
harIII
Veteran
 
harIII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 983
Helpful! 
I really want to make something that looks similar to a Droideka from the modern Star Wars trilogy, not identical but similar.
harIII is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-24-2012, 12:29 AM   #12
Darth DeadMan
Rookie
 
Darth DeadMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Russia
Posts: 119
Current Game: StarCraft II
Quote:
10. Equipped item with a disguise attribute of the Builder Droid and game crashed
Try removing armor/clothing from your character before equipping disguise item.


Stay metal, live forever, never die!

My mods @ DeadlyStream
Darth DeadMan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-24-2012, 12:39 AM   #13
harIII
Veteran
 
harIII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 983
Helpful! 
Tried it, game still crashes.
harIII is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-25-2012, 10:18 AM   #14
Ferc Kast
Modder
 
Ferc Kast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Tython
Posts: 1,586
Current Game: SWTOR
Helpful! Forum Veteran Contest winner - Fan Fiction Veteran Modder 
Oh; I think I know part of the problem. Before I say more, did you only move existing vertexes or did you also create some too?

If you only moved existing vertexes, take note before exporting which parts of the model you changed. (i.e. For Kira Sadow in EotF, I changed TopHair and Bangs to get rid of the bangs in front of her face.) Then, export the new ascii model from your modeling program. (Selecting Export Geom Only; Also, if you export in the same folder as the original ascii model, name it something like [modelname]-New to avoid overwriting the original ascii model.) Next, save the original .mdl & .mdx from KotOR Tool. Now, open Taina's replacer tool. Click "Open ASCII Models". (Note: for some reason, it prefers double clicking the ascii models rather than simply selecting the ascii models before clicking okay.) Now, deselect all the vertex coordinates (and/or texture coordinates) except the ones that you changed on the original model. Click "Start Replacing" and choose the old .mdl and .mdx and save it away from the same folder as the original .mdl and .mdx (unless you change the .mdl and .mdx name.) Now, put the new .mdl and .mdx in your Override and it should work. Hope that helps your problem.

Ferc Kast is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > Holowan Laboratories > Problem with a Model

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:04 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.