lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Making a new area in 3DSMAX
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 05-23-2012, 07:46 AM   #1
darthtyren
Rookie
 
darthtyren's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Kotor Tool folder
Posts: 144
Making a new area in 3DSMAX

I'm following this tutorial:http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NvXEX1acl4I

The problem lies in the part where you export the base (4:58-5:09). I have sanity checks unchecked, but when I tell it to export geom only, a MAXScript Rollout Handler Exception comes up saying "--Runtime error: Filestream cannot create: C:\Program Files\Autodesk\3ds Max 2012\scripts\nwmax\sanity\plot_sanitycheck.txt"

This also comes up in a different wndow:
Code:
       		    mdlextn = "mdl.ascii"
    		    else
    		        mdlextn = "mdl"
				model_name = node.name
				
				-- we need to make sure that the model_name has no tabs in it
				-- as it will break things. The rule will be tabs will be changed to '_'
				if (matchPattern node.name pattern:"*	") then
				(
	   				messageBox "Model name contains a tab. ERROR!! Processing Halted."
	   				return -1
				)
				
	    		if not g_ismax then format "<snoopstart file=%%.%>%" export_path model_name mdlextn g_delim to:g_strBuffer
	    		-- we can now do some sanity checks and record the results for review
    		
	    		if not g_ismax then (
	    		   format "<snoopstart file=%%_sanitycheck.txt>%" (scriptsPath+"nwmax/sanity/") model_name g_delim to:g_strBuffer
				) else (
					g_strBuffer = createFile (scriptsPath+"nwmax/sanity/" + model_name + "_sanitycheck.txt")
				) -- end ismax
				
				if chk_check.checked then
		    		bSanityCheck = SanityCheck node
	    		else
	    			bSanityCheck = 1
Anyone know what's going on? There shouldn't be a sanity check needed, correct?


Good with dialogues and getting better
Working on Scripting and Module Editing/Re-skinning
Started work on Modeling New Areas
darthtyren is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-23-2012, 07:57 AM   #2
harIII
Veteran
 
harIII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 978
Helpful! 
Yep, sanity check doesn't really matter, you can get around it by just clicking ok or whatever closes the sanity check box.
harIII is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-23-2012, 08:28 AM   #3
darthtyren
Rookie
 
darthtyren's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Kotor Tool folder
Posts: 144
That doesn't exactly fix my problem. It's pretty insistent on doing a sanity check when one's not needed, and I did disable sanity checks. The problem is I can't export the model as long as it says it can't write the file.


Good with dialogues and getting better
Working on Scripting and Module Editing/Re-skinning
Started work on Modeling New Areas
darthtyren is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-23-2012, 08:45 AM   #4
Ferc Kast
Modder
 
Ferc Kast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Tython
Posts: 1,585
Current Game: The Old Republic
Helpful! Forum Veteran Contest winner - Fan Fiction Veteran Modder 
Quote:
Originally Posted by darthtyren View Post
That doesn't exactly fix my problem. It's pretty insistent on doing a sanity check when one's not needed, and I did disable sanity checks. The problem is I can't export the model as long as it says it can't write the file.
First, is your nwmax folder in the scripts folder labeled "nwmax" (without the quote marks, and lower-case)? Secondly, did you set your 3ds Max to run as administrator? If not, then close 3ds Max (if you haven't saved, then save your work) and make those changes. After that, start up 3ds Max again and, after opening your file, try exporting again. (Learned about those solutions from this thread by redrob41.)

Ferc Kast is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-27-2012, 08:57 PM   #5
darthtyren
Rookie
 
darthtyren's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Kotor Tool folder
Posts: 144
Another exception occurred, but the file is now on my desktop. I'll keep this topic open, just in case.

EDIT
And for good reason. Now I'm trying to load it in KAurora, but it says unhandled exception has occurred. Something about object reference, I think.


Good with dialogues and getting better
Working on Scripting and Module Editing/Re-skinning
Started work on Modeling New Areas
darthtyren is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-28-2012, 04:46 AM   #6
Quanon
Senior Member
 
Quanon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Lost in my own unconsiciousens
Posts: 2,585
Forum Veteran Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by darthtyren View Post
Another exception occurred, but the file is now on my desktop. I'll keep this topic open, just in case.

EDIT
And for good reason. Now I'm trying to load it in KAurora, but it says unhandled exception has occurred. Something about object reference, I think.
Make sure you got the latest version: LINKY
This one works on Win7. I used to get that error on the older versions of Kaurora. It just crashed no matter what I did.


TIQUILAAAAAAAA
Quanon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-28-2012, 07:04 AM   #7
darthtyren
Rookie
 
darthtyren's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Kotor Tool folder
Posts: 144
I have that. It doesn't say anything about not being a valid application.

