lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: KotOR and KotOR2 Savegame Editor (KSE) - Current Version: 3.3.3
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 01-12-2013, 07:44 PM   #1121
Hassat Hunter
Forumite
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 557
Ehm, did you *find* Vash on M4-78EP?

From looking at the logs, that's not the case. And explains why Onderon doesn't advance.
Hassat Hunter is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-12-2013, 11:22 PM   #1122
Gvaz
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hassat Hunter View Post
Ehm, did you *find* Vash on M4-78EP?

From looking at the logs, that's not the case. And explains why Onderon doesn't advance.
Yeah I just did the robot planet (god damn I can see why they cut it out because it was plodding and awful) and it finally triggered.

How do I get rid of this Bith quest? I've already found out GOTO's identity and used it as evidence.
Gvaz is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-13-2013, 03:38 AM   #1123
Hassat Hunter
Forumite
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 557
It should go to closed as soon as you enter his hideout.
Hassat Hunter is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-13-2013, 04:33 AM   #1124
Gvaz
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hassat Hunter View Post
It should go to closed as soon as you enter his hideout.
You mean Goto's yacht? I'm way past that.

edit: Man now I'm gonna have to go youtube the HK Factory thing. I saw something flying to telos, and got the torture scene with HK47 and they said I had to wait, but now I'm on malachor and I never got any chance to go to the factory

Last edited by Gvaz; 01-13-2013 at 05:27 AM.
Gvaz is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-13-2013, 05:40 AM   #1125
Hassat Hunter
Forumite
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 557
No, the Bith's place in the Flophouse.

Odd. You should have gotten it if you had the torture scene. Can only imagine another mod interfering there...
Hassat Hunter is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-13-2013, 07:12 AM   #1126
Gvaz
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hassat Hunter View Post
No, the Bith's place in the Flophouse.

Odd. You should have gotten it if you had the torture scene. Can only imagine another mod interfering there...
Yeah that's where I got the quest, and where it updated for the arm. It should have removed itself when I killed the rogue droid, but it didn't.

Also Yeah I had everything accounted for...but then nothing happened. Everyone's just like "where's hk47??"
Gvaz is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-13-2013, 09:49 PM   #1127
Hassat Hunter
Forumite
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 557
Killed the rogue droid what?
That's not vanilla content. I suggest looking at the mod adding that why it doesn't close the quest properly.
Hassat Hunter is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-13-2013, 08:56 PM   #1128
vader3321
Lurker
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1
Hey, I need help. It's not letting me edit my KotoR2 save file.
vader3321 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-11-2013, 05:43 PM   #1129
Zero G Cookie
Lurker
 
Zero G Cookie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Disney Land
Posts: 8
Current Game: I am playing life
Have you tried running as admin because I know I've had that problem and it wouldn't work with kotor unless I ran the program as an administrator.




If I have 2 friends or more I know I'm in a dream
Zero G Cookie is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-04-2013, 09:10 AM   #1130
chasesparrow
Lurker
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 1
I haven't checked the entire thread yet, but is there a way to respawn planet npcs once they leave the area?

To be specific, I forgot to ask Lasavvou to transport the refugees off-world, I was more concerned with making sure the airspeeder was fixed on time.
chasesparrow is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-04-2013, 01:26 PM   #1131
Hassat Hunter
Forumite
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 557
You can always ask Fassa later... so why do you need to respawn him?
Hassat Hunter is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-05-2013, 07:39 PM   #1132
LDR
Your Death Angel
 
LDR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Malachor V
Posts: 1,140
Current Game: Halo 3
Helpful! Roleplayer Imperialist Meatbags Guild Member The Walking Carpets Guild Member 
Not sure if this was already posted or not, and I don't feel like going through all 39 pages.

Now, my problem is that whenever I use KSE, for anything, it doesn't do anything. Like, if I edit a quest or if a try to add a new item, when I hit Apply and Commit changes, when I go into the game, the changes aren't applied. It doesn't do anything. And when I delete the saves from the game, they still remain in KSE and new saves don't show up. This happens for both KOTORs.



Forgive, but never forget. No amount of DLC can take back lying to your fan base. Trust is earned, not downloaded.



My Mods
Current Mod Thread
LDR is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-16-2013, 08:16 PM   #1133
Zhaboka
Applesauce Tractor
 
Zhaboka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: California
Posts: 623
Veteran Modder 
I had the same problem. Run as administrator.



