lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: "Unable to use 3D Hardware..."
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 01-02-2013, 09:31 PM   #1
katriik
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 1
Unhappy "Unable to use 3D Hardware..."

Hello everyone.

I come here, desperated, looking for help, as I've done the same at XWA Upgrade.
Since yesterday I am trying to play XWA on my computer (Windows 7, EVGA GTX570, latest drivers), and I've tried everything I could find on the internet to play this amazing game with 3D hardware, unfortunately with no success.

Every time I start a mission, during the loading screen a message shows "Unable to use 3D hardware, using software".
After that, the game runs normally but in low quality.

I've tried the XWAhacker bat files, ddraw.dll file, compatibility modes, turning off features from the Nvidia panel, and nothing.

So I am on my knees, looking for help.
Does anyone could give me a clue?

Thanks a lot for any information and time spent on this thread.
Have a nice day, week, month and 2013.
Happy new year.

Best regards,
Patrick
katriik is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-14-2013, 11:26 AM   #2
LouisdeFuines
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 9
Exactly the same problem to me since reinstalling Win 7
LouisdeFuines is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-14-2013, 12:16 PM   #3
Wildstar
Can outbowl most of you
 
Wildstar's Avatar
 
Status: Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Brockton, MA, USA
Posts: 1,497
10 year veteran! Forum Veteran LFN Staff Member 
I wonder if anyone's tried using MS Virtual Machine (should be a free download) and installing an older version of Windows on a virtual machine (the game should probably be installed in the virtual machine, too).


Wildstar is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-14-2013, 03:22 PM   #4
LouisdeFuines
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 9
Never tried that out, because it once worked.

I`ve got only Win 7. So I can`t install another Windows under the virtual machine.
LouisdeFuines is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-15-2013, 10:16 AM   #5
Wildstar
Can outbowl most of you
 
Wildstar's Avatar
 
Status: Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Brockton, MA, USA
Posts: 1,497
10 year veteran! Forum Veteran LFN Staff Member 
You might try actually rolling back the drivers to an older version, b/c people seem to have problems w/ the new ones. Aside from that, copies of older versions of Windows can be found on Ebay and such.


Wildstar is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-16-2013, 10:52 AM   #6
LouisdeFuines
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 9
PROBLEM SOLVED:

I deinstalled my driver and software and installed the same driver, but a software from 2010 (Catalyst), it worked.
LouisdeFuines is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > XWingAlliance.net > 1. XwingAlliance > Tech Center > "Unable to use 3D Hardware..."

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:36 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.