lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: resolution problem
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 10-02-2012, 04:11 PM   #1
Sven_Q45
Forumite
 
Sven_Q45's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: near Stuttgart
Posts: 723
resolution problem

Iīve swapped my broken graphics card with a new one (same device). An AMD Radon HD 7700 Series.
My destkop resolution is 1920X1080. But now in the TSL configurator I can only choose 1280X1024 as the best resolution. Strange!

What can I do?
Sven_Q45 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-02-2012, 04:59 PM   #2
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
TSL supports 1280x768, but you'll have to change the width and height values under both [Display Options] and [Graphics Options] in the swkotor2.ini file. You can then scale it to fit your screen using either your GPU or your display.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-04-2012, 06:51 PM   #3
Sven_Q45
Forumite
 
Sven_Q45's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: near Stuttgart
Posts: 723
Before that I played it with 1600X1200 without changing something in the TSL ini.
Sven_Q45 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-07-2012, 05:47 PM   #4
Sven_Q45
Forumite
 
Sven_Q45's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: near Stuttgart
Posts: 723
Anyone? Please?
Sven_Q45 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-07-2012, 06:37 PM   #5
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Look at your desktop resolution. It doesn't look like your present monitor will support a vertical resolution any higher than 1080, which is why anything higher than 1280x1024 isn't available.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-14-2012, 10:39 AM   #6
Sven_Q45
Forumite
 
Sven_Q45's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: near Stuttgart
Posts: 723
WHAT? Itīs the same monitor. And it had 1920X1080.
I also changed it both in the [Display Options] and [Graphics Options] as you said. But still nothing.

This must be another problem!!
Sven_Q45 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-14-2012, 05:12 PM   #7
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Read through this thread. It's fully possible to patch TSL to run at 1920x1080.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-15-2012, 07:34 PM   #8
Sven_Q45
Forumite
 
Sven_Q45's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: near Stuttgart
Posts: 723
When Iīm healthy again Iīll look into it. Hope this doesnīt crash my game like mods.

I still donīt get why it worked before.
Sven_Q45 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-15-2012, 07:35 PM   #9
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Neither do I.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-17-2012, 07:37 PM   #10
Sven_Q45
Forumite
 
Sven_Q45's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: near Stuttgart
Posts: 723
Mh, I think.

Yesterday I seen on my other PC. Both are connected to the same monitor. That it now has only 1920X1080. No more 2048... like before. I think my monitor is broken? On this PC I didnīt swap my graphics card.
Sven_Q45 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Trouble Shooting > The Work Bench > resolution problem

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:52 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.