Thank you Gorgod.
Zhaboka is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-18-2013, 01:48 PM   #1134
Poizen Jam
Lurker
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 3
Maybe someone can help me-

Installed KOTOR 2 through Steam, hoping to explore the new cut content. Neglect to install the Nar Shaddaa fix (didn't realize the necessity), now I'm stuck: I completed the Red Eclipse side mission, worked up enough renown, got the Visquiz invite and... en route, the Red Eclipse cutscene will trigger again as I approach the docks.

I could try the fix here, but I have a problem: The 'Quests' menu for TSL in KSE 3.3.3 and 3.3.2a is blank. So while I can edit the relevant numericals for the Red_Eclipse takeover (301_Nar_Red_Eclipse_At: 1), I can't disable or bypass the mission.

Because of this, my game just crashes after the 'Twin Suns' Atton fight as it's trying to process the Red Eclipse event and the Ebon Hawk Defense at the same time.

So, any hints as to why I can't edit the quest log?

Edit: I have tried running in administrator mode with no luck. Moreover, I have successfully used KSE to edit my KOTOR 1 saves, but nothing appears for KOTOR 2 quests.

Last edited by Poizen Jam; 05-18-2013 at 03:22 PM.
Poizen Jam is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-18-2013, 07:27 PM   #1135
Hassat Hunter
Forumite
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 557
Why are you using an old version of TSLRCM?
And modifying the questentry does absolutely nothing, so that's not the issue.
Hassat Hunter is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-18-2013, 09:11 PM   #1136
Poizen Jam
Lurker
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 3
I'm actually not using an older version, but the bug still occured for me so I tried the old fix. When it didn't work I did a complete clean install, mods included, and I'm still getting the error.

Also, I never said I wanted modify the quest entry, but I do need to modify the status of the quest. From the link I posted:

"Under Quests -> Landing Rights: quest state must be either 90 or 91. (resolved the Red Eclipse takeover)"

Basically, for whatever reason, the quest didn't register as 'complete' when I finished it, so the 'red-eclipse taking over the Ebon Hawk' cutscene keeps triggering when I try to leave the main area, but only after the Visquiz invitation. I can approach the Ebon Hawk, which will trigger the initial ambush outside the Ebon Hawk again, but the ship itself is empty.

So what I need to do, is edit the quest status to complete, then edit the "301_Nar_Red_Eclipse_At" variable under Numerics to allow me to bypass it and reset the ship's status to functional. If I just edit 301_Nar_Red_Eclipse_At, it will cause the cutscene to reset, only to retrigger.

If I decide to ignore the red eclipse thing and press forward, my game hangs after the Twin Sun fight with Atton.

Edit: I'm placing my bets on some kind of mod conflict... Going to go through the notes of each downloaded mod to make sure I'm not missing anything. Unfortunately I don't have saves prior to Nar Shadaa so I might be SOL even with a reinstall.

Last edited by Poizen Jam; 05-18-2013 at 09:45 PM.
Poizen Jam is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-19-2013, 03:37 AM   #1137
Hassat Hunter
Forumite
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 557
A save before ever triggering the cutscene will work, since it's the script that matters here, and the script itself is not saved in the module (unlike .utc's)...
Hassat Hunter is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-19-2013, 11:00 AM   #1138
Poizen Jam
Lurker
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 3
You mean before triggering the actual, 'first' red eclipse encounter? (Not the bugged retrigger)

I'll give it a try- still I wish I knew what's preventing me from editing quests in KSE.
Poizen Jam is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-20-2013, 05:25 AM   #1139
Hassat Hunter
Forumite
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 557
Yeah, before the original encounter (with them threatening the dock guy which name I can't recall now)...
Hassat Hunter is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-22-2013, 04:56 AM   #1140
Porcelyn
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 5
I bought both games through steam. kotor and kse work fine. TSL doesn't show ant saves and when I tried to change the install location to the steam folder it crashes.
Porcelyn is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-18-2013, 07:46 AM   #1141
Darth Xander
Riding Pterodactyls
 
Darth Xander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 667
Current Game: Star Wars KOTOR II
Hello. I've got a minor problem with my edited save (using KSE).
Whenever I try to change my PC's appearance to any of the Dark Jedi models (Dark_Jedi_Mid_Male_03 for example) it won't appear properly ingame and causes it to crash. I've tried changing it to the High, Mid and Low and still it refuses to display.
What do?

