lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Jedi academy not loading!
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 02-25-2013, 06:44 PM   #1
h00ky
Lurker
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 3
Jedi academy not loading!

Hi all, I have recently installed Jedi knight jedi academy on my computer and it opens the title screen and then freezes with the following error:

Problem signature:
Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
Application Name: jasp.exe
Application Version: 1.0.1.0
Application Timestamp: 3f999a27
Fault Module Name: atioglxx.dll
Fault Module Version: 6.14.10.9901
Fault Module Timestamp: 4cc00a22
Exception Code: c0000005
Exception Offset: 00646572
OS Version: 6.1.7601.2.1.0.768.3
Locale ID: 3081
Additional Information 1: 9b02
Additional Information 2: 9b022142d2d01e396e8e174ed72fc01b
Additional Information 3: bff4
Additional Information 4: bff4159960f924e8cc5481986c45f561

Read our privacy statement online:
http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?link...8&clcid=0x0409

If the online privacy statement is not available, please read our privacy statement offline:
C:\Windows\system32\en-US\erofflps.txt


Is there any way to fix this? I am running on an aspire timeline with a AMD Radeon HD 6550M
h00ky is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-26-2013, 08:28 AM   #2
Jamps
Junior Member
 
Jamps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: West Virginia
Posts: 440
Try this, I did a little searching on the internet and this seems to be a common solution across several forums:

http://lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=206018
Jamps is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-27-2013, 05:30 AM   #3
h00ky
Lurker
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 3
Im not running catalyst though, my graphics doesnt support it
h00ky is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-27-2013, 01:47 PM   #4
Boba Rhett
I Slay Dragons
 
Boba Rhett's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Man-Room in Missouri
Posts: 13,806
Current Game: Scrolling Eldery
LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! LF Jester Helpful! 
I'm pretty sure that the Radeon HD 6550M does support Catalyst drivers.
Boba Rhett is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-28-2013, 05:35 AM   #5
h00ky
Lurker
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 3
According to AMD it doesn't?
h00ky is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-01-2013, 06:00 AM   #6
Boba Rhett
I Slay Dragons
 
Boba Rhett's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Man-Room in Missouri
Posts: 13,806
Current Game: Scrolling Eldery
LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! LF Jester Helpful! 
When you run this what does it say?
Boba Rhett is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Help Center > Technical Help > Jedi academy not loading!

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:25 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.