lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Editing the .git file thats already a .mod?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 04-16-2013, 03:57 PM   #1
supreme kotor
Junior Member
 
supreme kotor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: I'm lost.
Posts: 326
Current Game: Modding.. Wait is that a game?
Question Editing the .git file thats already a .mod?

I got another question. WoooHoo

So I think may of you guys are familiar with Quanon. And as some of you know he had Quanons big sell out (LINK).

Well in his sell out theres the Yavin files. I would like to use one of these but it's already in a .mod file so I can't add any placeables or NPC's is there anyway to edit the .git?

Thanks- Supreme Kotor


Current WIP: Learning to mod Kotor
supreme kotor is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-16-2013, 05:17 PM   #2
Fallen Guardian
Wandering the Galaxy...
 
Fallen Guardian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Unknown Regions
Posts: 1,286
Current Game: Knights of the Old Republic
Veteran Modder Helpful! 
You can use this nifty tool by stoffe to open the .MOD and extract whatever resources you need. Once you're done editing those things, you can use the same tool to pack it all up again and save it.


The truly fallen cannot return to the light. If someone "falls" and "returns," they never really, truly fell.

Current Work in Progress: Dantooine Tension

Released Works
Blaster Pistol Enhancement
Dustil Restoration
Ebon Hawk Texture Enhancement
Gaffi Stick Improvement
Weapon Model Overhaul Texture Rework (Thanks to Toasty Fresh!)
Sunry Murder Recording Enhancement
VP's Hi Poly Tin Cans - KotOR 1 Version
Fallen Guardian is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-16-2013, 06:29 PM   #3
Hassat Hunter
Forumite
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 555
Also a little hint for later... never EVER place a .git file in the override folder.
(unless you're testing something out and really know what you're doing)
Hassat Hunter is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-16-2013, 07:08 PM   #4
supreme kotor
Junior Member
 
supreme kotor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: I'm lost.
Posts: 326
Current Game: Modding.. Wait is that a game?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fallen Guardian View Post
You can use this nifty tool by stoffe to open the .MOD and extract whatever resources you need. Once you're done editing those things, you can use the same tool to pack it all up again and save it.
Thanks

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hassat Hunter View Post
Also a little hint for later... never EVER place a .git file in the override folder.
(unless you're testing something out and really know what you're doing)
I will keep that in mind.


Current WIP: Learning to mod Kotor
supreme kotor is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-15-2013, 02:46 AM   #5
Salk
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 73
Current Game: Knights of the Old Republic
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hassat Hunter View Post
Also a little hint for later... never EVER place a .git file in the override folder.
(unless you're testing something out and really know what you're doing)
Hello Hassat Hunter!

In my search for issues in the KotOR game, I noticed an unnecessary duplication of two unique items in Manaan underwater: a sonic emitter and a scientist's memo. Both are items of which there should be one copy only.

Using KotOR tool I found out that the duplication happens because there are two same containers in two different rooms.

I could easily delete the node pertaining one of the two containers in the m28aa.git file of the game but I read your warning and I am asking you if there is a better method than dropping the modified m28aa.git in the override (which is the only method I used).

I guess what I can do is to extract the content of manm28aa.rim and manm28aa_s.rim in one folder, delete that node from m28aa.git and then repackage the folder files into manm28aa.mod using KotOR Tool's ERF Builder?

Would that procedure be correct? And am I correct to think that the only effect of eliminating that node would be removing that container from the game?

Thanks!

Last edited by Salk; 08-15-2013 at 05:35 AM.
Salk is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-15-2013, 07:16 AM   #6
JCarter426
Senior Member
 
JCarter426's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Look to your left.
Posts: 1,635
Yes, that'll do it. And that's the only way to do it. When a .GIT is present in Override, every time the game loads that module, it loads it as it is in the .GIT. So if you take an item from a container, it'll be there again when you return. Even worse things can happen, but that really should be enough to deter you.

That said, I uh... I do it all the time. I'm very lazy and I don't mind having my game broken because I have backup installations.


JCarter426 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-15-2013, 08:23 AM   #7
Salk
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 73
Current Game: Knights of the Old Republic
JCarter426,

thanks for your nice reply. I have actually tried dumping the modified .git file in the Override and I didn't expect this kind of behavior: the container is gone but it was not really worth it.