Darth Xander is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-02-2013, 04:20 PM   #1142
misanthrope prime
Lurker
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 3
Hey, I'm having a similar problem to a gent above: there are no quests under KOTOR 2 for me to edit. KOTOR 1 is fine, but I can't find any under KOTOR 2, just a big blank window.
misanthrope prime is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-02-2013, 09:15 PM   #1143
Fair Strides 2
Witty Programmer
 
Fair Strides 2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Oregon, United States
Posts: 584
Current Game: Master of Orion 2
Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Porcelyn View Post
I bought both games through steam. kotor and kse work fine. TSL doesn't show ant saves and when I tried to change the install location to the steam folder it crashes.
Did you have any issues the first time you started up KSE? No having to find the game's directory, or anything? Can you send me a pic of your install location for TSL? With the Install address? Thanks!


All of my mods are available on Deadlystream.

Always remember modders: "Quality= Effort*Time"

KSE 3.3.4 is LIVE!!! Check it out here.

Check out WalkSwitch, the Walkmesh-changing tool!
Fair Strides 2 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-09-2013, 11:24 AM   #1144
Burnedtoasty
Lurker
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 2
Does this work for the iPad version?
Burnedtoasty is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-13-2013, 08:43 PM   #1145
Circa
Rookie
 
Circa's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Indianapolis, IN
Posts: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by Burnedtoasty View Post
Does this work for the iPad version?
Not unless your iPad is jailbroken.


Circa is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-14-2013, 09:36 AM   #1146
Burnedtoasty
Lurker
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by master_ibonek View Post
Not unless your iPad is jailbroken.
How do you mean? I already have the iPad save files on my pc. I used iFunbox to transfer files. But which files do I need?
Burnedtoasty is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-22-2013, 03:27 PM   #1147
Codeluke
Rookie
 
Codeluke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: In My Office
Posts: 44
Current Game: KotOR
This is a masterpiece. Great work tk102!
Codeluke is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-25-2013, 10:59 AM   #1148
MortytheGobbo
Lurker
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 7
I'm trying to use this editor to get rid of the Red Eclipse bug. However, when I try to run the .exe file... nothing happens. No window pops up, nothing. Does anyone know what might be wrong here? I tried running it in compatibility mode and as administrator, but it didn't help.
MortytheGobbo is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-25-2013, 12:26 PM   #1149
Fair Strides 2
Witty Programmer
 
Fair Strides 2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Oregon, United States
Posts: 584
Current Game: Master of Orion 2
Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by MortytheGobbo View Post
I'm trying to use this editor to get rid of the Red Eclipse bug. However, when I try to run the .exe file... nothing happens. No window pops up, nothing. Does anyone know what might be wrong here? I tried running it in compatibility mode and as administrator, but it didn't help.
I've never had any such problems with it on XP or Win 7 Ultimate. What is your operating system?


All of my mods are available on Deadlystream.

Always remember modders: "Quality= Effort*Time"

KSE 3.3.4 is LIVE!!! Check it out here.

Check out WalkSwitch, the Walkmesh-changing tool!
Fair Strides 2 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-25-2013, 03:57 PM   #1150
MortytheGobbo
Lurker
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 7
I'm using Windows 7 Home Premium. And yes, I realize this is a bizarre problem. I could understand errors or failing to find the saves, but for nothing to happen?
MortytheGobbo is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-25-2013, 04:25 PM   #1151
Fair Strides 2
Witty Programmer
 
Fair Strides 2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Oregon, United States
Posts: 584
Current Game: Master of Orion 2
Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by MortytheGobbo View Post
I'm using Windows 7 Home Premium. And yes, I realize this is a bizarre problem. I could understand errors or failing to find the saves, but for nothing to happen?
Well, it doesn't require any external programs. I checked the code. Did it give you any boxes to click or anything? If not, I recommend restarting the computer and trying again.


All of my mods are available on Deadlystream.

Always remember modders: "Quality= Effort*Time"

KSE 3.3.4 is LIVE!!! Check it out here.

