lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Resolution problem through HDMI
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 01-31-2013, 06:34 PM   #1
UnifyingForce
Rookie
 
UnifyingForce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Dantooine
Posts: 25
Current Game: KotOR 2, Halo 4
Resolution problem through HDMI

Whenever I play KotOR 1 or 2 and have it hooked to my TV via HDMI, the resolution automatically downgrades to 600p and then the sides and top and bottom are cut off a bit. It's pretty annoying. It only does this on my TV, so I don't know if it's a problem with the TV or the game. It displays properly at desktop and everything, but when I load up KotOR the resolution just goes down. I don't understand.
UnifyingForce is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-31-2013, 07:06 PM   #2
UnifyingForce
Rookie
 
UnifyingForce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Dantooine
Posts: 25
Current Game: KotOR 2, Halo 4
i was able to get it to display at 1280x768, but then it was in the middle of the tv with boxing all around it. it wasn't too big. what other resolution that will display a larger screen is supported?
UnifyingForce is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-31-2013, 10:12 PM   #3
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Which version of KotOR 2 are you using?

Original CD, Collection DVD or Steam?


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-01-2013, 04:28 PM   #4
UnifyingForce
Rookie
 
UnifyingForce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Dantooine
Posts: 25
Current Game: KotOR 2, Halo 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by Q View Post
Which version of KotOR 2 are you using?

Original CD, Collection DVD or Steam?
I probably should have thought of that before. I'm using the Collection DVD.
UnifyingForce is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-01-2013, 07:36 PM   #5
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
PM sent.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Trouble Shooting > The Work Bench > Resolution problem through HDMI

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:32 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.