Things I noticed:

1) The camera views from the computer are all black with a few areas of light

2) When I leave the area and return to it, everything starts over (!)

This is obviously not acceptable. Isn't there a way to remove a container from the game without wreaking havoc?

On a side note, I tried to rebuild the module with my changed .git file too. The good thing about it is that there are not those awful side effects; the bad one is that the container is still there.
Salk is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-15-2013, 08:48 AM   #8
JCarter426
Senior Member
 
JCarter426's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Look to your left.
Posts: 1,635
The container is still there because you've already visited the module; if you load from an earlier save, it should be gone now.


JCarter426 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-15-2013, 10:04 AM   #9
Salk
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 73
Current Game: Knights of the Old Republic
Quote:
Originally Posted by JCarter426 View Post
The container is still there because you've already visited the module; if you load from an earlier save, it should be gone now.
Oh okay. I thought it was enough to leave the area and return.
Salk is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-15-2013, 10:40 AM   #10
Salk
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 73
Current Game: Knights of the Old Republic
Right, I verified and it's just like you said.

But I still have the problem of the camera feed images from the terminal being all dark for some mysterious reason.

Here you can take a look at what it looks like: https://docs.google.com/file/d/0B9_1...it?usp=sharing

All images are as dark as that one.

Any idea what is causing it and if there is anything I can do?

UPDATE: Interesting. Using another editor to make the changes to the .git file does not result in the same corrupted images. Before I edited the .git file with Bioware's GFF Editor. Then I tried tk102's K-GFF Editor and it did it. Is Bioware's own editor less reliable then?

Last edited by Salk; 08-15-2013 at 11:41 AM.
Salk is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-15-2013, 12:03 PM   #11
Hassat Hunter
Forumite
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 555
Yes... don't use it!

Also I have no idea why you need to rebuild an entire module, just use the ERFEditor tool to enter the new .git straight into the file, save, done.
Hassat Hunter is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-15-2013, 03:44 PM   #12
Salk
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 73
Current Game: Knights of the Old Republic
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hassat Hunter View Post
Yes... don't use it!

Also I have no idea why you need to rebuild an entire module, just use the ERFEditor tool to enter the new .git straight into the file, save, done.
But how do you distribute something like that?
Salk is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-15-2013, 04:26 PM   #13
Fair Strides 2
Witty Programmer
 
Fair Strides 2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Oregon, United States
Posts: 542
Current Game: Master of Orion 2
Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Salk View Post
But how do you distribute something like that?
You pack it with the other files, or use TSLPatcher to add the files to the ,rim,.mod, or .erf.


All of my mods are available on Deadlystream.

Always remember modders: "Quality= Effort*Time"

KSE 3.3.4 is LIVE!!! Check it out here.

Check out WalkSwitch, the Walkmesh-changing tool!
Fair Strides 2 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-16-2013, 12:01 AM   #14
Salk
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 73
Current Game: Knights of the Old Republic
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fair Strides 2 View Post
You pack it with the other files
You mean you distribute a modified .rim file to overwrite the original?
Salk is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-16-2013, 01:01 AM   #15
Fair Strides 2
Witty Programmer
 
Fair Strides 2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Oregon, United States
Posts: 542
Current Game: Master of Orion 2
Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Salk View Post
You mean you distribute a modified .rim file to overwrite the original?
Or use the TSLPatcher to add the file directly into the .mod, or .rim. To do so, IIRC, you need to install the file to the modules folder, but add the file plus extension to the path.


All of my mods are available on Deadlystream.

Always remember modders: "Quality= Effort*Time"

KSE 3.3.4 is LIVE!!! Check it out here.

Check out WalkSwitch, the Walkmesh-changing tool!
Fair Strides 2 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-16-2013, 04:52 AM   #16
Hassat Hunter
Forumite
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 555
Yeah, you would directly integrate the .git into the .mod (or .rim) with TSLPatcher.
Take a look at my mod here;
http://deadlystream.com/forum/files/...-armband-drop/

You can open the changes.ini with the TSLPatcher Edit.exe to see what exactly is done. It's not that hard
Hassat Hunter is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-16-2013, 07:28 AM   #17
Salk
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 73
Current Game: Knights of the Old Republic
Okay, thanks for your help!
Salk is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > Holowan Laboratories > Editing the .git file thats already a .mod?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:15 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.