Check out WalkSwitch, the Walkmesh-changing tool!
Fair Strides 2 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-25-2013, 04:37 PM   #1152
MortytheGobbo
Lurker
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 7
Nope. The computer 'thinks' for a moment - the waiting icon shows up next to the mouse pointer - but nothing happens. And unfortunately, I have restarted my computer in-between attempts, which didn't work.
MortytheGobbo is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-27-2013, 01:15 AM   #1153
Fair Strides 2
Witty Programmer
 
Fair Strides 2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Oregon, United States
Posts: 584
Current Game: Master of Orion 2
Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by MortytheGobbo View Post
Nope. The computer 'thinks' for a moment - the waiting icon shows up next to the mouse pointer - but nothing happens. And unfortunately, I have restarted my computer in-between attempts, which didn't work.
I got this from here, so you might try it and let me know how it goes:

Quote:
For Those Who Can't Open It: Just so you all know, if you can't open the KSE, I found out that if you have installed a mod that messed with the dialog.tlk and spells.2da file, and if you ever uninstalled your game and re-installed it, the KSE will not work in any game since you needed to make a back up of the dialog.tlk file. You will have to re-install your mods that modify the dialog.tlk file. The simple way of getting around it is to make sure that KSE can't read your override folder by renaming it temporarily or renaming your spells.2da file temporarily. Just do something to make sure that the spells.2da file is not being read by the KSE.


All of my mods are available on Deadlystream.

Always remember modders: "Quality= Effort*Time"

KSE 3.3.4 is LIVE!!! Check it out here.

Check out WalkSwitch, the Walkmesh-changing tool!
Fair Strides 2 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-27-2013, 05:50 AM   #1154
MortytheGobbo
Lurker
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 7
It didn't work, I'm afraid. I renamed the Override folder, but nothing changed. And I can't find the spells.2da file at all.
MortytheGobbo is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-29-2013, 04:33 AM   #1155
Hassat Hunter
Forumite
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 557
Also if you have a "Red Eclipse bug" I suggest using a more up-to-date version of TSLRCM. If the bug mentioned is indeed the one I think you mean.
Hassat Hunter is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-29-2013, 07:18 AM   #1156
MortytheGobbo
Lurker
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 7
I'm using the 1.6 version. Is there a newer one?
MortytheGobbo is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-29-2013, 10:18 AM   #1157
Fair Strides 2
Witty Programmer
 
Fair Strides 2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Oregon, United States
Posts: 584
Current Game: Master of Orion 2
Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by MortytheGobbo View Post
I'm using the 1.6 version. Is there a newer one?
Yep. 1.8.2, out since last December. Here it is.

You WILL have to start a new game...


All of my mods are available on Deadlystream.

Always remember modders: "Quality= Effort*Time"

KSE 3.3.4 is LIVE!!! Check it out here.

Check out WalkSwitch, the Walkmesh-changing tool!
Fair Strides 2 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-29-2013, 02:08 PM   #1158
MortytheGobbo
Lurker
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 7
I see! Thanks. I did start a new game already - with a mod for skipping Peragus - with plans to use a patch that needs to be applied before Nar Shadaa. Hopefully the new version of the restoration mod will fix the problem. Thanks again for linking it.
MortytheGobbo is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-29-2013, 08:35 PM   #1159
Fair Strides 2
Witty Programmer
 
Fair Strides 2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Oregon, United States
Posts: 584
Current Game: Master of Orion 2
Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by MortytheGobbo View Post
I see! Thanks. I did start a new game already - with a mod for skipping Peragus - with plans to use a patch that needs to be applied before Nar Shadaa. Hopefully the new version of the restoration mod will fix the problem. Thanks again for linking it.
Hmm. Hey! I was reading the comments for KSE on filefront. Here's something for you to try:

Quote:
I just figured out it was my Spyware protection that was stopping it from openning. Shem, Thanks for helping!


All of my mods are available on Deadlystream.

Always remember modders: "Quality= Effort*Time"

KSE 3.3.4 is LIVE!!! Check it out here.

Check out WalkSwitch, the Walkmesh-changing tool!
Fair Strides 2 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-30-2013, 05:18 AM   #1160
Hassat Hunter
Forumite
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 557
Where'dya get 1.6 nowadays anyway? 0_o
Hassat Hunter is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > T3-M4's Astromech Droid Center > KotOR and KotOR2 Savegame Editor (KSE) - Current Version: 3.3.3

Tags
kotor modding tool, kse

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:31 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.