Here's what it says:
Code:
************** Exception Text **************
System.NullReferenceException: Object reference not set to an instance of an object.
   at KAuroraEditor.KotorMDL.LoadAsciiModelGeometry(StreamReader sr, String curline)
   at KAuroraEditor.KotorMDL.LoadFromAscii(String dirpath, String filename, Int16 version)
   at KAuroraEditor.KAuroraMain.loadFromAsciiFileToolStripMenuItem1_Click(Object sender, EventArgs e)
   at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripItem.RaiseEvent(Object key, EventArgs e)
   at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripMenuItem.OnClick(EventArgs e)
   at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripItem.HandleClick(EventArgs e)
   at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripItem.HandleMouseUp(MouseEventArgs e)
   at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripItem.FireEventInteractive(EventArgs e, ToolStripItemEventType met)
   at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripItem.FireEvent(EventArgs e, ToolStripItemEventType met)
   at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStrip.OnMouseUp(MouseEventArgs mea)
   at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripDropDown.OnMouseUp(MouseEventArgs mea)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WmMouseUp(Message& m, MouseButtons button, Int32 clicks)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WndProc(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.ScrollableControl.WndProc(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStrip.WndProc(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripDropDown.WndProc(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.OnMessage(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.WndProc(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)


************** Loaded Assemblies **************
mscorlib
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.269 (RTMGDR.030319-2600)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.NET/Framework/v4.0.30319/mscorlib.dll
----------------------------------------
KAuroraEditor
    Assembly Version: 0.4.0.0
    Win32 Version: 0.4.0.0
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Program%20Files%20(x86)/Kotor%20Tool/KAuroraEditor/KAuroraEditor.exe
----------------------------------------
System.Windows.Forms
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.269 built by: RTMGDR
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Windows.Forms/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Windows.Forms.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Drawing
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.276 built by: RTMGDR
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Drawing/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Drawing.dll
----------------------------------------
System
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.269 built by: RTMGDR
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.dll
----------------------------------------
Accessibility
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.1 built by: RTMRel
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/Accessibility/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/Accessibility.dll
----------------------------------------
Microsoft.DirectX
    Assembly Version: 1.0.2902.0
    Win32 Version: 5.04.00.2904
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC/Microsoft.DirectX/1.0.2902.0__31bf3856ad364e35/Microsoft.DirectX.dll
----------------------------------------
Microsoft.DirectX.Direct3D
    Assembly Version: 1.0.2902.0
    Win32 Version: 9.05.132.0000
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC/Microsoft.DirectX.Direct3D/1.0.2902.0__31bf3856ad364e35/Microsoft.DirectX.Direct3D.dll
----------------------------------------
It's a shame, because I was looking forward to finally modeling, and this happens.


Good with dialogues and getting better
Working on Scripting and Module Editing/Re-skinning
Started work on Modeling New Areas
darthtyren is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-28-2012, 02:05 PM   #8
Quanon
Senior Member
 
Quanon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Lost in my own unconsiciousens
Posts: 2,585
Forum Veteran Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by darthtyren View Post
I have that. It doesn't say anything about not being a valid application.


It's a shame, because I was looking forward to finally modeling, and this happens.
Hmmm, I can't make much out of that... Though instance of an object...
Did you copy around a few things in your 3Ds Max scene? Did you pick the option as an instance?

You might have to convert those instances to full meshes. Not sure if Kaurora or the export script likes instances of 3D objects.


TIQUILAAAAAAAA
Quanon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-28-2012, 05:40 PM   #9
darthtyren
Rookie
 
darthtyren's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Kotor Tool folder
Posts: 144
I created no instances.


Good with dialogues and getting better
Working on Scripting and Module Editing/Re-skinning
Started work on Modeling New Areas
darthtyren is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-28-2012, 06:50 PM   #10
magnusll
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 135
Notable contributor Helpful! 
The error you're getting is due to some problem within the exported ASCII file for your model; it's either missing something which should be there or there's some weird unexpected values in some fields. Send me the ASCII and I will try doing a debug run to see if I can pinpoint the problem.
magnusll is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-30-2012, 02:25 PM   #11
darthtyren
Rookie
 
darthtyren's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Kotor Tool folder
Posts: 144
OK, magnus got my file, and he told me:

Quote:
There are only the first few lines of what is supposed to be there. My guess is that some big problem happened during the export phase from 3dsMax, and KAurora certainly cannot work with those first few lines of information.
I tried exporting again, and it said something about "Unknown property: diffusemap in multi/sub-object" followed by a long list of... i think material properties.


Good with dialogues and getting better
Working on Scripting and Module Editing/Re-skinning
Started work on Modeling New Areas
darthtyren is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-31-2012, 03:53 PM   #12
Quanon
Senior Member
 
Quanon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Lost in my own unconsiciousens
Posts: 2,585
Forum Veteran Veteran Modder Helpful! 
The export script of NWmax only accepts the standard material from 3Ds Max. Using a differant sort of material in your scene might cause these export "errors". It shouldn't crash though.

If you want, I'm willing to have a peek at your 3Ds Max file, can't promise I'll find what's wrong. But I've had oddball problems before with 3D, which seemed to appear out of nowhere


TIQUILAAAAAAAA
Quanon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-31-2012, 05:35 PM   #13
darthtyren
Rookie
 
darthtyren's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Kotor Tool folder
Posts: 144
I already showed it to magnus.

EDIT
I assigned standard material to all properties. It seems not even no material won't work. I was able to load the model in KAurora without exception. Now I continue. Just like last time, this thread is staying open so the modelling gods can answer any more questions I might have.


Good with dialogues and getting better
Working on Scripting and Module Editing/Re-skinning
Started work on Modeling New Areas
darthtyren is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > Holowan Laboratories > Making a new area in 3DSMAX

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:42 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.